HomeOur StoryMethodologyLearnFAQs

The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap Fund

Large & MidCapVery HighOPEN-ENDED
Invest Now
NAV as on 25 Sep 2026
₹10.09+0.08%1 day
Return since launch
0.5%
52-week range
₹9.99 — ₹10.59
AUM
₹111 Cr

The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap Fund is a Large & MidCap equity fund from The Wealth Company Mutual Fund with ₹111 Cr under management, launched in 2026. The expense ratio is 5.12% and the SEBI riskometer reading is Very High.

Performance

Returns

How the fund has done against its category and its benchmark.

Since launch (21 May 2026): 0.5%

Returns over one year are annualised. Shorter periods are absolute.

Costs & terms

Costs and terms

What the fund charges each year, and the rules around putting money in and taking it out.

Costs

4.41%

Expense ratio as on 25 Sep 2026

Charged yearly and already deducted from the NAV.

Base expense
2.10%
Brokerage
0.62%
Transaction charges
0.03%
Statutory levies
1.66%
Exit load
Exit load of 1%, if redeemed within 120 days.
Lock-in
None

Terms

Min SIP
₹3,000
Min lumpsum
₹5,000
Plan
GROWTH
Fund type
OPEN-ENDED
Benchmark
Nifty Large Midcap 250 TRI
Short-term capital gains
Returns taxed at 20% if you redeem before 1 year
Long-term capital gains
After 1 year, returns above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year are taxed at 12.5%

Risk

Risk

What the riskometer means for this fund, and how its ratios sit against the category.

Very High

Your principal is treated as being at very high risk — typically small cap, sectoral and thematic equity schemes.

Portfolio

The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap Fund portfolio

Portfolio as of 31 Aug 2026

Asset allocation

  • Equity95.6%
  • Other4.4%

Market cap split

  • Large37.3%
  • Mid37.7%
  • Small24.9%
P/E
31.35
P/B
5.07

Top holdings

HoldingSectorWeightValue3M chg6M chg1Y chg
OthersOthers4.36%₹4.86 Cr+4.62%——
Radico Khaitan Ltd.Consumer Staples3.86%₹4.30 Cr+2.28%——
ICICI Bank Ltd.Financial3.56%₹3.97 Cr+5.19%——
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.Financial2.85%₹3.17 Cr+2.70%——
Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd.Services2.72%₹3.03 Cr+1.67%——
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.Financial2.63%₹2.93 Cr+1.24%——
Swiggy Ltd.Services2.53%₹2.82 Cr———
Bajaj Auto Ltd.Automobile2.50%₹2.79 Cr———
Aditya Infotech Ltd.Communication2.47%₹2.75 Cr+1.44%——
Bajaj Finance Ltd.Financial2.47%₹2.75 Cr+3.01%——

Sectors

  • Services18.8%
  • Capital Goods14.9%
  • Financial13.8%
  • Healthcare11.4%
  • Consumer Staples7.1%
  • Metals & Mining6.7%
  • Automobile5.7%
  • Chemicals5.0%

