HomeOur StoryMethodologyLearnFAQs

Nippon India Multi Cap Fund

Multi CapVery HighOPEN-ENDED
Invest Now
NAV as on 25 Sep 2026
₹294.56+0.25%1 day
Return since launch
17.1%
52-week range
₹265.43 — ₹308.51
AUM
₹56,298 Cr

Nippon India Multi Cap Fund is a Multi Cap equity fund from Nippon India Mutual Fund with ₹56,298 Cr under management, launched in 2005. Over three years it has returned 4.9% a year, against 13.6% for its category. The expense ratio is 1.60% and the SEBI riskometer reading is Very High.

Performance

Returns

How the fund has done against its category and its benchmark.

Trailing returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategoryBenchmark
1Y-1.1%−7.5 pts6.4%3.4%
2Y1.3%−5.0 pts6.3%2.6%
3Y4.9%−8.7 pts13.6%4.9%
5Y13.2%+1.3 pts11.9%11.0%
7Y18.1%+2.1 pts16.0%14.3%
10Y16.3%+2.4 pts13.9%13.4%

Fund against category

1Y
Fund-1.1%
Category6.4%
3Y
Fund4.9%
Category13.6%
5Y
Fund13.2%
Category11.9%

Since launch (14 Feb 2005): 17.1%

Calendar-year returns

Category average
Show as a table
Calendar-year returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategory
20254.1%+0.4 pts3.6%
202425.6%+0.5 pts25.0%
202338.1%+3.7 pts34.5%
202214.1%+8.6 pts5.5%
202148.9%+4.7 pts44.2%
20200.0%−16.4 pts16.4%

Returns over one year are annualised. Shorter periods are absolute.

Costs & terms

Costs and terms

What the fund charges each year, and the rules around putting money in and taking it out.

Costs

1.61%

Expense ratio as on 24 Sep 2026

Charged yearly and already deducted from the NAV.

Base expense
1.21%
Brokerage
0.06%
Transaction charges
0.00%
Statutory levies
0.34%
Exit load
For units more than 10% of the investments, an exit load of 1% if redeemed within 12 months.
Lock-in
None

Terms

Min SIP
₹3,000
Min lumpsum
₹5,000
Plan
GROWTH
Fund type
OPEN-ENDED
Benchmark
Nifty 500 Multicap 50:25:25 TRI
Short-term capital gains
Returns taxed at 20% if you redeem before 1 year
Long-term capital gains
After 1 year, returns above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year are taxed at 12.5%

Risk

Risk

What the riskometer means for this fund, and how its ratios sit against the category.

Very High

Your principal is treated as being at very high risk — typically small cap, sectoral and thematic equity schemes.

Risk ratios
RatioFundCategory avgRead as
Alpha2.626.86Return earned above what the benchmark alone would have given. Higher is better.
Beta0.890.97How hard the fund moves when the market moves. Under 1 is steadier than the market.
Sharpe0.530.76Return earned for each unit of total risk taken. Higher is better.
Sortino0.721.00Return earned for each unit of downside risk. Higher is better.
Std. deviation15.2816.82How widely monthly returns have varied around their own average. Lower is steadier.
Average of 5 category peers

