HomeOur StoryMethodologyLearnFAQs

Quant ESG Integration Strategy Fund

Thematic-ESGVery HighOPEN-ENDED
Invest Now
NAV as on 25 Sep 2026
₹38.21+0.50%1 day
Return since launch
25.5%
52-week range
₹28.73 — ₹39.85
AUM
₹337 Cr

Quant ESG Integration Strategy Fund is a Thematic-ESG equity fund from Quant Mutual Fund with ₹337 Cr under management, launched in 2020. Over three years it has returned 11.7% a year, against 8.9% for its category. The expense ratio is 3.40% and the SEBI riskometer reading is Very High.

Performance

Returns

How the fund has done against its category and its benchmark.

Trailing returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategoryBenchmark
1Y23.3%+23.9 pts-0.6%-4.6%
2Y14.1%+14.4 pts-0.3%-2.1%
3Y11.7%+2.8 pts8.9%1.1%
5Y15.3%+8.3 pts7.0%6.1%

Fund against category

1Y
Fund23.3%
Category-0.6%
3Y
Fund11.7%
Category8.9%
5Y
Fund15.3%
Category7.0%

Since launch (15 Oct 2020): 25.5%

Calendar-year returns

Category average
Show as a table
Calendar-year returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategory
20252.2%−3.0 pts5.2%
202417.1%−1.3 pts18.4%
202325.4%−1.0 pts26.3%
202215.9%+18.5 pts-2.5%
202164.3%+29.4 pts34.9%

Returns over one year are annualised. Shorter periods are absolute.

Costs & terms

Costs and terms

What the fund charges each year, and the rules around putting money in and taking it out.

Costs

3.38%

Expense ratio as on 25 Sep 2026

Charged yearly and already deducted from the NAV.

Base expense
2.10%
Brokerage
0.14%
Transaction charges
0.04%
Statutory levies
1.10%
Exit load
Exit load of 1%, if redeemed within 15 days.
Lock-in
None

Terms

Min SIP
₹3,000
Min lumpsum
₹5,000
Plan
GROWTH
Fund type
OPEN-ENDED
Benchmark
NIFTY 100 ESG TRI
Short-term capital gains
Returns taxed at 20% if you redeem before 1 year
Long-term capital gains
After 1 year, returns above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year are taxed at 12.5%

Risk

Risk

What the riskometer means for this fund, and how its ratios sit against the category.

Very High

Your principal is treated as being at very high risk — typically small cap, sectoral and thematic equity schemes.

Risk ratios
RatioFundCategory avgRead as
Alpha5.960.29Return earned above what the benchmark alone would have given. Higher is better.
Beta1.160.96How hard the fund moves when the market moves. Under 1 is steadier than the market.
Sharpe0.600.38Return earned for each unit of total risk taken. Higher is better.
Sortino0.960.51Return earned for each unit of downside risk. Higher is better.
Std. deviation20.5414.36How widely monthly returns have varied around their own average. Lower is steadier.
Average of 4 category peers

Portfolio

Quant ESG Integration Strategy Fund portfolio

Portfolio as of 31 Aug 2026

Asset allocation

  • Equity95.7%
  • Debt6.6%

Market cap split

  • Large39.1%
  • Mid26.3%
  • Small34.6%
P/E
31.73
P/B
3.72

Top holdings

HoldingSectorWeightValue3M chg6M chg1Y chg
Indus Towers Ltd.Communication9.18%₹30.92 Cr+5.78%——
company:8117Services9.07%₹30.56 Cr———
company:3148Energy8.71%₹29.34 Cr+4.16%——
HFCL Ltd.Communication8.33%₹28.06 Cr+10.95%——
Adani Enterprises Ltd.Services7.87%₹26.52 Cr+10.29%+9.13%+0.42%
Piramal Finance Ltd.Financial7.84%₹26.41 Cr+7.52%+7.77%—
Adani Green Energy Ltd.Capital Goods6.97%₹23.48 Cr+10.20%+8.71%—
Capri Global Capital Ltd.Financial6.03%₹20.32 Cr+5.35%+2.47%+2.71%
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.Healthcare5.64%₹19.00 Cr+5.37%+2.86%+2.19%
BlackBuck Ltd.Services5.56%₹18.75 Cr+3.09%——

Sectors

  • Financial22.8%
  • Services22.5%
  • Communication17.5%
  • Technology13.8%
  • Energy8.7%
  • Capital Goods7.0%
  • Healthcare5.6%
  • Consumer Discretionary4.5%

