HomeOur StoryMethodologyLearnFAQs

Mirae Asset Banking and PSU Debt Fund

Banking and PSUModerateOPEN-ENDED
Invest Now
NAV as on 25 Sep 2026
₹13.65-0.04%1 day
Return since launch
5.2%
52-week range
₹13.11 — ₹13.68
AUM
₹39.76 Cr

Mirae Asset Banking and PSU Debt Fund is a Banking and PSU debt fund from Mirae Asset Mutual Fund with ₹39.76 Cr under management, launched in 2020. Over three years it has returned 5.6% a year, against 6.7% for its category. The expense ratio is 0.82% and the SEBI riskometer reading is Moderate.

Performance

Returns

How the fund has done against its category and its benchmark.

Trailing returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategoryBenchmark
1Y4.0%−0.6 pts4.7%4.6%
2Y4.8%−0.5 pts5.3%5.3%
3Y5.6%−1.0 pts6.7%6.1%
5Y5.9%+0.1 pts5.8%6.3%

Fund against category

1Y
Fund4.0%
Category4.7%
3Y
Fund5.6%
Category6.7%
5Y
Fund5.9%
Category5.8%

Since launch (8 Jul 2020): 5.2%

Calendar-year returns

Category average
Show as a table
Calendar-year returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategory
20256.9%−0.8 pts7.7%
20247.9%−0.3 pts8.2%
20236.3%−0.7 pts7.0%
20222.7%−1.2 pts3.9%
20213.4%−0.4 pts3.8%

Returns over one year are annualised. Shorter periods are absolute.

Costs & terms

Costs and terms

What the fund charges each year, and the rules around putting money in and taking it out.

Costs

0.81%

Expense ratio as on 25 Sep 2026

Charged yearly and already deducted from the NAV.

Base expense
0.68%
Brokerage
0.01%
Transaction charges
0.00%
Statutory levies
0.12%
Exit load
0%
Lock-in
None

Terms

Min SIP
₹3,000
Min lumpsum
₹5,000
Plan
GROWTH
Fund type
OPEN-ENDED
Benchmark
CRISIL Banking and PSU Debt A-II

Risk

Risk

What the riskometer means for this fund, and how its ratios sit against the category.

Moderate

Your principal is treated as being at moderate risk — typically medium duration debt and conservative hybrid schemes.

Risk ratios
RatioFundCategory avgRead as
Alpha——Return earned above what the benchmark alone would have given. Higher is better.
Beta——How hard the fund moves when the market moves. Under 1 is steadier than the market.
Sharpe0.370.92Return earned for each unit of total risk taken. Higher is better.
Sortino0.621.55Return earned for each unit of downside risk. Higher is better.
Std. deviation1.601.28How widely monthly returns have varied around their own average. Lower is steadier.
Average of 5 category peers

Portfolio

Mirae Asset Banking and PSU Debt Fund portfolio

Portfolio as of 31 Aug 2026

Asset allocation

  • Debt86.7%
  • Other13.3%

Top holdings

HoldingSectorWeightValue3M chg6M chg1Y chg
OthersOthers14.05%₹5.59 Cr+2.03%+1.90%+1.68%
HDFC Bank Ltd.Financial9.16%₹3.64 Cr+9.37%+9.02%+8.19%
Small Industries Devp. Bank of India Ltd.Financial8.61%₹3.42 Cr+10.76%+10.40%+9.53%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.Financial7.33%₹2.91 Cr+6.88%+6.45%—
National Bank For Agriculture & Rural DevelopmentFinancial6.27%₹2.49 Cr+7.21%+6.96%+6.37%
REC Ltd.Financial6.22%₹2.47 Cr+9.48%+6.92%+4.20%
Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd.Financial5.04%₹2.01 Cr+4.82%+4.65%+4.24%
GOISovereign5.03%₹2.00 Cr+2.32%+2.31%+7.44%
company:5500Financial4.89%₹1.94 Cr———
Indian BankFinancial3.68%₹1.46 Cr———

Sectors

  • Financial73.5%
  • Others14.1%
  • Sovereign7.5%
  • Construction5.0%

Instruments

  • Debenture29.2%
  • Certificate of Deposit23.1%
  • Non Convertible Debenture12.5%
  • Repo10.3%
  • Bonds10.0%
  • GOI Securities7.5%
  • Bonds/NCDs3.8%
  • Net Receivables3.0%