Instruments

  • Net Receivables4.0%
  • Reverse Repo0.3%

Recent changes

HoldingFromToWeight
Others0.69%4.03%+3.34%
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd.2.50%0.00%-2.50%
BSE Ltd.0.00%2.21%+2.21%
Indusind Bank Ltd.2.09%0.00%-2.09%
Cipla Ltd.1.88%0.00%-1.88%
company:57650.00%1.88%+1.88%
CESC Ltd.1.87%0.00%-1.87%
Tata Consumer Products Ltd.1.60%0.00%-1.60%
company:56570.00%1.51%+1.51%
company:15110.00%1.40%+1.40%
company:145710.00%1.37%+1.37%
Jindal Saw Ltd.1.01%2.36%+1.35%
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd.2.00%0.89%-1.11%
SRF Ltd.1.00%0.00%-1.00%
BASF India Ltd.1.95%0.98%-0.96%
Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd.1.83%2.72%+0.89%
Bank Of Baroda1.41%0.53%-0.88%
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.2.24%1.38%-0.86%
Marico Ltd.0.86%0.00%-0.86%
company:207700.00%0.85%+0.85%
Adani Enterprises Ltd.2.55%1.70%-0.85%
company:207950.00%0.82%+0.82%
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.3.60%2.85%-0.75%
Bajaj Auto Ltd.3.17%2.50%-0.67%
Swiggy Ltd.1.96%2.53%+0.57%
Aditya Infotech Ltd.1.91%2.47%+0.56%
Dr. Lal Pathlabs Ltd.1.69%2.23%+0.55%
Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd.1.42%1.94%+0.52%
ITC Hotels Ltd.1.21%1.69%+0.48%
Havells India Ltd.1.47%1.89%+0.41%
DLF Ltd.1.68%2.08%+0.39%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.2.13%2.47%+0.34%
Divi's Laboratories Ltd.1.98%2.29%+0.31%
company:79440.00%0.30%+0.30%
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.1.72%2.02%+0.29%
Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd.2.09%2.38%+0.29%
ICICI Bank Ltd.3.85%3.56%-0.29%
CIE Automotive India Ltd.1.33%1.60%+0.27%
Container Corporation Of India Ltd.2.12%1.88%-0.23%
Urban Company Ltd.2.10%1.87%-0.22%
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.2.85%2.63%-0.22%
Suzlon Energy Ltd.1.71%1.55%-0.16%
Coforge Ltd.2.20%2.05%-0.15%
Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.2.02%1.87%-0.15%
Eicher Motors Ltd.2.00%1.86%-0.15%
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd.1.67%1.57%-0.10%
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.1.39%1.31%-0.09%
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.2.28%2.20%-0.08%
NMDC Ltd.1.38%1.31%-0.07%
Cochin Shipyard Ltd.2.06%2.00%-0.06%
Infosys Ltd.1.67%1.73%+0.06%
ABB India Ltd.1.50%1.44%-0.06%
Varun Beverages Ltd.1.39%1.33%-0.06%
Radico Khaitan Ltd.3.80%3.86%+0.06%
Siemens Ltd.2.20%2.16%-0.05%
company:208210.00%0.03%+0.03%
Tata Technologies Ltd1.95%1.98%+0.03%
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.1.44%1.42%-0.02%
V-Mart Retail Ltd.2.09%2.08%-0.01%
company:208230.00%0.01%+0.01%
Solar Industries India Ltd.2.12%2.12%0.00%

Compare

Similar funds

The rest of the category, so this fund’s numbers have something to sit against.

FundAUMExpense1Y3Y5Y
Category average₹18,618 Cr2.10%8.1%10.6%16.1%
ICICI Prudential Large & Mid Cap Fund₹33,592 Cr2.04%-1.6%6.3%13.0%
Bandhan Large & Mid Cap Fund₹21,020 Cr2.30%2.4%8.1%15.2%
Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund₹20,159 Cr1.81%16.0%14.1%19.5%
Invesco India Large & Mid Cap Fund₹12,387 Cr1.87%12.9%13.8%18.1%
HSBC Large and Mid Cap Fund₹5,931 Cr2.47%10.7%10.7%14.9%

About

About this fund

The scheme’s own words, its benchmark and the people running it.

Investment objective

To provide long-term capital appreciation / income by investing predominantly in equity and equity related securities of large cap and mid cap companies.

Fund managers

  • Aparna ShankerMBA (Finance), PGD in Treasury & Forex Management, B.Sc., LLB.Prior to joining the The Wealth Company MF, she was associated with SBI MF, Unit Trust of India, Birla Global Finance and Sahara Mutual Fund.
Scheme information document

Tools

Return calculator

What ₹10,000 a month in this fund would have grown to over each period, based on its past returns.

₹

No return history published for this fund yet.

Returns for 1 year and longer are annualised (CAGR); 6-month figures are absolute. Past returns are not a forecast.

How this is calculated

Each monthly instalment grows at the fund’s annualised return ÷ 12 per month until the end of the period, the same formula as our SIP calculator.

The amount compounds once a year at the fund’s CAGR for that period, the same formula as our lumpsum calculator.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

The things people ask about this scheme.

What is the NAV of The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap Fund?
The NAV of The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap Fund is ₹10.09 as on 25 Sep 2026.
What is the expense ratio of The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap Fund?
The expense ratio of The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap Fund is 5.12% per year.
What is the minimum SIP amount for The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap Fund?
You can start a SIP in The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap Fund with ₹3,000 a month.
Is there a lock-in or exit load on The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap Fund?
Lock-in: None. Exit load: Exit load of 1%, if redeemed within 120 days..
How risky is The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap Fund?
The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap Fund is rated Very High on the SEBI riskometer and belongs to the Large & MidCap category.