HomeOur StoryMethodologyLearnFAQs

ICICI Prudential Healthcare Fund

Sectoral-PharmaVery HighOPEN-ENDED
Invest Now
NAV as on 14 Oct 2026
₹41.24-0.53%1 day
Return since launch
18.9%
52-week range
₹36.38 — ₹44.28
AUM
₹6,861 Cr

ICICI Prudential Healthcare Fund is a Sectoral-Pharma equity fund from ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund with ₹6,861 Cr under management, launched in 2018. Over three years it has returned 9.9% a year, against 18.8% for its category. The expense ratio is 2.08% and the SEBI riskometer reading is Very High.

Performance

Returns

How the fund has done against its category and its benchmark.

Trailing returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategoryBenchmark
1Y4.0%−6.8 pts10.8%11.1%
2Y4.8%−5.3 pts10.2%8.3%
3Y9.9%−8.8 pts18.8%10.7%
5Y17.0%+4.2 pts12.8%15.1%
7Y18.3%+1.2 pts17.1%15.9%

Fund against category

1Y
Fund4.0%
Category10.8%
3Y
Fund9.9%
Category18.8%
5Y
Fund17.0%
Category12.8%

Since launch (25 Jun 2018): 18.9%

Calendar-year returns

Category average
Show as a table
Calendar-year returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategory
2025-0.8%+1.2 pts-2.0%
202447.7%+6.8 pts40.9%
202341.3%+5.1 pts36.2%
2022-8.5%−0.2 pts-8.3%
202118.2%−3.5 pts21.7%
202071.4%+2.6 pts68.8%

Returns over one year are annualised. Shorter periods are absolute.

Costs & terms

Costs and terms

What the fund charges each year, and the rules around putting money in and taking it out.

Costs

2.08%

Expense ratio as on 8 Oct 2026

Charged yearly and already deducted from the NAV.

Base expense
1.55%
Brokerage
0.07%
Transaction charges
0.01%
Statutory levies
0.45%
Exit load
Exit load of 1% if redeemed within 15 days.
Lock-in
None

Terms

Min SIP
₹3,000
Min lumpsum
₹5,000
Plan
GROWTH
Fund type
OPEN-ENDED
Benchmark
BSE Healthcare TRI
Short-term capital gains
Returns taxed at 20% if you redeem before 1 year
Long-term capital gains
After 1 year, returns above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year are taxed at 12.5%

Risk

Risk

What the riskometer means for this fund, and how its ratios sit against the category.

Very High

Your principal is treated as being at very high risk — typically small cap, sectoral and thematic equity schemes.

Risk ratios
RatioFundCategory avgRead as
Alpha-0.280.70Return earned above what the benchmark alone would have given. Higher is better.
Beta0.960.93How hard the fund moves when the market moves. Under 1 is steadier than the market.
Sharpe0.870.94Return earned for each unit of total risk taken. Higher is better.
Sortino1.331.60Return earned for each unit of downside risk. Higher is better.
Std. deviation16.4015.76How widely monthly returns have varied around their own average. Lower is steadier.
Average of 4 category peers

Portfolio

ICICI Prudential Healthcare Fund portfolio

Portfolio as of 31 Aug 2026

Asset allocation

  • Equity98.9%
  • Other1.1%

Market cap split

  • Large23.6%
  • Mid33.2%
  • Small43.2%
P/E
39.70
P/B
4.01

Top holdings

HoldingSectorWeightValue3M chg6M chg1Y chg
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.Healthcare12.31%₹861 Cr+12.09%+11.21%+11.71%
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd.Healthcare8.26%₹578 Cr+7.70%+6.52%+9.47%
Cipla Ltd.Healthcare5.76%₹403 Cr+7.45%+9.40%+7.39%
Mankind Pharma Ltd.Healthcare5.21%₹365 Cr+7.03%+7.64%+3.50%
OthersOthers4.99%₹349 Cr+0.02%+0.02%+0.41%
Alkem Laboratories Ltd.Healthcare4.87%₹341 Cr+4.08%+3.47%+4.00%
Divi's Laboratories Ltd.Healthcare4.83%₹338 Cr+6.06%+5.95%+9.23%
Biocon Ltd.Healthcare4.68%₹327 Cr+4.71%+6.20%+3.21%
Medplus Health Services Ltd.Healthcare4.15%₹290 Cr+3.86%+2.54%+1.28%
Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.Healthcare4.08%₹286 Cr+4.37%+2.77%—

