HomeOur StoryMethodologyLearnFAQs

LIC MF Value Fund

Value & ContraVery HighOPEN-ENDED
Invest Now
NAV as on 16 Oct 2026
₹27.87+0.17%1 day
Return since launch
13.4%
52-week range
₹22.57 — ₹29.21
AUM
₹336 Cr

LIC MF Value Fund is a Value & Contra equity fund from LIC Mutual Fund with ₹336 Cr under management, launched in 2018. Over three years it has returned 11.2% a year, against 10.8% for its category. The expense ratio is 3.30% and the SEBI riskometer reading is Very High.

Performance

Returns

How the fund has done against its category and its benchmark.

Trailing returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategoryBenchmark
1Y16.6%+18.8 pts-2.2%-5.5%
2Y12.3%+12.4 pts-0.1%-1.3%
3Y11.2%+0.4 pts10.8%1.8%
5Y13.5%+3.3 pts10.2%9.0%
7Y15.4%+1.3 pts14.1%13.0%

Fund against category

1Y
Fund16.6%
Category-2.2%
3Y
Fund11.2%
Category10.8%
5Y
Fund13.5%
Category10.2%

Since launch (30 Jul 2018): 13.4%

Calendar-year returns

Category average
Show as a table
Calendar-year returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategory
2025-6.9%−12.7 pts5.8%
202428.9%+6.7 pts22.2%
202323.2%−12.2 pts35.3%
20224.6%−2.8 pts7.5%
202134.2%−3.4 pts37.6%
202013.4%−3.7 pts17.1%

Returns over one year are annualised. Shorter periods are absolute.

Costs & terms

Costs and terms

What the fund charges each year, and the rules around putting money in and taking it out.

Costs

3.22%

Expense ratio as on 10 Oct 2026

Charged yearly and already deducted from the NAV.

Base expense
2.10%
Brokerage
0.25%
Transaction charges
0.01%
Statutory levies
0.86%
Exit load
Exit Load for units in excess of 12% of the investment,1% will be charged for redemption within 12 months.
Lock-in
None

Terms

Min SIP
₹3,000
Min lumpsum
₹5,000
Plan
GROWTH
Fund type
OPEN-ENDED
Benchmark
NIFTY 500 TRI
Short-term capital gains
Returns taxed at 20% if you redeem before 1 year
Long-term capital gains
After 1 year, returns above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year are taxed at 12.5%

Risk

Risk

What the riskometer means for this fund, and how its ratios sit against the category.

Very High

Your principal is treated as being at very high risk — typically small cap, sectoral and thematic equity schemes.

Risk ratios
RatioFundCategory avgRead as
Alpha6.195.96Return earned above what the benchmark alone would have given. Higher is better.
Beta1.060.95How hard the fund moves when the market moves. Under 1 is steadier than the market.
Sharpe0.580.64Return earned for each unit of total risk taken. Higher is better.
Sortino0.700.98Return earned for each unit of downside risk. Higher is better.
Std. deviation18.6716.13How widely monthly returns have varied around their own average. Lower is steadier.
Average of 4 category peers

Portfolio

LIC MF Value Fund portfolio

Portfolio as of 31 Aug 2026

Asset allocation

  • Equity94.5%
  • Other5.5%

Market cap split

  • Large37.9%
  • Mid19.3%
  • Small42.8%
P/E
12.58
P/B
3.42

Top holdings

HoldingSectorWeightValue3M chg6M chg1Y chg
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd.Automobile6.10%₹18.40 Cr+3.69%+3.02%+3.22%
OthersOthers5.52%₹16.64 Cr+2.66%+13.04%-3.68%
INDO-MIM Ltd.Capital Goods5.15%₹15.52 Cr———
Gabriel India Ltd.Automobile3.31%₹9.98 Cr+1.45%+0.98%+0.61%
Tenneco Clean Air India LtdAutomobile3.31%₹9.98 Cr+3.17%+3.24%—
Schaeffler India Ltd.Capital Goods3.00%₹9.03 Cr+3.23%+2.07%—
company:1151Chemicals3.00%₹9.04 Cr———
Garware Hi-Tech Films Ltd.Materials2.97%₹8.94 Cr+4.34%+2.60%+1.73%
Saregama India Ltd.Services2.94%₹8.86 Cr——+1.15%
company:17031Automobile2.93%₹8.84 Cr———

Sectors

  • Automobile26.3%
  • Capital Goods21.0%
  • Financial12.7%
  • Healthcare6.9%
  • Services6.7%
  • Others5.5%
  • Technology5.1%
  • Energy4.6%

