HomeOur StoryMethodologyLearnFAQs

Baroda BNP Paribas Large & Mid Cap Fund

Large & MidCapVery HighOPEN-ENDED
Invest Now
NAV as on 8 Oct 2026
₹25.91-1.89%1 day
Return since launch
17.2%
52-week range
₹23.93 — ₹28.22
AUM
₹1,762 Cr

Baroda BNP Paribas Large & Mid Cap Fund is a Large & MidCap equity fund from Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund with ₹1,762 Cr under management, launched in 2020. Over three years it has returned 1.5% a year, against 11.5% for its category. The expense ratio is 2.34% and the SEBI riskometer reading is Very High.

Performance

Returns

How the fund has done against its category and its benchmark.

Trailing returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategoryBenchmark
1Y-6.8%−3.4 pts-3.4%-8.8%
2Y-2.4%−1.7 pts-0.7%-3.1%
3Y1.5%−10.0 pts11.5%1.1%
5Y8.5%−1.3 pts9.8%8.0%

Fund against category

1Y
Fund-6.8%
Category-3.4%
3Y
Fund1.5%
Category11.5%
5Y
Fund8.5%
Category9.8%

Since launch (17 Aug 2020): 17.2%

Calendar-year returns

Category average
Show as a table
Calendar-year returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategory
20250.5%−4.9 pts5.4%
202427.6%+2.7 pts25.0%
202329.9%−1.5 pts31.4%
2022-1.6%−4.6 pts3.0%
202142.9%+3.8 pts39.1%

Returns over one year are annualised. Shorter periods are absolute.

Costs & terms

Costs and terms

What the fund charges each year, and the rules around putting money in and taking it out.

Costs

2.30%

Expense ratio as on 1 Oct 2026

Charged yearly and already deducted from the NAV.

Base expense
1.77%
Brokerage
0.08%
Transaction charges
0.00%
Statutory levies
0.45%
Exit load
Exit Load for units in excess of 10% of the investment,1% will be charged for redemption within 365 days.
Lock-in
None

Terms

Min SIP
₹3,000
Min lumpsum
₹5,000
Plan
GROWTH
Fund type
OPEN-ENDED
Benchmark
BSE 250 Large MidCap TRI
Short-term capital gains
Returns taxed at 20% if you redeem before 1 year
Long-term capital gains
After 1 year, returns above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year are taxed at 12.5%

Risk

Risk

What the riskometer means for this fund, and how its ratios sit against the category.

Very High

Your principal is treated as being at very high risk — typically small cap, sectoral and thematic equity schemes.

Risk ratios
RatioFundCategory avgRead as
Alpha2.607.48Return earned above what the benchmark alone would have given. Higher is better.
Beta1.041.05How hard the fund moves when the market moves. Under 1 is steadier than the market.
Sharpe0.390.63Return earned for each unit of total risk taken. Higher is better.
Sortino0.490.82Return earned for each unit of downside risk. Higher is better.
Std. deviation16.7518.07How widely monthly returns have varied around their own average. Lower is steadier.
Average of 5 category peers

Portfolio

Baroda BNP Paribas Large & Mid Cap Fund portfolio

Portfolio as of 31 Aug 2026

Asset allocation

  • Equity94.8%
  • Debt5.1%
  • Other0.1%

Market cap split

  • Large50.3%
  • Mid41.9%
  • Small7.8%
P/E
30.16
P/B
3.78

Top holdings

HoldingSectorWeightValue3M chg6M chg1Y chg
OthersOthers4.38%₹82.56 Cr+3.84%+11.16%+6.38%
The Federal Bank Ltd.Financial3.52%₹65.99 Cr+3.05%+3.21%+2.94%
One97 Communications Ltd.Services3.29%₹61.82 Cr+2.33%+1.43%+1.32%
Radico Khaitan Ltd.Consumer Staples3.01%₹56.51 Cr+2.61%+2.30%—
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.Capital Goods2.84%₹53.38 Cr+3.23%+2.92%—
Indusind Bank Ltd.Financial2.83%₹53.07 Cr+3.13%+3.33%—
Navin Fluorine International Ltd.Chemicals2.70%₹50.75 Cr+2.49%+2.22%—
Reliance Industries Ltd.Energy2.69%₹50.57 Cr+2.90%+3.11%+3.18%
HDFC Bank Ltd.Financial2.55%₹47.86 Cr+2.97%+4.37%+6.54%
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.Construction2.52%₹47.33 Cr+2.33%+2.73%+2.48%

