HomeOur StoryMethodologyLearnFAQs

SBI Floating Interest Rates Fund

FloaterModerateOPEN-ENDED
Invest Now
NAV as on 25 Sep 2026
₹14.32-0.06%1 day
Return since launch
6.2%
52-week range
₹13.49 — ₹14.35
AUM
₹688 Cr

SBI Floating Interest Rates Fund is a Floater debt fund from SBI Mutual Fund with ₹688 Cr under management, launched in 2020. Over three years it has returned 6.9% a year, against 7.2% for its category. The expense ratio is 0.42% and the SEBI riskometer reading is Moderate.

Performance

Returns

How the fund has done against its category and its benchmark.

Trailing returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategoryBenchmark
1Y6.4%+0.7 pts5.7%5.3%
2Y6.5%+0.3 pts6.2%6.0%
3Y6.9%−0.3 pts7.2%6.6%
5Y7.0%+0.7 pts6.3%6.8%

Fund against category

1Y
Fund6.4%
Category5.7%
3Y
Fund6.9%
Category7.2%
5Y
Fund7.0%
Category6.3%

Since launch (6 Oct 2020): 6.2%

Calendar-year returns

Category average
Show as a table
Calendar-year returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategory
20256.9%−1.1 pts8.0%
20248.2%−0.4 pts8.5%
20237.6%−0.2 pts7.7%
20224.3%−0.2 pts4.5%
20213.5%−0.6 pts4.1%

Returns over one year are annualised. Shorter periods are absolute.

Costs & terms

Costs and terms

What the fund charges each year, and the rules around putting money in and taking it out.

Costs

0.42%

Expense ratio as on 24 Sep 2026

Charged yearly and already deducted from the NAV.

Base expense
0.34%
Brokerage
0.01%
Transaction charges
0.01%
Statutory levies
0.06%
Exit load
Exit load of 0.10%, if redeemed within 3 days.
Lock-in
None

Terms

Min SIP
₹3,000
Min lumpsum
₹5,000
Plan
GROWTH
Fund type
OPEN-ENDED
Benchmark
NIFTY SD Debt Index A-II

Risk

Risk

What the riskometer means for this fund, and how its ratios sit against the category.

Moderate

Your principal is treated as being at moderate risk — typically medium duration debt and conservative hybrid schemes.

Risk ratios
RatioFundCategory avgRead as
Alpha——Return earned above what the benchmark alone would have given. Higher is better.
Beta——How hard the fund moves when the market moves. Under 1 is steadier than the market.
Sharpe1.761.14Return earned for each unit of total risk taken. Higher is better.
Sortino3.042.06Return earned for each unit of downside risk. Higher is better.
Std. deviation0.871.50How widely monthly returns have varied around their own average. Lower is steadier.
Average of 4 category peers

Portfolio

SBI Floating Interest Rates Fund portfolio

Portfolio as of 31 Aug 2026

Asset allocation

  • Debt30.1%
  • Other69.9%

Top holdings

HoldingSectorWeightValue3M chg6M chg1Y chg
OthersOthers136.13%₹937 Cr+3.45%+3.33%+2.52%
Gujarat StateConstruction7.38%₹50.83 Cr+7.43%+7.42%—
National Bank For Agriculture & Rural DevelopmentFinancial7.27%₹50.06 Cr———
Axis Bank Ltd.Financial7.13%₹49.07 Cr———
Sundaram Finance Ltd.Financial7.05%₹48.56 Cr———
Punjab National BankFinancial7.01%₹48.29 Cr———
Tamilnadu StateOthers6.49%₹44.67 Cr+1.46%+6.51%—
Bank Of BarodaFinancial6.36%₹43.75 Cr———
Bharti Telecom Ltd.Communication5.76%₹39.65 Cr———
Canara BankFinancial5.65%₹38.89 Cr———

Sectors

  • Others142.6%
  • Construction22.4%
  • Sovereign7.2%
  • Communication5.8%

Instruments

  • Net Receivables67.1%
  • Cash Margin65.4%
  • State Development Loan28.9%
  • Certificate of Deposit26.1%
  • Debenture17.4%
  • Commercial Paper10.6%
  • GOI Securities7.2%
  • Non Convertible Debenture4.3%

