HomeOur StoryMethodologyLearnFAQs

Kotak Silver ETF FoF

SilverVery HighOPEN-ENDED
Invest Now
NAV as on 25 Sep 2026
₹30.07+1.26%1 day
Return since launch
35.8%
52-week range
₹18.37 — ₹48.57
AUM
₹1,004 Cr

Kotak Silver ETF FoF is a Silver commodities fund from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund with ₹1,004 Cr under management, launched in 2023. Over three years it has returned 53.5% a year, against 44.7% for its category. The expense ratio is 0.65% and the SEBI riskometer reading is Very High.

Performance

Returns

How the fund has done against its category and its benchmark.

Trailing returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategoryBenchmark
1Y15.4%−47.0 pts62.4%14.6%
2Y59.9%+0.6 pts59.3%60.0%
3Y53.5%+8.9 pts44.7%54.2%

Fund against category

1Y
Fund15.4%
Category62.4%
3Y
Fund53.5%
Category44.7%

Since launch (13 Mar 2023): 35.8%

Calendar-year returns

Category average
Show as a table
Calendar-year returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategory
2025156.1%−2.4 pts158.6%
202415.0%−1.1 pts16.1%

Returns over one year are annualised. Shorter periods are absolute.

Costs & terms

Costs and terms

What the fund charges each year, and the rules around putting money in and taking it out.

Costs

0.65%

Expense ratio as on 22 Sep 2026

Charged yearly and already deducted from the NAV.

Base expense
0.55%
Brokerage
0.01%
Transaction charges
0.00%
Statutory levies
0.09%
Exit load
Exit load of 0.5%, if redeemed within 30 days.
Lock-in
None

Terms

Min SIP
₹3,000
Min lumpsum
₹5,000
Plan
GROWTH
Fund type
OPEN-ENDED
Benchmark
Domestic Price of Silver

Risk

Risk

What the riskometer means for this fund, and how its ratios sit against the category.

Very High

Your principal is treated as being at very high risk — typically small cap, sectoral and thematic equity schemes.

Risk ratios
RatioFundCategory avgRead as
Alpha2.732.05Return earned above what the benchmark alone would have given. Higher is better.
Beta0.830.85How hard the fund moves when the market moves. Under 1 is steadier than the market.
Sharpe1.010.99Return earned for each unit of total risk taken. Higher is better.
Sortino2.152.08Return earned for each unit of downside risk. Higher is better.
Std. deviation37.0337.86How widely monthly returns have varied around their own average. Lower is steadier.
Average of 4 category peers

Portfolio

Kotak Silver ETF FoF portfolio

Portfolio as of 31 Aug 2026

Asset allocation

  • Commodities98.0%
  • Other2.0%

Top holdings

HoldingSectorWeightValue3M chg6M chg1Y chg
Kotak Silver ETF-GrowthUnclassified99.20%₹996 Cr+99.06%+99.19%+98.96%
OthersOthers0.80%₹7.99 Cr-0.56%-1.28%-0.58%

Sectors

  • Unclassified99.2%
  • Others0.8%

Instruments

  • Mutual Fund99.2%
  • Repo1.3%

Recent changes

HoldingFromToWeight
Others-0.18%-0.47%-0.29%
Kotak Silver ETF-Growth99.09%99.20%+0.11%

Compare

Similar funds

The rest of the category, so this fund’s numbers have something to sit against.

FundAUMExpense1Y3Y5Y
Category average₹3,287 Cr0.58%15.2%53.2%—
ICICI Prudential Silver ETF FoF₹6,514 Cr0.66%15.3%53.2%—
HDFC Silver ETF FoF₹4,699 Cr0.55%14.5%53.2%—
Axis Silver FoF₹1,281 Cr0.65%15.5%53.2%—
UTI Silver ETF FoF₹655 Cr0.46%15.7%53.3%—

About

About this fund

The scheme’s own words, its benchmark and the people running it.

Investment objective

The scheme seeks to generate returns by investing in units of Kotak Silver ETF.

Fund managers

  • Abhishek BisenMr. Bisen is a BA and MBA in Finance.Prior to joining Kotak AMC, he was working with Securities Trading Corporation Of India Ltd where he was looking at Sales & Trading of Fixed Income Products apart from doing Portfolio Advisory. His earlier assignments also include 2 years of merchant banking experience with a leading merchant banking firm.
  • Jeetu Valechha SonarMr. Sonar is a Post Graduate Diploma in Management in Finance managementPrior to joining Kotak AMC Limited, he has worked as institutional dealer with Kotak Securities Ltd. and is part of Kotak Group since 2014.
Scheme information document

Tools

Return calculator

What ₹10,000 a month in this fund would have grown to over each period, based on its past returns.

₹
Over the pastTotal investmentWould’ve becomeGrowthReturns
6 months3.03% absolute₹60,000₹61,8183.03%
1 year63.68% annualised₹1,20,000₹1,70,62442.19%
3 years44.70% annualised₹3,60,000₹7,60,413111.23%

Returns for 1 year and longer are annualised (CAGR); 6-month figures are absolute. Past returns are not a forecast.

How this is calculated

Each monthly instalment grows at the fund’s annualised return ÷ 12 per month until the end of the period, the same formula as our SIP calculator.

The amount compounds once a year at the fund’s CAGR for that period, the same formula as our lumpsum calculator.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

The things people ask about this scheme.

What is the NAV of Kotak Silver ETF FoF?
The NAV of Kotak Silver ETF FoF is ₹30.07 as on 25 Sep 2026.
What is the expense ratio of Kotak Silver ETF FoF?
The expense ratio of Kotak Silver ETF FoF is 0.65% per year.
What is the minimum SIP amount for Kotak Silver ETF FoF?
You can start a SIP in Kotak Silver ETF FoF with ₹3,000 a month.
Is there a lock-in or exit load on Kotak Silver ETF FoF?
Lock-in: None. Exit load: Exit load of 0.5%, if redeemed within 30 days..
How risky is Kotak Silver ETF FoF?
Kotak Silver ETF FoF is rated Very High on the SEBI riskometer and belongs to the Silver category.
Which fund house manages Kotak Silver ETF FoF?
Kotak Silver ETF FoF is managed by Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund, which runs 94 schemes with ₹6,09,561 Cr under management.