Sectors

  • Financial26.1%
  • Capital Goods10.8%
  • Services9.9%
  • Energy7.9%
  • Automobile7.4%
  • Chemicals6.6%
  • Healthcare5.1%
  • Consumer Staples4.8%

Instruments

  • CBLO4.3%
  • Treasury Bills0.8%
  • Net Receivables0.1%

Recent changes

HoldingFromToWeight
Bharti Airtel Ltd.2.43%0.13%-2.30%
Others2.91%4.33%+1.42%
SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.2.06%1.09%-0.97%
company:70020.00%0.93%+0.93%
Bandhan Bank Ltd.0.81%0.00%-0.81%
One97 Communications Ltd.2.64%3.29%+0.65%
Cummins India Ltd.2.41%1.96%-0.45%
NLC India Ltd.2.36%2.07%-0.29%
Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd.1.99%2.28%+0.29%
ICICI Bank Ltd.2.12%2.37%+0.25%
Lupin Ltd.2.11%1.87%-0.24%
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.1.85%1.64%-0.21%
HDFC Bank Ltd.2.76%2.55%-0.21%
Kei Industries Ltd.1.64%1.84%+0.20%
Navin Fluorine International Ltd.2.51%2.70%+0.19%
Blue Star Ltd.1.08%0.91%-0.17%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.2.68%2.84%+0.16%
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.1.81%1.66%-0.15%
Reliance Industries Ltd.2.83%2.69%-0.14%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.2.32%2.19%-0.13%
JK Cement Ltd.1.23%1.11%-0.12%
Britannia Industries Ltd.1.93%1.82%-0.11%
Linde India Ltd.1.42%1.31%-0.11%
The Federal Bank Ltd.3.63%3.52%-0.11%
Smartworks Coworking Spaces Ltd.1.27%1.37%+0.10%
Bharat Electronics Ltd.2.12%2.21%+0.09%
NHPC Ltd.1.55%1.47%-0.08%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.1.54%1.61%+0.07%
Solar Industries India Ltd.1.16%1.23%+0.07%
Sagility Ltd.1.33%1.40%+0.07%
Shriram Finance Ltd2.35%2.42%+0.07%
Axis Bank Ltd.2.02%2.08%+0.06%
Indusind Bank Ltd.2.89%2.83%-0.06%
UNO Minda Ltd.1.16%1.22%+0.06%
Titan Company Ltd.2.40%2.45%+0.05%
Tech Mahindra Ltd.1.43%1.38%-0.05%
The Indian Hotels Company Ltd.1.62%1.57%-0.05%
Max Financial Services Ltd.2.14%2.19%+0.05%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.1.90%1.85%-0.05%
Infosys Ltd.1.67%1.63%-0.04%
National Aluminium Company Ltd.0.77%0.81%+0.04%
Persistent Systems Ltd.1.82%1.79%-0.03%
Pidilite Industries Ltd.1.32%1.35%+0.03%
company:208230.00%0.03%+0.03%
Eicher Motors Ltd.2.36%2.33%-0.03%
360 One Wam Ltd.1.55%1.57%+0.02%
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.1.97%1.95%-0.02%
Ajanta Pharma Ltd.1.37%1.39%+0.02%
Radico Khaitan Ltd.2.99%3.01%+0.02%
Cochin Shipyard Ltd.0.53%0.54%+0.01%
Reserve Bank of India0.81%0.80%-0.01%
State Bank of India2.25%2.26%+0.01%
GE Vernova T&D India Ltd1.42%1.42%0.00%
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.2.52%2.52%0.00%

Compare

Similar funds

The rest of the category, so this fund’s numbers have something to sit against.