Recent changes

HoldingFromToWeight
Deutsche Bank AG (India)-14.60%-7.26%+7.34%
Punjab National Bank0.00%7.01%+7.01%
company:128034.91%0.00%-4.91%
company:58483.73%0.00%-3.73%
Small Industries Devp. Bank of India Ltd.0.00%3.51%+3.51%
GOI2.97%0.74%-2.23%
Gujarat State7.47%7.38%-0.09%
Tamilnadu State6.56%6.49%-0.07%
National Bank For Agriculture & Rural Development7.32%7.27%-0.05%
Aditya Birla Housing Finance Ltd.4.36%4.33%-0.03%
Bharti Telecom Ltd.5.79%5.76%-0.03%
Tata Capital Ltd.(Partly Paid Equity)4.39%4.37%-0.02%
Canara Bank5.64%5.65%+0.01%
Axis Bank Ltd.7.12%7.13%+0.01%
Bank Of Baroda6.35%6.36%+0.01%
Sundaram Finance Ltd.7.05%7.05%0.00%
Others0.86%0.86%0.00%

Compare

Similar funds

The rest of the category, so this fund’s numbers have something to sit against.

FundAUMExpense1Y3Y5Y
Category average₹2,444 Cr0.76%6.0%7.0%7.0%
ICICI Prudential Floating Interest Rates Fund₹9,119 Cr0.85%5.5%6.7%7.0%
Franklin India Floating Interest Rates Fund₹281 Cr0.95%5.6%6.8%7.0%
Bandhan Floating Interest Rates Fund₹228 Cr0.71%6.1%6.9%6.8%
Axis Floating Interest Rates Fund₹149 Cr0.53%7.0%7.4%7.4%

About

About this fund

The scheme’s own words, its benchmark and the people running it.

Investment objective

The scheme seeks to generate regular income through investment in a portfolio comprising substantially of floating rate debt instruments. The scheme may invest a portion of its net assets in fixed rate debt securities swapped for floating rate returns and money market instruments.

Fund managers

  • Ardhendu BhattacharyaMr. Bhattacharya is a MBA (Marketing) and Bachelor of Engineering.Prior to joining SBI Mutual Fund, he has worked with ICICI Bank and Citibank.
  • Rajeev RadhakrishnanMr. Radhakrishnan is B.E (Production), MMS (Finance) and CFA.Prior to joining SBI AMC he has worked with UTI Asset Management Company Ltd.
Scheme information document

Tools

Return calculator

What ₹10,000 a month in this fund would have grown to over each period, based on its past returns.

₹
Over the pastTotal investmentWould’ve becomeGrowthReturns
6 months3.28% absolute₹60,000₹61,9683.28%
1 year6.18% annualised₹1,20,000₹1,24,0943.41%
3 years7.22% annualised₹3,60,000₹4,03,03411.95%
5 years6.50% annualised₹6,00,000₹7,10,56818.43%

Returns for 1 year and longer are annualised (CAGR); 6-month figures are absolute. Past returns are not a forecast.

How this is calculated

Each monthly instalment grows at the fund’s annualised return ÷ 12 per month until the end of the period, the same formula as our SIP calculator.

The amount compounds once a year at the fund’s CAGR for that period, the same formula as our lumpsum calculator.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

The things people ask about this scheme.

What is the NAV of SBI Floating Interest Rates Fund?
The NAV of SBI Floating Interest Rates Fund is ₹14.32 as on 25 Sep 2026.
What is the expense ratio of SBI Floating Interest Rates Fund?
The expense ratio of SBI Floating Interest Rates Fund is 0.42% per year.
What is the minimum SIP amount for SBI Floating Interest Rates Fund?
You can start a SIP in SBI Floating Interest Rates Fund with ₹3,000 a month.
What returns has SBI Floating Interest Rates Fund given?
SBI Floating Interest Rates Fund has returned 6.4% over 1 year, 6.9% over 3 years and 7.0% over 5 years (annualised).
Is there a lock-in or exit load on SBI Floating Interest Rates Fund?
Lock-in: None. Exit load: Exit load of 0.10%, if redeemed within 3 days..
How risky is SBI Floating Interest Rates Fund?
SBI Floating Interest Rates Fund is rated Moderate on the SEBI riskometer and belongs to the Floater category.
Which fund house manages SBI Floating Interest Rates Fund?
SBI Floating Interest Rates Fund is managed by SBI Mutual Fund, which runs 80 schemes with ₹12,81,381 Cr under management.