Instruments

  • Repo4.7%
  • Net Receivables0.8%

Recent changes

HoldingFromToWeight
company:11510.00%3.00%+3.00%
company:170310.00%2.93%+2.93%
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd.3.19%6.10%+2.91%
Siemens Energy India Ltd.2.62%0.00%-2.62%
company:20240.00%2.13%+2.13%
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.2.05%0.00%-2.05%
Others-1.10%0.84%+1.94%
company:2760.00%1.88%+1.88%
Gabriel India Ltd.1.57%3.31%+1.74%
INDO-MIM Ltd.6.83%5.15%-1.68%
Carraro India Ltd.1.53%0.00%-1.53%
Hyundai Motor India Ltd.1.54%2.92%+1.38%
Hitachi Energy India Ltd.2.84%1.69%-1.15%
Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd2.27%3.31%+1.04%
Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd.3.61%2.67%-0.94%
Bharat Forge Ltd.1.23%2.06%+0.83%
SML Mahindra Ltd.3.56%2.77%-0.79%
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.2.61%1.83%-0.78%
Schaeffler India Ltd.2.26%3.00%+0.74%
Tata Motors Ltd.3.39%2.85%-0.54%
Bharat Dynamics Ltd.1.86%1.32%-0.54%
Mahindra Lifespace Developers Ltd.1.49%0.96%-0.53%
KSH International Ltd.3.29%2.76%-0.53%
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.2.00%1.51%-0.49%
Tata Power Company Ltd.2.27%1.79%-0.48%
NTPC Ltd.2.54%2.08%-0.46%
Garware Hi-Tech Films Ltd.3.37%2.97%-0.40%
Saregama India Ltd.2.54%2.94%+0.40%
Delhivery Ltd.2.11%1.73%-0.38%
State Bank of India2.97%2.65%-0.32%
Cipla Ltd.1.76%1.46%-0.30%
ICICI Bank Ltd.2.44%2.14%-0.30%
Interglobe Aviation Ltd.2.33%2.04%-0.29%
Tech Mahindra Ltd.1.93%1.65%-0.28%
Bank Of Baroda1.63%1.39%-0.24%
SKF India (Industrial) Ltd.1.62%1.38%-0.24%
Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd.1.24%1.02%-0.22%
Shriram Finance Ltd1.76%1.55%-0.21%
HDFC Bank Ltd.1.12%0.92%-0.20%
Thermax Ltd.0.84%0.66%-0.18%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.1.24%1.07%-0.17%
Gujarat Energy Ltd.0.76%0.60%-0.16%
Bharat Bijlee Ltd.0.73%0.59%-0.14%
Axis Bank Ltd.1.68%1.54%-0.14%
Triveni Power Transmission Ltd.0.61%0.48%-0.13%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.0.90%0.77%-0.13%
Gokaldas Exports Ltd.0.71%0.59%-0.12%
L&T Technology Services Ltd.0.89%0.78%-0.11%
Ajanta Pharma Ltd.0.87%0.97%+0.10%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.1.05%0.98%-0.07%
Neuland Laboratories Ltd.1.30%1.36%+0.06%
GSPL Transmission Ltd.0.14%0.11%-0.03%
K.P.R. Mill Ltd.0.87%0.85%-0.02%
Gland Pharma Ltd.1.27%1.27%0.00%

Compare

Similar funds

The rest of the category, so this fund’s numbers have something to sit against.

FundAUMExpense1Y3Y5Y
Category average₹3,504 Cr2.25%2.7%7.3%12.9%
HDFC Value Fund₹8,039 Cr1.88%1.9%6.8%12.2%
DSP Value Fund₹2,225 Cr2.41%-0.9%7.6%12.3%
Quant Value Fund₹1,917 Cr2.45%6.7%7.3%—
Axis Value Fund₹1,836 Cr2.27%3.0%7.6%14.1%
See all Value and Contra funds

About

About this fund

The scheme’s own words, its benchmark and the people running it.

Investment objective

The Scheme seeks to generate long-term capital appreciation along with regular income by investing predominantly in equity and equity related instruments by following value investing strategy.

Fund managers

  • Mahesh BendreMr. Bendre has done B.E(Mechanical), MBA (Finance) and PhD (Finance)Prior to joining LIC Mutual Fund, he has worked with IDBI Capital, Vervene Asset Management, Stewart & Mackertich, Karvy Inst. Equity and Way2wealth, Quantum Securities
Scheme information document

Tools

Return calculator

What ₹10,000 a month in this fund would have grown to over each period, based on its past returns.

₹
Over the pastTotal investmentWould’ve becomeGrowthReturns
6 months8.66% absolute₹60,000₹65,1968.66%
1 year15.22% annualised₹1,20,000₹1,30,3688.64%
3 years14.80% annualised₹3,60,000₹4,55,30626.47%
5 years10.54% annualised₹6,00,000₹7,92,42232.07%

Returns for 1 year and longer are annualised (CAGR); 6-month figures are absolute. Past returns are not a forecast.

How this is calculated

Each monthly instalment grows at the fund’s annualised return ÷ 12 per month until the end of the period, the same formula as our SIP calculator.

The amount compounds once a year at the fund’s CAGR for that period, the same formula as our lumpsum calculator.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

The things people ask about this scheme.

What is the NAV of LIC MF Value Fund?
The NAV of LIC MF Value Fund is ₹27.87 as on 16 Oct 2026.
What is the expense ratio of LIC MF Value Fund?
The expense ratio of LIC MF Value Fund is 3.30% per year.
What is the minimum SIP amount for LIC MF Value Fund?
You can start a SIP in LIC MF Value Fund with ₹3,000 a month.
What returns has LIC MF Value Fund given?
LIC MF Value Fund has returned 16.6% over 1 year, 11.2% over 3 years and 13.5% over 5 years (annualised).
Is there a lock-in or exit load on LIC MF Value Fund?
Lock-in: None. Exit load: Exit Load for units in excess of 12% of the investment,1% will be charged for redemption within 12 months..
How risky is LIC MF Value Fund?
LIC MF Value Fund is rated Very High on the SEBI riskometer and belongs to the Value & Contra category.
Which fund house manages LIC MF Value Fund?
LIC MF Value Fund is managed by LIC Mutual Fund, which runs 33 schemes with ₹50,860 Cr under management.