Instruments

  • Repo25.3%
  • Treasury Bills6.6%

Recent changes

HoldingFromToWeight
Divi's Laboratories Ltd.9.55%0.00%-9.55%
company:81170.00%9.07%+9.07%
company:31480.00%8.71%+8.71%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.6.15%0.00%-6.15%
company:59410.00%4.45%+4.45%
Infosys Ltd.6.66%2.57%-4.09%
company:55900.00%2.97%+2.97%
Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd.2.38%0.00%-2.38%
company:149010.00%2.30%+2.30%
Tech Mahindra Ltd.2.28%0.00%-2.28%
Others-26.11%-27.67%-1.56%
Hexaware Technologies Ltd.1.52%0.00%-1.52%
Adani Green Energy Ltd.8.37%6.97%-1.40%
Adani Enterprises Ltd.8.74%7.87%-0.87%
BlackBuck Ltd.5.04%5.56%+0.53%
Piramal Finance Ltd.7.39%7.84%+0.45%
Indus Towers Ltd.9.53%9.18%-0.35%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.4.91%4.57%-0.33%
HFCL Ltd.8.64%8.33%-0.31%
Capri Global Capital Ltd.5.77%6.03%+0.27%
Black Box Ltd.3.88%3.64%-0.24%
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.5.47%5.64%+0.16%
Reserve Bank of India0.62%0.73%+0.11%

Compare

Similar funds

The rest of the category, so this fund’s numbers have something to sit against.

FundAUMExpense1Y3Y5Y
Category average₹2,091 Cr2.38%-5.0%1.8%7.0%
SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund₹5,356 Cr2.04%-4.9%1.7%6.7%
ICICI Prudential ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund₹1,356 Cr2.32%-6.3%1.6%8.6%
Axis ESG Integration Strategy Fund₹1,073 Cr2.71%-5.7%0.5%5.3%
Aditya Birla Sun Life ESG Integration Strategy Fund₹580 Cr2.44%-3.3%3.4%7.3%

About

About this fund

The scheme’s own words, its benchmark and the people running it.

Investment objective

The scheme seeks to generate long term capital appreciation by investing in a diversified portfolio of companies demonstrating sustainable practices across Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) parameters.

Fund managers

  • Ankit A PandeMr. Pande has done CFA and MBAPrior to joining Quant Mutual Fund he has worked with Infosys Finacle. Began his career in equity research in 2011.
  • Ayusha KumbhatCFA Level III, BSc (Hons) in Economics, MSc in Behavioural & Experimental EconomicsShe is working with Quant Mutual fund as Research Analyst for the past 15 months, specializing in investment research.
  • Sameer KateBachelor of Computer Science, MBA from IME Pune.Prior to joining Quant Mutual Fund, he was working with Investec Capital and Kotak Securities,
  • Sandeep TandonMr. Tandon has done MBA (Finance)Prior to joining Quant Mutual Fund, he has worked with ICICI Securities as Vice President, The Economic Times and IDBI AMC.
  • Sanjeev SharmaMr. Sharma is a Commerce Graduate and PGDBA (Finance) from Symbiosis, Pune.He has total work experience of 17 years including 13 years of experience in the financial market. He specializes in identifying crucial inflexion points in securities.
  • Varun PattaniMr. Pattani is an ACAPrior to joining Quant Mutual Fund, he has worked with boutique PMS firm.
  • Yug TibrewalB.M.S, CFA L1Yug is an investment professional with over 2 years of experience in dealing related activities
Scheme information document

Tools

Return calculator

What ₹10,000 a month in this fund would have grown to over each period, based on its past returns.

₹
Over the pastTotal investmentWould’ve becomeGrowthReturns
6 months29.67% absolute₹60,000₹77,80229.67%
1 year19.47% annualised₹1,20,000₹1,33,44011.20%
3 years15.42% annualised₹3,60,000₹4,59,94027.76%
5 years15.43% annualised₹6,00,000₹9,07,75051.29%

Returns for 1 year and longer are annualised (CAGR); 6-month figures are absolute. Past returns are not a forecast.

How this is calculated

Each monthly instalment grows at the fund’s annualised return ÷ 12 per month until the end of the period, the same formula as our SIP calculator.

The amount compounds once a year at the fund’s CAGR for that period, the same formula as our lumpsum calculator.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

The things people ask about this scheme.

What is the NAV of Quant ESG Integration Strategy Fund?
The NAV of Quant ESG Integration Strategy Fund is ₹38.21 as on 25 Sep 2026.
What is the expense ratio of Quant ESG Integration Strategy Fund?
The expense ratio of Quant ESG Integration Strategy Fund is 3.40% per year.
What is the minimum SIP amount for Quant ESG Integration Strategy Fund?
You can start a SIP in Quant ESG Integration Strategy Fund with ₹3,000 a month.
What returns has Quant ESG Integration Strategy Fund given?
Quant ESG Integration Strategy Fund has returned 23.3% over 1 year, 11.7% over 3 years and 15.3% over 5 years (annualised).
Is there a lock-in or exit load on Quant ESG Integration Strategy Fund?
Lock-in: None. Exit load: Exit load of 1%, if redeemed within 15 days..
How risky is Quant ESG Integration Strategy Fund?
Quant ESG Integration Strategy Fund is rated Very High on the SEBI riskometer and belongs to the Thematic-ESG category.
Which fund house manages Quant ESG Integration Strategy Fund?
Quant ESG Integration Strategy Fund is managed by Quant Mutual Fund, which runs 30 schemes with ₹95,314 Cr under management.