HomeOur StoryMethodologyLearnFAQs

Kotak CRISIL-IBX Financial Services 9 to 12 Months Debt Index Fund

Short DurationLow to ModerateOPEN-ENDED
Invest Now
NAV as on 14 Oct 2026
₹10.640.00%1 day
Return since launch
6.1%
52-week range
₹10.03 — ₹10.64
AUM
₹1,106 Cr

Kotak CRISIL-IBX Financial Services 9 to 12 Months Debt Index Fund is a Short Duration debt fund from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund with ₹1,106 Cr under management, launched in 2025. The expense ratio is 0.32% and the SEBI riskometer reading is Low to Moderate.

Performance

Returns

How the fund has done against its category and its benchmark.

Trailing returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategoryBenchmark
1Y6.3%+2.2 pts4.1%4.1%

Fund against category

1Y
Fund6.3%
Category4.1%

Since launch (17 Sep 2025): 6.1%

Returns over one year are annualised. Shorter periods are absolute.

Costs & terms

Costs and terms

What the fund charges each year, and the rules around putting money in and taking it out.

Costs

0.33%

Expense ratio as on 7 Oct 2026

Charged yearly and already deducted from the NAV.

Base expense
0.27%
Brokerage
0.01%
Transaction charges
0.00%
Statutory levies
0.05%
Exit load
0%
Lock-in
None

Terms

Min SIP
₹3,000
Min lumpsum
₹5,000
Plan
GROWTH
Fund type
OPEN-ENDED
Benchmark
CRISIL-IBX Financial Services 9-12 Months Debt

Risk

Risk

What the riskometer means for this fund, and how its ratios sit against the category.

Low to Moderate

Your principal is treated as being at low to moderate risk — typically short duration debt schemes.

Portfolio

Kotak CRISIL-IBX Financial Services 9 to 12 Months Debt Index Fund portfolio

Portfolio as of 31 Aug 2026

Asset allocation

  • Debt98.6%
  • Other1.4%

Top holdings

HoldingSectorWeightValue3M chg6M chg1Y chg
National Bank For Agriculture & Rural DevelopmentFinancial9.49%₹100 Cr+9.93%+9.36%+10.20%
REC Ltd.Financial9.49%₹100 Cr+9.93%+4.93%+10.23%
LIC Housing Finance Ltd.Financial9.47%₹99.99 Cr+4.92%+7.90%+10.22%
company:442Financial9.22%₹97.38 Cr+0.50%+4.75%+4.78%
Bajaj Housing Finance Ltd.Financial9.14%₹96.49 Cr+9.37%——
Tata Capital Ltd.Financial6.85%₹72.29 Cr+9.36%——
Tata Capital Ltd.(Partly Paid Equity)Financial4.75%₹50.16 Cr+4.98%——
Indian BankFinancial4.60%₹48.59 Cr+0.50%+0.48%+0.97%
HDFC Bank Ltd.Financial4.59%₹48.49 Cr+2.98%+6.91%+10.22%
Punjab National BankFinancial4.58%₹48.31 Cr+9.39%——

Sectors

  • Financial96.2%
  • Others3.8%

Instruments

  • Certificate of Deposit34.9%
  • Commercial Paper22.9%
  • Debenture14.2%
  • Bonds12.3%
  • Non Convertible Debenture9.5%
  • Repo2.5%
  • Bonds/NCDs2.4%
  • Net Current Assets1.4%

Recent changes

HoldingFromToWeight
company:4420.00%9.22%+9.22%
HDFC Bank Ltd.1.11%4.59%+3.48%
National Bank For Agriculture & Rural Development11.09%9.49%-1.60%
REC Ltd.11.08%9.49%-1.59%
Bajaj Housing Finance Ltd.10.61%9.14%-1.47%
Tata Capital Ltd.7.95%6.85%-1.10%
Others0.34%1.39%+1.05%
Tata Capital Ltd.(Partly Paid Equity)5.55%4.75%-0.80%
Indian Bank5.34%4.60%-0.74%
Small Industries Devp. Bank of India Ltd.5.32%4.58%-0.74%
Punjab National Bank5.31%4.58%-0.73%
Kotak Mahindra Prime Ltd.0.55%0.00%-0.55%
Power Finance Corporation Ltd.3.32%2.84%-0.48%
Toyota Financial Services Ltd.2.77%2.37%-0.40%
LIC Housing Finance Ltd.2.75%2.36%-0.39%
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. - Right Entitlement2.65%2.28%-0.37%
Canara Bank2.65%2.29%-0.36%
Union Bank of India0.53%0.46%-0.07%

