HomeOur StoryMethodologyLearnFAQs

Sundaram Focused Fund

FocusedVery HighOPEN-ENDED
Invest Now
NAV as on 15 Oct 2026
₹159.71+0.59%1 day
Return since launch
13.9%
52-week range
₹142.18 — ₹169.82
AUM
₹1,032 Cr

Sundaram Focused Fund is a Focused equity fund from Sundaram Mutual Fund with ₹1,032 Cr under management, launched in 2005. Over three years it has returned 2.8% a year, against 10.3% for its category. The expense ratio is 2.32% and the SEBI riskometer reading is Very High.

Performance

Returns

How the fund has done against its category and its benchmark.

Trailing returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategoryBenchmark
1Y0.3%+2.3 pts-1.9%-1.9%
2Y0.9%−0.4 pts1.4%0.5%
3Y2.8%−7.5 pts10.3%2.9%
5Y7.5%−0.6 pts8.1%8.0%
7Y10.9%−1.0 pts11.9%11.2%
10Y11.9%−0.4 pts12.2%11.3%

Fund against category

1Y
Fund0.3%
Category-1.9%
3Y
Fund2.8%
Category10.3%
5Y
Fund7.5%
Category8.1%

Since launch (23 Sep 2005): 13.9%

Calendar-year returns

Category average
Show as a table
Calendar-year returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategory
20252.0%−4.0 pts6.0%
202417.1%−3.8 pts20.9%
202324.4%−3.3 pts27.7%
2022-0.3%−2.7 pts2.4%
202133.7%+0.5 pts33.2%
202019.7%+2.1 pts17.5%

Returns over one year are annualised. Shorter periods are absolute.

Costs & terms

Costs and terms

What the fund charges each year, and the rules around putting money in and taking it out.

Costs

2.34%

Expense ratio as on 7 Oct 2026

Charged yearly and already deducted from the NAV.

Base expense
1.92%
Brokerage
0.03%
Transaction charges
0.00%
Statutory levies
0.39%
Exit load
Exit load of 0.25% if redeemed within 7 days.
Lock-in
None

Terms

Min SIP
₹3,000
Min lumpsum
₹5,000
Plan
GROWTH
Fund type
OPEN-ENDED
Benchmark
NIFTY 500 TRI
Short-term capital gains
Returns taxed at 20% if you redeem before 1 year
Long-term capital gains
After 1 year, returns above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year are taxed at 12.5%

Risk

Risk

What the riskometer means for this fund, and how its ratios sit against the category.

Very High

Your principal is treated as being at very high risk — typically small cap, sectoral and thematic equity schemes.

Risk ratios
RatioFundCategory avgRead as
Alpha-0.015.46Return earned above what the benchmark alone would have given. Higher is better.
Beta0.810.98How hard the fund moves when the market moves. Under 1 is steadier than the market.
Sharpe0.270.58Return earned for each unit of total risk taken. Higher is better.
Sortino0.330.84Return earned for each unit of downside risk. Higher is better.
Std. deviation13.4516.86How widely monthly returns have varied around their own average. Lower is steadier.
Average of 5 category peers

Portfolio

Sundaram Focused Fund portfolio

Portfolio as of 31 Aug 2026

Asset allocation

  • Equity93.3%
  • Other6.7%

Market cap split

  • Large62.2%
  • Mid6.9%
  • Small30.9%
P/E
28.97
P/B
3.88

Top holdings

HoldingSectorWeightValue3M chg6M chg1Y chg
Happy Forgings Ltd.Metals & Mining8.08%₹88.61 Cr+5.02%+4.75%+3.30%
ICICI Bank Ltd.Financial7.10%₹77.91 Cr+6.63%+7.00%+9.05%
OthersOthers6.67%₹73.16 Cr-0.53%+1.54%-0.24%
TVS Motor Company Ltd.Automobile6.63%₹72.76 Cr+5.54%+6.14%+5.11%
Craftsman Automation Ltd.Automobile6.19%₹67.95 Cr+5.42%+5.40%+4.86%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.Communication5.70%₹62.51 Cr+6.21%+6.14%+6.06%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.Financial5.04%₹55.31 Cr+4.99%+5.19%+4.81%
HDFC Bank Ltd.Financial3.70%₹40.58 Cr+7.70%+8.84%+9.30%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.Healthcare3.64%₹39.97 Cr+3.61%+3.33%+3.18%
SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd.Capital Goods3.49%₹38.27 Cr+2.62%——

Sectors

  • Financial28.0%
  • Automobile12.8%
  • Services12.0%
  • Metals & Mining8.1%
  • Others6.7%
  • Communication5.7%
  • Insurance5.0%
  • Technology4.4%