Portfolio

Nippon India Multi Cap Fund portfolio

Portfolio as of 31 Aug 2026

Asset allocation

  • Equity99.2%
  • Debt0.0%
  • Other0.8%

Market cap split

  • Large44.4%
  • Mid29.3%
  • Small26.3%
P/E
27.53
P/B
4.02

Top holdings

HoldingSectorWeightValue3M chg6M chg1Y chg
HDFC Bank Ltd.Financial6.64%₹3,740 Cr+6.00%+5.69%+5.15%
Axis Bank Ltd.Financial5.14%₹2,891 Cr+3.53%+3.85%+3.64%
Infosys Ltd.Technology3.43%₹1,932 Cr+2.49%+2.54%+2.54%
ICICI Bank Ltd.Financial3.12%₹1,758 Cr+4.21%+4.37%+3.32%
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.Construction1.79%₹1,009 Cr+1.90%+1.93%+1.86%
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.Automobile1.77%₹995 Cr+1.78%+1.72%+0.90%
Swiggy Ltd.Services1.76%₹989 Cr+1.29%+1.32%+0.76%
Linde India Ltd.Chemicals1.73%₹973 Cr+2.06%+2.02%+2.10%
NTPC Ltd.Energy1.73%₹974 Cr+2.16%+2.24%+2.11%
GE Vernova T&D India LtdCapital Goods1.72%₹969 Cr+2.87%+3.04%+3.10%

Sectors

  • Financial23.3%
  • Services20.9%
  • Healthcare9.7%
  • Capital Goods9.6%
  • Energy6.8%
  • Technology5.8%
  • Automobile4.9%
  • Consumer Staples4.2%

