HomeOur StoryMethodologyLearnFAQs

Tata Resources & Energy Fund

EnergyVery HighOPEN-ENDED
Invest Now
NAV as on 25 Sep 2026
₹48.55+0.18%1 day
Return since launch
15.8%
52-week range
₹42.45 — ₹50.26
AUM
₹1,409 Cr

Tata Resources & Energy Fund is a Energy equity fund from Tata Mutual Fund with ₹1,409 Cr under management, launched in 2015. Over three years it has returned 8.9% a year, against 16.5% for its category. The expense ratio is 2.22% and the SEBI riskometer reading is Very High.

Performance

Returns

How the fund has done against its category and its benchmark.

Trailing returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategoryBenchmark
1Y6.7%−1.2 pts7.9%-2.0%
2Y7.9%−0.7 pts8.5%2.1%
3Y8.9%−7.6 pts16.5%4.0%
5Y12.7%−0.7 pts13.4%9.9%
7Y16.3%−1.7 pts18.0%14.8%
10Y15.8%+0.6 pts15.3%14.3%

Fund against category

1Y
Fund6.7%
Category7.9%
3Y
Fund8.9%
Category16.5%
5Y
Fund12.7%
Category13.4%

Since launch (4 Dec 2015): 15.8%

Calendar-year returns

Category average
Show as a table
Calendar-year returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategory
202510.6%−1.6 pts12.2%
202412.9%−2.0 pts14.9%
202327.7%−3.5 pts31.2%
20221.4%−5.7 pts7.1%
202146.6%−0.1 pts46.8%
202030.6%+7.8 pts22.8%

Returns over one year are annualised. Shorter periods are absolute.

Costs & terms

Costs and terms

What the fund charges each year, and the rules around putting money in and taking it out.

Costs

2.20%

Expense ratio as on 23 Sep 2026

Charged yearly and already deducted from the NAV.

Base expense
1.82%
Brokerage
0.04%
Transaction charges
0.00%
Statutory levies
0.34%
Exit load
Exit load of 0.25% if redeemed within 30 days.
Lock-in
None

Terms

Min SIP
₹3,000
Min lumpsum
₹5,000
Plan
GROWTH
Fund type
OPEN-ENDED
Benchmark
NIFTY Commodities TRI
Short-term capital gains
Returns taxed at 20% if you redeem before 1 year
Long-term capital gains
After 1 year, returns above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year are taxed at 12.5%

Risk

Risk

What the riskometer means for this fund, and how its ratios sit against the category.

Very High

Your principal is treated as being at very high risk — typically small cap, sectoral and thematic equity schemes.

Risk ratios
RatioFundCategory avgRead as
Alpha2.828.04Return earned above what the benchmark alone would have given. Higher is better.
Beta0.720.63How hard the fund moves when the market moves. Under 1 is steadier than the market.
Sharpe0.560.90Return earned for each unit of total risk taken. Higher is better.
Sortino0.971.54Return earned for each unit of downside risk. Higher is better.
Std. deviation17.6415.83How widely monthly returns have varied around their own average. Lower is steadier.
Average of 4 category peers

Portfolio

Tata Resources & Energy Fund portfolio

Portfolio as of 31 Aug 2026

Asset allocation

  • Equity98.6%
  • Other1.4%

Market cap split

  • Large59.5%
  • Mid12.9%
  • Small27.6%
P/E
19.22
P/B
2.35

Top holdings

HoldingSectorWeightValue3M chg6M chg1Y chg
Ultratech Cement Ltd.Materials5.69%₹80.15 Cr+5.82%+7.02%+7.65%
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd.Metals & Mining5.25%₹73.98 Cr+1.18%——
Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.Energy4.91%₹69.22 Cr+4.38%+2.26%+1.86%
Tata Steel Ltd.Metals & Mining4.32%₹60.84 Cr+4.52%+5.04%+4.01%
Ambuja Cements Ltd.Materials3.99%₹56.16 Cr+4.54%+4.36%+4.38%
Reliance Industries Ltd.Energy3.81%₹53.63 Cr+1.91%+3.31%+3.52%
Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.Energy3.62%₹51.00 Cr+4.23%+2.32%+2.12%
Adani Power Ltd.Energy3.51%₹49.50 Cr+4.41%+2.47%+2.31%
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.Energy3.45%₹48.61 Cr+2.27%+3.20%+2.93%
NTPC Ltd.Energy3.25%₹45.84 Cr+3.92%+4.23%+3.97%

Sectors

  • Energy35.6%
  • Metals & Mining27.6%
  • Materials15.2%
  • Chemicals10.5%
  • Textiles2.9%
  • Capital Goods2.8%
  • Services2.1%
  • Consumer Staples2.0%

