HomeOur StoryMethodologyLearnFAQs

Axis Income Plus Arbitrage Passive FoF

Tax Efficient IncomeLow to ModerateOPEN-ENDED
Invest Now
NAV as on 24 Sep 2026
₹10.52-0.06%1 day
Return since launch
5.2%
52-week range
₹10.01 — ₹10.53
AUM
₹109 Cr

Axis Income Plus Arbitrage Passive FoF is a Tax Efficient Income hybrid fund from Axis Mutual Fund with ₹109 Cr under management, launched in 2025. The expense ratio is 0.41% and the SEBI riskometer reading is Low to Moderate.

Performance

Returns

How the fund has done against its category and its benchmark.

Since launch (28 Oct 2025): 5.2%

Returns over one year are annualised. Shorter periods are absolute.

Costs & terms

Costs and terms

What the fund charges each year, and the rules around putting money in and taking it out.

Costs

0.41%

Expense ratio as on 22 Sep 2026

Charged yearly and already deducted from the NAV.

Base expense
0.35%
Brokerage
0.00%
Transaction charges
0.00%
Statutory levies
0.06%
Exit load
0%
Lock-in
None

Terms

Min SIP
₹3,000
Min lumpsum
₹5,000
Plan
GROWTH
Fund type
OPEN-ENDED
Benchmark
NA

Risk

Risk

What the riskometer means for this fund, and how its ratios sit against the category.

Low to Moderate

Your principal is treated as being at low to moderate risk — typically short duration debt schemes.

Portfolio

Axis Income Plus Arbitrage Passive FoF portfolio

Portfolio as of 31 Aug 2026

Asset allocation

  • Debt76.2%
  • Other23.9%

Market cap split

  • Large79.2%
  • Mid16.2%
  • Small4.7%
P/E
18.11
P/B
2.61

Top holdings

HoldingSectorWeightValue3M chg6M chg1Y chg
Axis CRISIL-IBX AAA Bond NBFC - Jun 2027 Index Fund Direct-GrowthUnclassified63.13%₹69.02 Cr+60.80%+61.34%—
Axis Arbitrage Fund Direct-GrowthUnclassified35.94%₹39.30 Cr+36.38%+38.09%—
OthersOthers0.92%₹1.01 Cr+5.61%+2.98%—

Sectors

  • Unclassified99.1%
  • Others0.9%

Instruments

  • Mutual Fund99.1%
  • CBLO0.9%

Recent changes

HoldingFromToWeight
Others0.43%0.94%+0.51%
Axis CRISIL-IBX AAA Bond NBFC - Jun 2027 Index Fund Direct-Growth63.60%63.13%-0.47%
Axis Arbitrage Fund Direct-Growth35.97%35.94%-0.03%

Compare

Similar funds

The rest of the category, so this fund’s numbers have something to sit against.

FundAUMExpense1Y3Y5Y
Category average₹1,975 Cr0.50%5.3%7.1%8.6%
ICICI Prudential Income Plus Arbitrage Omni FoF₹3,278 Cr0.26%5.8%7.2%8.9%
HDFC Income Plus Arbitrage Active FoF₹2,626 Cr0.34%5.1%5.3%8.9%
Axis Income Plus Arbitrage Omni FoF₹2,234 Cr0.54%5.3%6.7%6.9%
DSP Income Plus Arbitrage Omni FoF₹1,593 Cr0.86%4.5%6.5%7.3%
Franklin India Income Plus Arbitrage Active FoF₹143 Cr0.51%5.8%9.6%10.8%

About

About this fund

The scheme’s own words, its benchmark and the people running it.

Investment objective

The scheme seeeks to generate optimal returns over medium term by investing in passive debt oriented mutual fund schemes and arbitrage funds.

Fund managers

  • Aditya PagariaMr. Pagaria is a Bachelor in Management Studies and holds a Post Graduate Diploma in Business Management from Institute Of Technology And Management, SK Somaiya College. Prior to joining Axis AMC he was associated with ICICI Prudential AMC (Nov 2011-Jul 2016) as Fund Manager - Fixed Income Operations.
  • Devang ShahMr. Shah is B.Com and ACA.Prior to joining Axis AMC he has worked with ICICI Prudential AMC, Deutsche Asset Management (India) Pvt. Ltd. and Pricewaterhouse Coopers.
  • Hardik SatraMr. Satra is a MBA (Financial Planning and Services)Mr. Satra has been working as a Fixed Income Analyst for Axis Mutual Fund for more than 9 years.
Scheme information document

Tools

Return calculator

What ₹10,000 a month in this fund would have grown to over each period, based on its past returns.

₹
Over the pastTotal investmentWould’ve becomeGrowthReturns
6 months3.28% absolute₹60,000₹61,9683.28%

Returns for 1 year and longer are annualised (CAGR); 6-month figures are absolute. Past returns are not a forecast.

How this is calculated

Each monthly instalment grows at the fund’s annualised return ÷ 12 per month until the end of the period, the same formula as our SIP calculator.

The amount compounds once a year at the fund’s CAGR for that period, the same formula as our lumpsum calculator.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

The things people ask about this scheme.

What is the NAV of Axis Income Plus Arbitrage Passive FoF?
The NAV of Axis Income Plus Arbitrage Passive FoF is ₹10.52 as on 24 Sep 2026.
What is the expense ratio of Axis Income Plus Arbitrage Passive FoF?
The expense ratio of Axis Income Plus Arbitrage Passive FoF is 0.41% per year.
What is the minimum SIP amount for Axis Income Plus Arbitrage Passive FoF?
You can start a SIP in Axis Income Plus Arbitrage Passive FoF with ₹3,000 a month.
Is there a lock-in or exit load on Axis Income Plus Arbitrage Passive FoF?
Lock-in: None. Exit load: 0%.
How risky is Axis Income Plus Arbitrage Passive FoF?
Axis Income Plus Arbitrage Passive FoF is rated Low to Moderate on the SEBI riskometer and belongs to the Tax Efficient Income category.
Which fund house manages Axis Income Plus Arbitrage Passive FoF?
Axis Income Plus Arbitrage Passive FoF is managed by Axis Mutual Fund, which runs 74 schemes with ₹3,77,445 Cr under management.