Instruments

  • Repo0.9%
  • Margin Money0.0%

Recent changes

HoldingFromToWeight
ICICI Bank Ltd.4.41%3.12%-1.29%
company:127270.00%1.16%+1.16%
company:126120.00%0.96%+0.96%
company:143860.00%0.55%+0.55%
company:59410.00%0.54%+0.54%
HDFC Bank Ltd.7.10%6.64%-0.46%
company:203710.00%0.45%+0.45%
Infosys Ltd.3.87%3.43%-0.44%
Kennametal India Ltd.0.99%1.43%+0.44%
company:203190.00%0.38%+0.38%
Lupin Ltd.1.09%0.74%-0.35%
Tata Power Company Ltd.1.35%1.00%-0.35%
The Indian Hotels Company Ltd.1.09%0.77%-0.32%
SBI Cards And Payment Services Ltd.1.04%0.75%-0.29%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.1.97%1.71%-0.26%
Tube Investments Of India Ltd.0.25%0.00%-0.25%
Axis Bank Ltd.4.92%5.14%+0.22%
Interglobe Aviation Ltd.0.25%0.46%+0.21%
Sai Life Sciences Ltd.0.84%1.03%+0.19%
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.1.58%1.77%+0.19%
PB Fintech Ltd.0.71%0.89%+0.18%
JSW Energy Ltd.0.39%0.21%-0.18%
company:8190.00%0.17%+0.17%
EIH Ltd.1.19%1.02%-0.17%
Blue Star Ltd.0.36%0.52%+0.16%
HCL Technologies Ltd.1.09%0.93%-0.16%
Divi's Laboratories Ltd.0.97%1.12%+0.15%
Devyani International Ltd.0.74%0.89%+0.15%
ITC Ltd.1.42%1.27%-0.15%
NTPC Ltd.1.86%1.73%-0.13%
Voltas Ltd.1.15%1.02%-0.13%
Linde India Ltd.1.85%1.73%-0.12%
Page Industries Ltd.0.93%0.81%-0.12%
company:8960.00%0.11%+0.11%
Container Corporation Of India Ltd.0.66%0.55%-0.11%
Vesuvius India Ltd.1.20%1.09%-0.11%
Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd.0.90%0.80%-0.10%
Hitachi Energy India Ltd.0.62%0.52%-0.10%
Jubilant FoodWorks Ltd.1.53%1.63%+0.10%
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.1.09%1.00%-0.09%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.1.47%1.56%+0.09%
Sheela Foam Ltd.0.46%0.37%-0.09%
BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle Ltd.0.23%0.14%-0.09%
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd.0.82%0.73%-0.09%
Avenue Supermarts Ltd.1.12%1.21%+0.09%
Vedant Fashions Ltd.0.41%0.49%+0.08%
Emami Ltd.0.82%0.74%-0.08%
Eternal Ltd.0.98%1.05%+0.07%
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.0.56%0.49%-0.07%
Westlife Foodworld Ltd.0.59%0.66%+0.07%
Electronics Mart India Ltd.0.07%0.00%-0.07%
Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands Ltd.0.72%0.65%-0.07%
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.0.61%0.54%-0.07%
Gland Pharma Ltd.0.54%0.61%+0.07%
Max Financial Services Ltd.1.66%1.72%+0.06%
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd.0.80%0.74%-0.06%
Reliance Industries Ltd.1.78%1.72%-0.06%
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd.0.73%0.79%+0.06%
Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd.0.63%0.69%+0.06%
KEC International Ltd.0.56%0.62%+0.06%
Siemens Energy India Ltd.1.03%0.98%-0.05%
Trent Ltd.0.91%0.86%-0.05%
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd.0.51%0.56%+0.05%
Sapphire Foods India Ltd.0.23%0.28%+0.05%
company:59790.00%0.05%+0.05%
CESC Ltd.0.43%0.38%-0.05%
Abbott India Ltd.0.63%0.67%+0.04%
Berger Paints India Ltd.0.66%0.62%-0.04%
Cipla Ltd.0.63%0.59%-0.04%
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd.1.20%1.24%+0.04%
ITC Hotels Ltd.0.68%0.64%-0.04%
Mahindra Logistics Ltd.0.39%0.35%-0.04%
SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.0.46%0.42%-0.04%
Swiggy Ltd.1.80%1.76%-0.04%
VRL Logistics Ltd.0.29%0.33%+0.04%
Cyient DLM Ltd.0.16%0.20%+0.04%
Ipca Laboratories Ltd.0.39%0.43%+0.04%
Kalpataru Projects International Ltd.0.17%0.21%+0.04%
Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Ltd.0.94%0.97%+0.03%
Balkrishna Industries Ltd.0.98%0.95%-0.03%
Delhivery Ltd.0.50%0.47%-0.03%
JK Cement Ltd.0.44%0.41%-0.03%
JSW Dulux Ltd.0.48%0.51%+0.03%
NLC India Ltd.0.38%0.35%-0.03%
State Bank of India1.27%1.30%+0.03%
Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd.0.23%0.20%-0.03%
PVR Inox Ltd.0.68%0.71%+0.03%
GE Vernova T&D India Ltd1.70%1.72%+0.02%
Gillette India Ltd.0.60%0.58%-0.02%
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.1.77%1.79%+0.02%
Medplus Health Services Ltd.0.32%0.30%-0.02%
NTPC Green Energy Ltd.0.66%0.64%-0.02%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.0.96%0.94%-0.02%
UTI Asset Management Company Ltd.0.28%0.26%-0.02%
Vishal Mega Mart Ltd.0.82%0.84%+0.02%
Clean Science And Technology Ltd.0.19%0.21%+0.02%
Indigo Paints Ltd.0.17%0.19%+0.02%
3M India Ltd.0.35%0.33%-0.02%
Ajanta Pharma Ltd.0.46%0.48%+0.02%
Triveni Turbine Ltd.0.41%0.39%-0.02%
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd.0.56%0.58%+0.02%
ABB India Ltd.0.47%0.48%+0.01%
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.0.12%0.13%+0.01%
Awfis Space Solutions Ltd.0.14%0.13%-0.01%
Info Edge (India) Ltd.0.59%0.58%-0.01%
Kajaria Ceramics Ltd.0.25%0.26%+0.01%
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd.0.61%0.60%-0.01%
Kaynes Technology India Ltd.0.28%0.27%-0.01%
Pfizer Ltd.0.31%0.30%-0.01%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.1.40%1.41%+0.01%
TeamLease Services Ltd.0.21%0.22%+0.01%
United Breweries Ltd.0.64%0.63%-0.01%
Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Ltd.0.05%0.04%-0.01%
Shoppers Stop Ltd.0.29%0.28%-0.01%
Syngene International Ltd.0.46%0.47%+0.01%
Others0.00%0.00%0.00%
Care Ratings Ltd.0.17%0.17%0.00%
Dr. Lal Pathlabs Ltd.0.39%0.39%0.00%
Go Fashion (India) Ltd.0.12%0.12%0.00%
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd.0.61%0.61%0.00%
TCI Express Ltd.0.19%0.19%0.00%
Timken India Ltd.0.43%0.43%0.00%
Whirlpool Of India Ltd.0.27%0.27%0.00%

Compare

Similar funds

The rest of the category, so this fund’s numbers have something to sit against.