Compare

Similar funds

The rest of the category, so this fund’s numbers have something to sit against.

FundAUMExpense1Y3Y5Y
Category average₹12,303 Cr0.89%4.5%6.3%6.6%
ICICI Prudential Short Term Fund₹18,890 Cr1.05%4.1%6.2%6.6%
HDFC Short Term Fund₹14,219 Cr0.72%4.0%6.1%6.5%
Bandhan Short Term Fund₹8,680 Cr0.87%5.4%6.5%6.6%
Axis Short Term Fund₹7,425 Cr0.93%4.4%6.3%6.6%
See all Short Duration funds

About

About this fund

The scheme’s own words, its benchmark and the people running it.

Investment objective

The scheme seeks to generate returns that are commensurate (before fees and expenses) with the performance of CRISILIBX Financial Services 9 -12 Months Debt Index that seeks to track the performance of Commercial Papers (CPs), Certificates of Deposit (CDs) & corporate bond securities maturing within 9 to 12 months from the date of inclusion in the index.

Fund managers

  • Manu SharmaMr. Sharma has done M.Com and CA.He has over 17 years of experience in fields of Fixed Income Fund Management, Operations, Finance Audit and Taxation.
Scheme information document

Tools

Return calculator

What ₹10,000 a month in this fund would have grown to over each period, based on its past returns.

₹
Over the pastTotal investmentWould’ve becomeGrowthReturns
6 months3.07% absolute₹60,000₹61,8423.07%
1 year6.01% annualised₹1,20,000₹1,23,9793.32%

Returns for 1 year and longer are annualised (CAGR); 6-month figures are absolute. Past returns are not a forecast.

How this is calculated

Each monthly instalment grows at the fund’s annualised return ÷ 12 per month until the end of the period, the same formula as our SIP calculator.

The amount compounds once a year at the fund’s CAGR for that period, the same formula as our lumpsum calculator.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

The things people ask about this scheme.

What is the NAV of Kotak CRISIL-IBX Financial Services 9 to 12 Months Debt Index Fund?
The NAV of Kotak CRISIL-IBX Financial Services 9 to 12 Months Debt Index Fund is ₹10.64 as on 14 Oct 2026.
What is the expense ratio of Kotak CRISIL-IBX Financial Services 9 to 12 Months Debt Index Fund?
The expense ratio of Kotak CRISIL-IBX Financial Services 9 to 12 Months Debt Index Fund is 0.32% per year.
What is the minimum SIP amount for Kotak CRISIL-IBX Financial Services 9 to 12 Months Debt Index Fund?
You can start a SIP in Kotak CRISIL-IBX Financial Services 9 to 12 Months Debt Index Fund with ₹3,000 a month.
Is there a lock-in or exit load on Kotak CRISIL-IBX Financial Services 9 to 12 Months Debt Index Fund?
Lock-in: None. Exit load: 0%.
How risky is Kotak CRISIL-IBX Financial Services 9 to 12 Months Debt Index Fund?
Kotak CRISIL-IBX Financial Services 9 to 12 Months Debt Index Fund is rated Low to Moderate on the SEBI riskometer and belongs to the Short Duration category.
Which fund house manages Kotak CRISIL-IBX Financial Services 9 to 12 Months Debt Index Fund?
Kotak CRISIL-IBX Financial Services 9 to 12 Months Debt Index Fund is managed by Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund, which runs 96 schemes with ₹6,34,000 Cr under management.