Instruments

  • Cash/Net Current Assets1.0%
  • Repo0.4%

Recent changes

HoldingFromToWeight
Hindustan Zinc Ltd.1.14%2.54%+1.40%
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd.4.31%5.25%+0.94%
Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.5.65%4.91%-0.74%
Others0.49%1.00%+0.51%
Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd.3.33%2.90%-0.43%
Navin Fluorine International Ltd.2.13%2.46%+0.33%
Fujiyama Power Systems Ltd.1.43%1.75%+0.32%
DEE Development Engineers Ltd.2.39%2.09%-0.30%
Ambuja Cements Ltd.4.26%3.99%-0.27%
Inox India Ltd.2.01%2.27%+0.26%
Jindal Steel Ltd.2.79%3.05%+0.26%
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd.1.05%1.29%+0.24%
APL Apollo Tubes Ltd.0.95%1.17%+0.22%
Adani Power Ltd.3.72%3.51%-0.21%
MOIL Ltd.1.77%1.57%-0.20%
INDO-MIM Ltd.1.26%1.44%+0.18%
NTPC Ltd.3.42%3.25%-0.17%
Ultratech Cement Ltd.5.86%5.69%-0.17%
CESC Ltd.1.40%1.24%-0.16%
West Coast Paper Mills Ltd.1.84%2.00%+0.16%
Grasim Industries Ltd.1.53%1.67%+0.14%
Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.3.75%3.62%-0.13%
Tata Power Company Ltd.1.59%1.47%-0.12%
Aarti Industries Ltd.1.25%1.36%+0.11%
Shree Cement Ltd.0.95%0.85%-0.10%
JSW Steel Ltd.2.68%2.78%+0.10%
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.1.78%1.69%-0.09%
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.1.33%1.24%-0.09%
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd.0.72%0.81%+0.09%
UPL Ltd.1.49%1.40%-0.09%
Tata Steel Ltd.4.40%4.32%-0.08%
Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd.1.20%1.12%-0.08%
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.3.38%3.45%+0.07%
Oil India Ltd.1.03%1.10%+0.07%
Hindalco Industries Ltd.1.34%1.41%+0.07%
Mahanagar Gas Ltd.1.77%1.71%-0.06%
NMDC Ltd.1.50%1.56%+0.06%
Reliance Industries Ltd.3.87%3.81%-0.06%
RHI Magnesita India Ltd.1.37%1.32%-0.05%
Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.1.88%1.93%+0.05%
Coal India Ltd.1.75%1.71%-0.04%
Jindal Stainless Ltd.0.91%0.87%-0.04%
NHPC Ltd.1.94%1.91%-0.03%
SRF Ltd.0.76%0.74%-0.02%
Castrol India Ltd.1.30%1.31%+0.01%
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.1.08%1.09%+0.01%

Compare

Similar funds

The rest of the category, so this fund’s numbers have something to sit against.

FundAUMExpense1Y3Y5Y
Category average₹4,863 Cr2.17%4.8%12.7%16.5%
SBI Energy Opportunities Fund₹8,326 Cr1.86%0.0%——
ICICI Prudential Energy Opportunities Fund₹8,276 Cr2.12%9.9%——
DSP Natural Resources and New Energy Fund₹2,574 Cr2.11%7.3%12.7%16.5%
Kotak Energy Opportunities Fund₹275 Cr2.60%1.8%——

About

About this fund

The scheme’s own words, its benchmark and the people running it.

Investment objective

The scheme seeks long term capital appreciation by investing atleast 80% of it's net assets in equity/equity related instruments of the companies in the Resources & Energy sectors in India.

Fund managers

  • Satish Chandra MishraMr. Mishra has done B.tech & PGDMPrior to joining TATA Mutual Fund, he has worked with HDFC Securities Ltd. and PINC Research.
Scheme information document

Tools

Return calculator

What ₹10,000 a month in this fund would have grown to over each period, based on its past returns.

₹
Over the pastTotal investmentWould’ve becomeGrowthReturns
6 months11.69% absolute₹60,000₹67,01411.69%
1 year8.35% annualised₹1,20,000₹1,25,5684.64%
3 years14.36% annualised₹3,60,000₹4,52,05225.57%
5 years11.46% annualised₹6,00,000₹8,12,67735.45%

Returns for 1 year and longer are annualised (CAGR); 6-month figures are absolute. Past returns are not a forecast.

How this is calculated

Each monthly instalment grows at the fund’s annualised return ÷ 12 per month until the end of the period, the same formula as our SIP calculator.

The amount compounds once a year at the fund’s CAGR for that period, the same formula as our lumpsum calculator.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

The things people ask about this scheme.

What is the NAV of Tata Resources & Energy Fund?
The NAV of Tata Resources & Energy Fund is ₹48.55 as on 25 Sep 2026.
What is the expense ratio of Tata Resources & Energy Fund?
The expense ratio of Tata Resources & Energy Fund is 2.22% per year.
What is the minimum SIP amount for Tata Resources & Energy Fund?
You can start a SIP in Tata Resources & Energy Fund with ₹3,000 a month.
What returns has Tata Resources & Energy Fund given?
Tata Resources & Energy Fund has returned 6.7% over 1 year, 8.9% over 3 years and 12.7% over 5 years (annualised).
Is there a lock-in or exit load on Tata Resources & Energy Fund?
Lock-in: None. Exit load: Exit load of 0.25% if redeemed within 30 days..
How risky is Tata Resources & Energy Fund?
Tata Resources & Energy Fund is rated Very High on the SEBI riskometer and belongs to the Energy category.
Which fund house manages Tata Resources & Energy Fund?
Tata Resources & Energy Fund is managed by Tata Mutual Fund, which runs 61 schemes with ₹2,31,388 Cr under management.