FundAUMExpense1Y3Y5Y
Category average₹5,292 Cr2.18%11.8%10.7%—
Axis Multicap Fund₹11,985 Cr2.00%16.2%12.3%—
HSBC Multi Cap Fund₹6,503 Cr2.05%11.9%9.9%—
WhiteOak Capital Multi Cap Fund₹4,385 Cr2.22%7.6%10.3%—
LIC MF Multi Cap Fund₹2,254 Cr2.14%11.0%10.2%—
Bank of India Multi Cap Fund₹1,335 Cr2.50%12.4%11.0%—

About

About this fund

The scheme’s own words, its benchmark and the people running it.

Investment objective

The scheme aims to invest in stocks across those sectors and industries where India's strong inherent potential is increasingly becoming visible to the world, which are driving our economy and whose fundamental future growth is influenced by ongoing economic reforms, FDI inflows and infrastructural changes.

Fund managers

  • Amber SinghaniaMMS Finance (Mumbai University)Prior to joining the Nippon India AMC, he was associated with Asian Markets Securities Pvt. Ltd.
  • Sailesh Raj BhanMr. Bhan is an MBA (Finance) and CFA.Prior to joining Nippon India Mutual Fund, he has worked with Emkay Share & Stock Broker Pvt. Ltd, Shah & Sequeira Invst. Pvt. Ltd, ICFAI- Securities Research Center Analyst - Equity Research.
  • Yatin MattaMasters in Finance & ControlPrior to joining the Nippon AMC, he was associated with Fidelity International Ltd and Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited.
Scheme information document

Tools

Return calculator

What ₹10,000 a month in this fund would have grown to over each period, based on its past returns.

₹
Over the pastTotal investmentWould’ve becomeGrowthReturns
6 months8.29% absolute₹60,000₹64,9748.29%
1 year−0.86% annualised₹1,20,000₹1,19,442−0.46%
3 years12.11% annualised₹3,60,000₹4,35,85021.07%
5 years14.99% annualised₹6,00,000₹8,96,56549.43%

Returns for 1 year and longer are annualised (CAGR); 6-month figures are absolute. Past returns are not a forecast.

How this is calculated

Each monthly instalment grows at the fund’s annualised return ÷ 12 per month until the end of the period, the same formula as our SIP calculator.

The amount compounds once a year at the fund’s CAGR for that period, the same formula as our lumpsum calculator.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

The things people ask about this scheme.

What is the NAV of Nippon India Multi Cap Fund?
The NAV of Nippon India Multi Cap Fund is ₹294.56 as on 25 Sep 2026.
What is the expense ratio of Nippon India Multi Cap Fund?
The expense ratio of Nippon India Multi Cap Fund is 1.60% per year.
What is the minimum SIP amount for Nippon India Multi Cap Fund?
You can start a SIP in Nippon India Multi Cap Fund with ₹3,000 a month.
What returns has Nippon India Multi Cap Fund given?
Nippon India Multi Cap Fund has returned -1.1% over 1 year, 4.9% over 3 years and 13.2% over 5 years (annualised).
Is there a lock-in or exit load on Nippon India Multi Cap Fund?
Lock-in: None. Exit load: For units more than 10% of the investments, an exit load of 1% if redeemed within 12 months..
How risky is Nippon India Multi Cap Fund?
Nippon India Multi Cap Fund is rated Very High on the SEBI riskometer and belongs to the Multi Cap category.
Which fund house manages Nippon India Multi Cap Fund?
Nippon India Multi Cap Fund is managed by Nippon India Mutual Fund, which runs 75 schemes with ₹7,67,506 Cr under management.