Sectors

  • Healthcare92.7%
  • Others5.0%
  • Chemicals1.2%
  • Services1.1%

Instruments

  • Repo4.8%
  • Net Current Assets0.2%
  • Cash Margin0.0%

Recent changes

HoldingFromToWeight
company:196860.00%2.79%+2.79%
company:191290.00%1.92%+1.92%
Divi's Laboratories Ltd.6.03%4.83%-1.20%
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.0.81%0.00%-0.81%
Cipla Ltd.6.56%5.76%-0.80%
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd.1.95%1.30%-0.65%
Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd.1.72%1.23%-0.49%
Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Ltd.0.47%0.00%-0.47%
Blue Jet Healthcare Ltd.2.39%1.93%-0.46%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.12.69%12.31%-0.39%
Medplus Health Services Ltd.3.80%4.15%+0.35%
Biocon Ltd.4.97%4.68%-0.29%
Lupin Ltd.2.23%1.96%-0.26%
Mankind Pharma Ltd.5.47%5.21%-0.26%
Abbott India Ltd.2.63%2.38%-0.25%
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd.1.49%1.74%+0.25%
Alkem Laboratories Ltd.5.11%4.87%-0.24%
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd.2.81%2.59%-0.22%
Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd.0.73%0.92%+0.19%
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd.8.45%8.26%-0.19%
Windlas Biotech Ltd.0.75%0.57%-0.18%
Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.3.92%4.08%+0.17%
Rainbow Children's Medicare Ltd.1.51%1.36%-0.15%
Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd.1.12%0.97%-0.14%
Hikal Ltd.1.18%1.05%-0.14%
Medi Assist Healthcare Services Ltd.1.27%1.13%-0.13%
Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd.1.86%1.99%+0.13%
FDC Ltd.0.74%0.62%-0.12%
Alivus Life Sciences Ltd1.33%1.21%-0.12%
Pfizer Ltd.1.97%1.86%-0.11%
Akums Drugs And Pharmaceuticals Ltd.1.89%1.99%+0.10%
Laxmi Dental Ltd.0.75%0.67%-0.08%
Aarti Drugs Ltd.1.16%1.10%-0.06%
Alembic Pharmaceuticals Ltd.2.43%2.48%+0.05%
Fine Organic Industries Ltd.1.18%1.22%+0.04%
Indoco Remedies Ltd.0.54%0.58%+0.04%
Syngene International Ltd.3.26%3.29%+0.03%
Others0.01%0.01%0.00%

Compare

Similar funds

The rest of the category, so this fund’s numbers have something to sit against.

FundAUMExpense1Y3Y5Y
Category average₹3,574 Cr2.09%16.8%15.5%18.0%
SBI Healthcare Opportunities Fund₹5,870 Cr1.99%16.2%14.3%19.0%
HDFC Pharma And Healthcare Fund₹3,501 Cr2.11%21.0%20.3%—
Mirae Asset Healthcare Fund₹3,494 Cr2.04%16.2%13.9%17.2%
UTI Healthcare Fund₹1,430 Cr2.22%13.8%13.5%17.9%
See all Sectoral and Thematic funds

About

About this fund

The scheme’s own words, its benchmark and the people running it.

Investment objective

The scheme seeks to generate long-term capital appreciation by creating a portfolio that is invested in equity and equity related securities of pharma, healthcare, hospitals, diagnostics, wellness and allied companies.

Fund managers

  • Dharmesh KakkadMr. kakkad is B.com., CA & CFA.He is associated with ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited from June 2010. Prior to working in Dealing function, he was working in the Operations Department of ICICI Prudential AMC.
Scheme information document

Tools

Return calculator

What ₹10,000 a month in this fund would have grown to over each period, based on its past returns.

₹
Over the pastTotal investmentWould’ve becomeGrowthReturns
6 months7.68% absolute₹60,000₹64,6087.68%
1 year2.92% annualised₹1,20,000₹1,21,9151.60%
3 years19.43% annualised₹3,60,000₹4,91,33836.48%
5 years14.16% annualised₹6,00,000₹8,75,92045.99%

Returns for 1 year and longer are annualised (CAGR); 6-month figures are absolute. Past returns are not a forecast.

How this is calculated

Each monthly instalment grows at the fund’s annualised return ÷ 12 per month until the end of the period, the same formula as our SIP calculator.

The amount compounds once a year at the fund’s CAGR for that period, the same formula as our lumpsum calculator.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

The things people ask about this scheme.

What is the NAV of ICICI Prudential Healthcare Fund?
The NAV of ICICI Prudential Healthcare Fund is ₹41.24 as on 14 Oct 2026.
What is the expense ratio of ICICI Prudential Healthcare Fund?
The expense ratio of ICICI Prudential Healthcare Fund is 2.08% per year.
What is the minimum SIP amount for ICICI Prudential Healthcare Fund?
You can start a SIP in ICICI Prudential Healthcare Fund with ₹3,000 a month.
What returns has ICICI Prudential Healthcare Fund given?
ICICI Prudential Healthcare Fund has returned 4.0% over 1 year, 9.9% over 3 years and 17.0% over 5 years (annualised).
Is there a lock-in or exit load on ICICI Prudential Healthcare Fund?
Lock-in: None. Exit load: Exit load of 1% if redeemed within 15 days..
How risky is ICICI Prudential Healthcare Fund?
ICICI Prudential Healthcare Fund is rated Very High on the SEBI riskometer and belongs to the Sectoral-Pharma category.
Which fund house manages ICICI Prudential Healthcare Fund?
ICICI Prudential Healthcare Fund is managed by ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund, which runs 108 schemes with ₹12,20,481 Cr under management.