HomeOur StoryMethodologyLearnFAQs

Kotak Nifty AAA Bond Financial Services Mar 2028 Index Fund

Target MaturityLow to ModerateOPEN-ENDED
Invest Now
NAV as on 25 Sep 2026
₹10.66-0.03%1 day
Return since launch
5.4%
52-week range
₹10.12 — ₹10.68
AUM
₹258 Cr

Kotak Nifty AAA Bond Financial Services Mar 2028 Index Fund is a Target Maturity debt fund from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund with ₹258 Cr under management, launched in 2025. The expense ratio is 0.32% and the SEBI riskometer reading is Low to Moderate.

Performance

Returns

How the fund has done against its category and its benchmark.

Trailing returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategoryBenchmark
1Y5.4%+0.4 pts5.0%5.3%

Fund against category

1Y
Fund5.4%
Category5.0%

Since launch (27 Jun 2025): 5.4%

Returns over one year are annualised. Shorter periods are absolute.

Costs & terms

Costs and terms

What the fund charges each year, and the rules around putting money in and taking it out.

Costs

0.34%

Expense ratio as on 22 Sep 2026

Charged yearly and already deducted from the NAV.

Base expense
0.29%
Brokerage
0.00%
Transaction charges
0.00%
Statutory levies
0.05%
Exit load
0%
Lock-in
None

Terms

Min SIP
₹3,000
Min lumpsum
₹5,000
Plan
GROWTH
Fund type
OPEN-ENDED
Benchmark
Nifty AAA Financial Services Bond Mar 2028

Risk

Risk

What the riskometer means for this fund, and how its ratios sit against the category.

Low to Moderate

Your principal is treated as being at low to moderate risk — typically short duration debt schemes.

Portfolio

Kotak Nifty AAA Bond Financial Services Mar 2028 Index Fund portfolio

Portfolio as of 31 Aug 2026

Asset allocation

  • Debt93.4%
  • Other6.6%

Top holdings

HoldingSectorWeightValue3M chg6M chg1Y chg
REC Ltd.Financial13.13%₹33.79 Cr+12.42%+11.38%+12.56%
LIC Housing Finance Ltd.Financial9.72%₹25.01 Cr+17.68%+15.08%+22.44%
Tata Capital Financial Services Ltd.Financial9.70%₹24.98 Cr+11.04%+9.44%+6.23%
Aditya Birla Housing Finance Ltd.Financial9.69%₹24.96 Cr+11.05%+9.42%+12.42%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.Financial9.69%₹24.95 Cr+11.04%+9.41%+6.22%
HDB Financial Services Ltd.Financial7.95%₹20.48 Cr+9.07%+14.31%+9.95%
Bajaj Housing Finance Ltd.Financial7.75%₹19.95 Cr+8.82%+9.42%+9.95%
Tata Capital Housing Finance Ltd.Financial7.75%₹19.97 Cr+8.83%+9.42%+6.21%
OthersOthers6.58%₹17.00 Cr+5.96%+5.94%+8.52%
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.Financial6.41%₹16.50 Cr+9.51%+14.71%+9.97%

Sectors

  • Financial93.4%
  • Others6.6%

Instruments

  • Debenture52.9%
  • Non Convertible Debenture23.1%
  • Repo10.2%
  • Bonds9.7%
  • Floating Rate Bond7.8%

Recent changes

HoldingFromToWeight
Others4.08%-3.59%-7.67%
Aditya Birla Housing Finance Ltd.10.84%9.69%-1.15%
Tata Capital Financial Services Ltd.10.84%9.70%-1.14%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.10.82%9.69%-1.13%
HDB Financial Services Ltd.8.88%7.95%-0.93%
Bajaj Housing Finance Ltd.8.66%7.75%-0.91%
LIC Housing Finance Ltd.8.67%7.77%-0.90%
Tata Capital Housing Finance Ltd.8.65%7.75%-0.90%
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.7.15%6.41%-0.74%
REC Ltd.6.09%5.46%-0.63%
National Bank For Agriculture & Rural Development4.33%3.88%-0.45%
Power Finance Corporation Ltd.2.17%1.94%-0.23%

Compare

Similar funds

The rest of the category, so this fund’s numbers have something to sit against.

About

About this fund

The scheme’s own words, its benchmark and the people running it.

Investment objective

The scheme seeks to generate returns that are commensurate (before fees and expenses) with the performance of Nifty AAA Financial Services Bond Mar 2028 Index which seeks to track the performance of AAA issuers from the financial services sector maturing near target date of the index.

Fund managers

  • Abhishek BisenMr. Bisen is a BA and MBA in Finance.Prior to joining Kotak AMC, he was working with Securities Trading Corporation Of India Ltd where he was looking at Sales & Trading of Fixed Income Products apart from doing Portfolio Advisory. His earlier assignments also include 2 years of merchant banking experience with a leading merchant banking firm.
Scheme information document

Tools

Return calculator

What ₹10,000 a month in this fund would have grown to over each period, based on its past returns.

₹
Over the pastTotal investmentWould’ve becomeGrowthReturns
6 months3.18% absolute₹60,000₹61,9083.18%
1 year5.41% annualised₹1,20,000₹1,23,5752.98%

Returns for 1 year and longer are annualised (CAGR); 6-month figures are absolute. Past returns are not a forecast.

How this is calculated

Each monthly instalment grows at the fund’s annualised return ÷ 12 per month until the end of the period, the same formula as our SIP calculator.

The amount compounds once a year at the fund’s CAGR for that period, the same formula as our lumpsum calculator.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

The things people ask about this scheme.

What is the NAV of Kotak Nifty AAA Bond Financial Services Mar 2028 Index Fund?
The NAV of Kotak Nifty AAA Bond Financial Services Mar 2028 Index Fund is ₹10.66 as on 25 Sep 2026.
What is the expense ratio of Kotak Nifty AAA Bond Financial Services Mar 2028 Index Fund?
The expense ratio of Kotak Nifty AAA Bond Financial Services Mar 2028 Index Fund is 0.32% per year.
What is the minimum SIP amount for Kotak Nifty AAA Bond Financial Services Mar 2028 Index Fund?
You can start a SIP in Kotak Nifty AAA Bond Financial Services Mar 2028 Index Fund with ₹3,000 a month.
Is there a lock-in or exit load on Kotak Nifty AAA Bond Financial Services Mar 2028 Index Fund?
Lock-in: None. Exit load: 0%.
How risky is Kotak Nifty AAA Bond Financial Services Mar 2028 Index Fund?
Kotak Nifty AAA Bond Financial Services Mar 2028 Index Fund is rated Low to Moderate on the SEBI riskometer and belongs to the Target Maturity category.
Which fund house manages Kotak Nifty AAA Bond Financial Services Mar 2028 Index Fund?
Kotak Nifty AAA Bond Financial Services Mar 2028 Index Fund is managed by Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund, which runs 94 schemes with ₹6,09,561 Cr under management.