HomeOur StoryMethodologyLearnFAQs

Invesco India Large Cap Fund

Large CapVery HighOPEN-ENDED
Invest Now
NAV as on 8 Oct 2026
₹67.56-1.57%1 day
Return since launch
11.8%
52-week range
₹61.13 — ₹73.80
AUM
₹1,926 Cr

Invesco India Large Cap Fund is a Large Cap equity fund from Invesco Mutual Fund with ₹1,926 Cr under management, launched in 2009. Over three years it has returned 3.0% a year, against 7.6% for its category. The expense ratio is 2.20% and the SEBI riskometer reading is Very High.

Performance

Returns

How the fund has done against its category and its benchmark.

Trailing returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategoryBenchmark
1Y-5.4%+2.1 pts-7.5%-12.1%
2Y-0.7%+3.8 pts-4.5%-5.2%
3Y3.0%−4.6 pts7.6%-0.8%
5Y8.4%+2.2 pts6.3%5.3%
7Y11.4%+2.4 pts9.0%8.6%
10Y11.7%+1.3 pts10.3%9.2%

Fund against category

1Y
Fund-5.4%
Category-7.5%
3Y
Fund3.0%
Category7.6%
5Y
Fund8.4%
Category6.3%

Since launch (10 Jul 2009): 11.8%

Calendar-year returns

Category average
Show as a table
Calendar-year returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategory
20255.5%−3.0 pts8.5%
202419.8%+3.5 pts16.3%
202327.8%+2.5 pts25.3%
2022-3.0%−6.1 pts3.2%
202132.5%+5.3 pts27.2%
202014.1%−0.9 pts15.0%

Returns over one year are annualised. Shorter periods are absolute.

Costs & terms

Costs and terms

What the fund charges each year, and the rules around putting money in and taking it out.

Costs

2.18%

Expense ratio as on 1 Oct 2026

Charged yearly and already deducted from the NAV.

Base expense
1.77%
Brokerage
0.04%
Transaction charges
0.00%
Statutory levies
0.37%
Exit load
For units in excess of 10% of the investment, 1% will be charged for redemption within 1 year.
Lock-in
None

Terms

Min SIP
₹3,000
Min lumpsum
₹5,000
Plan
GROWTH
Fund type
OPEN-ENDED
Benchmark
NIFTY 100 TRI
Short-term capital gains
Returns taxed at 20% if you redeem before 1 year
Long-term capital gains
After 1 year, returns above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year are taxed at 12.5%

Risk

Risk

What the riskometer means for this fund, and how its ratios sit against the category.

Very High

Your principal is treated as being at very high risk — typically small cap, sectoral and thematic equity schemes.

Risk ratios
RatioFundCategory avgRead as
Alpha3.452.77Return earned above what the benchmark alone would have given. Higher is better.
Beta1.061.02How hard the fund moves when the market moves. Under 1 is steadier than the market.
Sharpe0.400.36Return earned for each unit of total risk taken. Higher is better.
Sortino0.530.49Return earned for each unit of downside risk. Higher is better.
Std. deviation16.2715.90How widely monthly returns have varied around their own average. Lower is steadier.
Average of 4 category peers

Portfolio

Invesco India Large Cap Fund portfolio

Portfolio as of 31 Aug 2026

Asset allocation

  • Equity99.4%
  • Other0.6%

Market cap split

  • Large80.5%
  • Mid10.2%
  • Small9.3%
P/E
28.58
P/B
4.29

Top holdings

HoldingSectorWeightValue3M chg6M chg1Y chg
ICICI Bank Ltd.Financial8.46%₹171 Cr+6.96%+7.86%+6.46%
HDFC Bank Ltd.Financial3.96%₹80.00 Cr+5.90%+7.22%+7.95%
Eternal Ltd.Services3.74%₹75.55 Cr+3.30%+3.07%+2.77%
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd.Financial3.70%₹74.73 Cr+6.00%+5.88%—
Infosys Ltd.Technology3.63%₹73.32 Cr+4.29%+4.68%+5.55%
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.Construction3.62%₹73.18 Cr+4.04%+4.36%—
Interglobe Aviation Ltd.Services3.51%₹70.98 Cr+2.86%+3.22%+3.16%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.Financial3.27%₹66.08 Cr+3.49%+3.93%+3.79%
Tech Mahindra Ltd.Technology2.99%₹60.33 Cr+3.14%+2.51%+2.79%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.Communication2.87%₹58.05 Cr+3.35%+3.54%+3.89%

Sectors

  • Financial29.6%
  • Services15.3%
  • Technology9.3%
  • Capital Goods9.1%
  • Healthcare9.1%
  • Automobile8.7%
  • Construction5.3%
  • Communication3.4%