Instruments

  • Repo6.8%

Recent changes

HoldingFromToWeight
HDFC Bank Ltd.7.36%3.70%-3.66%
Tech Mahindra Ltd.3.48%0.00%-3.48%
Happy Forgings Ltd.5.68%8.08%+2.40%
company:4420.00%1.90%+1.90%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.6.37%5.70%-0.67%
Craftsman Automation Ltd.5.61%6.19%+0.59%
Go Digit General Insurance Ltd.1.68%2.19%+0.51%
PI Industries Ltd.2.38%1.99%-0.38%
SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd.3.11%3.49%+0.38%
SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.3.17%2.86%-0.31%
City Union Bank Ltd.2.98%3.22%+0.24%
Others0.06%-0.17%-0.24%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.4.82%5.04%+0.22%
Triveni Turbine Ltd.3.34%3.12%-0.21%
Tata Consumer Products Ltd.2.48%2.31%-0.17%
Trent Ltd.2.33%2.18%-0.16%
TVS Motor Company Ltd.6.77%6.63%-0.13%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.3.77%3.64%-0.12%
Avenue Supermarts Ltd.3.35%3.25%-0.10%
KEC International Ltd.0.77%0.67%-0.10%
Info Edge (India) Ltd.2.32%2.42%+0.10%
Jubilant FoodWorks Ltd.0.95%1.05%+0.10%
ICICI Bank Ltd.7.20%7.10%-0.10%
Aavas Financiers Ltd.0.93%0.84%-0.09%
Infosys Ltd.3.25%3.17%-0.07%
HCL Technologies Ltd.1.28%1.22%-0.07%
Axis Bank Ltd.1.98%2.04%+0.06%
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd.2.14%2.09%-0.05%
Interglobe Aviation Ltd.3.21%3.16%-0.05%
State Bank of India2.03%2.04%+0.01%
Dalmia Bharat Ltd.2.03%2.04%+0.01%

Compare

Similar funds

The rest of the category, so this fund’s numbers have something to sit against.

FundAUMExpense1Y3Y5Y
Category average₹15,206 Cr2.18%8.2%8.7%13.1%
SBI Focused Fund₹50,180 Cr1.58%3.4%9.6%12.0%
ICICI Prudential Focused Fund₹17,168 Cr2.13%-4.2%5.9%12.7%
Invesco India Focused Fund₹6,229 Cr1.94%11.8%8.1%14.5%
Motilal Oswal Focused Fund₹1,845 Cr2.67%33.2%14.1%13.2%
ITI Focused Fund₹607 Cr2.59%-3.5%5.5%—
See all Focused funds

About

About this fund

The scheme’s own words, its benchmark and the people running it.

Investment objective

The Scheme proposes to invest in equity and equity related securities. The portfolio will have no more than 30 stocks.

Fund managers

  • Ashwin JainMr. Jain is a B.E. and PGDM.Prior to joining Sundaram Asset Management Company Ltd. He has worked with ICICI Prudential Asset Management Co. Ltd, HCL Technologies, Irevana and Merill Lynch.
Scheme information document

Tools

Return calculator

What ₹10,000 a month in this fund would have grown to over each period, based on its past returns.

₹
Over the pastTotal investmentWould’ve becomeGrowthReturns
6 months3.51% absolute₹60,000₹62,1063.51%
1 year−1.55% annualised₹1,20,000₹1,18,997−0.84%
3 years8.70% annualised₹3,60,000₹4,12,63314.62%
5 years6.67% annualised₹6,00,000₹7,13,79318.97%

Returns for 1 year and longer are annualised (CAGR); 6-month figures are absolute. Past returns are not a forecast.

How this is calculated

Each monthly instalment grows at the fund’s annualised return ÷ 12 per month until the end of the period, the same formula as our SIP calculator.

The amount compounds once a year at the fund’s CAGR for that period, the same formula as our lumpsum calculator.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

The things people ask about this scheme.

What is the NAV of Sundaram Focused Fund?
The NAV of Sundaram Focused Fund is ₹159.71 as on 15 Oct 2026.
What is the expense ratio of Sundaram Focused Fund?
The expense ratio of Sundaram Focused Fund is 2.32% per year.
What is the minimum SIP amount for Sundaram Focused Fund?
You can start a SIP in Sundaram Focused Fund with ₹3,000 a month.
What returns has Sundaram Focused Fund given?
Sundaram Focused Fund has returned 0.3% over 1 year, 2.8% over 3 years and 7.5% over 5 years (annualised).
Is there a lock-in or exit load on Sundaram Focused Fund?
Lock-in: None. Exit load: Exit load of 0.25% if redeemed within 7 days..
How risky is Sundaram Focused Fund?
Sundaram Focused Fund is rated Very High on the SEBI riskometer and belongs to the Focused category.
Which fund house manages Sundaram Focused Fund?
Sundaram Focused Fund is managed by Sundaram Mutual Fund, which runs 32 schemes with ₹82,589 Cr under management.