FundAUMExpense1Y3Y5Y
Category average₹15,055 Cr2.05%2.0%8.2%14.1%
Bandhan Large & Mid Cap Fund₹21,020 Cr2.30%-5.2%5.0%13.0%
Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund₹19,832 Cr1.79%7.8%11.4%17.7%
Axis Large & Mid Cap Fund₹16,438 Cr1.87%0.0%5.8%10.7%
Invesco India Large & Mid Cap Fund₹12,200 Cr1.87%3.6%10.4%15.9%
HSBC Large and Mid Cap Fund₹5,784 Cr2.43%3.6%8.3%13.2%
See all Large and Mid Cap funds

About

About this fund

The scheme’s own words, its benchmark and the people running it.

Investment objective

The scheme seeks long term capital growth through investments in both large cap and mid cap stocks.

Fund managers

  • Jitendra SriramMr. Sriram is a B.E (Electrical) and holds a post graduate diploma in Business Management.Prior to joining Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund, he has worked with HSBC AMC, Deutsche Equities Pvt. Ltd., HSBC Securities, Capital Markets Pvt. Ltd. and ITC Classic Share & Stock Broking.
  • Kirtan MehtaB.E, Maters in Management Studies(Finance), CFA(USA)Prior to joining Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund, he was working with BOB Capital Market Ltd, HSBC Group and ICRA Management Con Serv.
Scheme information document

Tools

Return calculator

What ₹10,000 a month in this fund would have grown to over each period, based on its past returns.

₹
Over the pastTotal investmentWould’ve becomeGrowthReturns
6 months1.76% absolute₹60,000₹61,0561.76%
1 year−3.84% annualised₹1,20,000₹1,17,533−2.06%
3 years11.11% annualised₹3,60,000₹4,28,87819.13%
5 years8.82% annualised₹6,00,000₹7,56,20626.03%

Returns for 1 year and longer are annualised (CAGR); 6-month figures are absolute. Past returns are not a forecast.

How this is calculated

Each monthly instalment grows at the fund’s annualised return ÷ 12 per month until the end of the period, the same formula as our SIP calculator.

The amount compounds once a year at the fund’s CAGR for that period, the same formula as our lumpsum calculator.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

The things people ask about this scheme.

What is the NAV of Baroda BNP Paribas Large & Mid Cap Fund?
The NAV of Baroda BNP Paribas Large & Mid Cap Fund is ₹25.91 as on 8 Oct 2026.
What is the expense ratio of Baroda BNP Paribas Large & Mid Cap Fund?
The expense ratio of Baroda BNP Paribas Large & Mid Cap Fund is 2.34% per year.
What is the minimum SIP amount for Baroda BNP Paribas Large & Mid Cap Fund?
You can start a SIP in Baroda BNP Paribas Large & Mid Cap Fund with ₹3,000 a month.
What returns has Baroda BNP Paribas Large & Mid Cap Fund given?
Baroda BNP Paribas Large & Mid Cap Fund has returned -6.8% over 1 year, 1.5% over 3 years and 8.5% over 5 years (annualised).
Is there a lock-in or exit load on Baroda BNP Paribas Large & Mid Cap Fund?
Lock-in: None. Exit load: Exit Load for units in excess of 10% of the investment,1% will be charged for redemption within 365 days..
How risky is Baroda BNP Paribas Large & Mid Cap Fund?
Baroda BNP Paribas Large & Mid Cap Fund is rated Very High on the SEBI riskometer and belongs to the Large & MidCap category.
Which fund house manages Baroda BNP Paribas Large & Mid Cap Fund?
Baroda BNP Paribas Large & Mid Cap Fund is managed by Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund, which runs 44 schemes with ₹53,546 Cr under management.