Instruments

  • Repo1.5%

Recent changes

HoldingFromToWeight
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd.4.97%3.70%-1.27%
Others0.23%-0.86%-1.09%
Indian Bank0.98%2.06%+1.08%
Dhoot Transmission Ltd.0.00%0.83%+0.83%
Bajaj Auto Ltd.0.99%1.77%+0.78%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.3.97%3.27%-0.70%
Tube Investments Of India Ltd.0.47%0.00%-0.47%
HDFC Bank Ltd.4.37%3.96%-0.41%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.3.27%2.87%-0.40%
Trent Ltd.0.66%1.00%+0.34%
BSE Ltd.2.24%1.93%-0.31%
Coforge Ltd.2.42%2.67%+0.25%
ICICI Bank Ltd.8.25%8.46%+0.21%
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd.2.15%1.95%-0.20%
Avenue Supermarts Ltd.1.41%1.60%+0.19%
Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd.0.92%1.11%+0.19%
Tech Mahindra Ltd.3.17%2.99%-0.18%
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd.2.13%2.30%+0.17%
Divi's Laboratories Ltd.1.25%1.41%+0.16%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.2.66%2.51%-0.15%
Infosys Ltd.3.78%3.63%-0.15%
Eternal Ltd.3.61%3.74%+0.13%
PTC Industries Ltd.0.67%0.80%+0.13%
Interglobe Aviation Ltd.3.63%3.51%-0.12%
Asian Paints Ltd.1.32%1.22%-0.10%
Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd.0.54%0.64%+0.10%
Ultratech Cement Ltd.1.78%1.88%+0.10%
Delhivery Ltd.0.96%0.87%-0.09%
Tata Steel Ltd.1.20%1.11%-0.09%
Ather Energy Ltd.1.08%1.00%-0.08%
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.3.54%3.62%+0.08%
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.1.06%1.14%+0.08%
Eicher Motors Ltd.2.43%2.36%-0.07%
Bank Of Baroda1.28%1.21%-0.07%
PB Fintech Ltd.0.63%0.70%+0.07%
Home First Finance Company India Ltd.0.90%0.84%-0.06%
Honeywell Automation India Ltd.0.58%0.52%-0.06%
SRF Ltd.0.81%0.76%-0.05%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.2.35%2.40%+0.05%
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd.1.83%1.86%+0.03%
Prestige Estates Projects Ltd.1.04%1.01%-0.03%
Sai Life Sciences Ltd.0.52%0.55%+0.03%
NTPC Green Energy Ltd.0.47%0.44%-0.03%
Axis Bank Ltd.2.64%2.67%+0.03%
Bharat Electronics Ltd.0.71%0.73%+0.02%
Poly Medicure Ltd.1.53%1.51%-0.02%
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.0.64%0.65%+0.01%
Hindalco Industries Ltd.0.91%0.90%-0.01%
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.1.02%1.01%-0.01%
Shriram Finance Ltd1.13%1.14%+0.01%
Vishal Mega Mart Ltd.0.83%0.82%-0.01%
Polycab India Ltd.0.94%0.93%-0.01%
ABB India Ltd.1.94%1.94%0.00%
Aditya Infotech Ltd.0.54%0.54%0.00%
DLF Ltd.0.68%0.68%0.00%
Global Health Ltd.1.12%1.12%0.00%
Titan Company Ltd.2.54%2.54%0.00%

Compare

Similar funds

The rest of the category, so this fund’s numbers have something to sit against.

FundAUMExpense1Y3Y5Y
Category average₹1,834 Cr2.57%-7.3%1.6%7.3%
Quant Large Cap Fund₹3,651 Cr2.87%-3.1%2.0%—
Bandhan Large Cap Fund₹2,180 Cr2.20%-9.6%1.4%7.2%
WhiteOak Capital Large Cap Fund₹1,276 Cr2.48%-10.4%1.2%—
Bank of India Large Cap Fund₹231 Cr2.74%-6.3%1.7%7.4%
See all Large Cap funds

About

About this fund

The scheme’s own words, its benchmark and the people running it.

Investment objective

The scheme seeks to generate capital appreciation by investing predominantly in Large Cap entities.

Fund managers

  • Deepak GuptaMr. Gupta is a CA, CWA, Cleared CFA level III (AIMR, USA).Prior to joining Invesco Asset Management (India) Pvt. Ltd., He has worked with Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd. and Kotak Asset Management Company Ltd.
  • Hiten JainMr. Jain has done BE, CFA and MBA (Finance)Prior to joining Invesco India Mutual Fund, he has worked with CRISIL Limited and Dunia Finance LLC Dubai.
Scheme information document

Tools

Return calculator

What ₹10,000 a month in this fund would have grown to over each period, based on its past returns.

₹
Over the pastTotal investmentWould’ve becomeGrowthReturns
6 months1.58% absolute₹60,000₹60,9481.58%
1 year−4.08% annualised₹1,20,000₹1,17,381−2.18%
3 years11.16% annualised₹3,60,000₹4,29,22419.23%
5 years8.27% annualised₹6,00,000₹7,45,06224.18%

Returns for 1 year and longer are annualised (CAGR); 6-month figures are absolute. Past returns are not a forecast.

How this is calculated

Each monthly instalment grows at the fund’s annualised return ÷ 12 per month until the end of the period, the same formula as our SIP calculator.

The amount compounds once a year at the fund’s CAGR for that period, the same formula as our lumpsum calculator.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

The things people ask about this scheme.

What is the NAV of Invesco India Large Cap Fund?
The NAV of Invesco India Large Cap Fund is ₹67.56 as on 8 Oct 2026.
What is the expense ratio of Invesco India Large Cap Fund?
The expense ratio of Invesco India Large Cap Fund is 2.20% per year.
What is the minimum SIP amount for Invesco India Large Cap Fund?
You can start a SIP in Invesco India Large Cap Fund with ₹3,000 a month.
What returns has Invesco India Large Cap Fund given?
Invesco India Large Cap Fund has returned -5.4% over 1 year, 3.0% over 3 years and 8.4% over 5 years (annualised).
Is there a lock-in or exit load on Invesco India Large Cap Fund?
Lock-in: None. Exit load: For units in excess of 10% of the investment, 1% will be charged for redemption within 1 year..
How risky is Invesco India Large Cap Fund?
Invesco India Large Cap Fund is rated Very High on the SEBI riskometer and belongs to the Large Cap category.
Which fund house manages Invesco India Large Cap Fund?
Invesco India Large Cap Fund is managed by Invesco Mutual Fund, which runs 46 schemes with ₹1,46,718 Cr under management.