Recent changes

HoldingFromToWeight
company:55000.00%4.89%+4.89%
GOI2.42%5.03%+2.61%
Power Finance Corporation Ltd.5.01%2.51%-2.50%
company:56520.00%2.43%+2.43%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.7.21%7.33%+0.11%
Indian Bank3.63%3.68%+0.05%
ICICI Bank Ltd.2.41%2.44%+0.04%
HDFC Bank Ltd.4.89%4.91%+0.03%
REC Ltd.3.70%3.72%+0.03%
Housing & Urban Development Corporation Ltd.3.68%3.66%-0.02%
India Infrastructure Finance Company Ltd.2.50%2.52%+0.01%
Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd.5.04%5.04%+0.01%
Others0.71%0.72%+0.01%
Knowledge Realty Trust2.49%2.50%+0.01%
National Bank For Agriculture & Rural Development3.76%3.76%+0.01%
Export-Import Bank Of India1.25%1.26%+0.01%
Small Industries Devp. Bank of India Ltd.3.75%3.75%+0.01%

Compare

Similar funds

The rest of the category, so this fund’s numbers have something to sit against.

FundAUMExpense1Y3Y5Y
Category average₹5,539 Cr0.63%5.3%6.5%6.7%
Bandhan Banking and PSU Debt Fund₹12,014 Cr0.68%5.6%6.4%6.5%
ICICI Prudential Banking and PSU Debt Fund₹8,667 Cr0.74%4.8%6.3%6.6%
Kotak Banking and PSU Debt Fund₹4,937 Cr0.75%4.5%6.2%6.5%
UTI Banking & PSU Debt Fund₹1,508 Cr0.47%6.2%6.9%7.2%
Franklin India Banking & PSU Debt Fund₹567 Cr0.49%5.7%6.8%6.7%

About

About this fund

The scheme’s own words, its benchmark and the people running it.

Investment objective

The scheme seeks to generate income / capital appreciation through predominantly investing in debt and money market instruments issued by Banks, Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and Public Financial Institutions (PFIs) and Municipal Bonds.

Fund managers

  • Kruti ChhetaMs. Chheta has done BAF (Finance and Accounts) and MBA (Finance).Prior to joining Mirae Asset Mutual Fund, she has worked with A K Capital Services Ltd., Shriram Wealth Advisors Ltd. and Birla wealth management.
Scheme information document

Tools

Return calculator

What ₹10,000 a month in this fund would have grown to over each period, based on its past returns.

₹
Over the pastTotal investmentWould’ve becomeGrowthReturns
6 months2.70% absolute₹60,000₹61,6202.70%
1 year4.09% annualised₹1,20,000₹1,22,6922.24%
3 years6.32% annualised₹3,60,000₹3,97,33110.37%
5 years5.43% annualised₹6,00,000₹6,90,68615.11%

Returns for 1 year and longer are annualised (CAGR); 6-month figures are absolute. Past returns are not a forecast.

How this is calculated

Each monthly instalment grows at the fund’s annualised return ÷ 12 per month until the end of the period, the same formula as our SIP calculator.

The amount compounds once a year at the fund’s CAGR for that period, the same formula as our lumpsum calculator.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

The things people ask about this scheme.

What is the NAV of Mirae Asset Banking and PSU Debt Fund?
The NAV of Mirae Asset Banking and PSU Debt Fund is ₹13.65 as on 25 Sep 2026.
What is the expense ratio of Mirae Asset Banking and PSU Debt Fund?
The expense ratio of Mirae Asset Banking and PSU Debt Fund is 0.82% per year.
What is the minimum SIP amount for Mirae Asset Banking and PSU Debt Fund?
You can start a SIP in Mirae Asset Banking and PSU Debt Fund with ₹3,000 a month.
What returns has Mirae Asset Banking and PSU Debt Fund given?
Mirae Asset Banking and PSU Debt Fund has returned 4.0% over 1 year, 5.6% over 3 years and 5.9% over 5 years (annualised).
Is there a lock-in or exit load on Mirae Asset Banking and PSU Debt Fund?
Lock-in: None. Exit load: 0%.
How risky is Mirae Asset Banking and PSU Debt Fund?
Mirae Asset Banking and PSU Debt Fund is rated Moderate on the SEBI riskometer and belongs to the Banking and PSU category.
Which fund house manages Mirae Asset Banking and PSU Debt Fund?
Mirae Asset Banking and PSU Debt Fund is managed by Mirae Asset Mutual Fund, which runs 52 schemes with ₹2,32,232 Cr under management.