HomeOur StoryMethodologyLearnFAQs

Union Small Cap Fund

Small CapVery HighOPEN-ENDED
Invest Now
NAV as on 24 Sep 2026
₹59.99-1.75%1 day
Return since launch
15.8%
52-week range
₹44.35 — ₹61.48
AUM
₹2,667 Cr

Union Small Cap Fund is a Small Cap equity fund from Union Mutual Fund with ₹2,667 Cr under management, launched in 2014. Over three years it has returned 17.1% a year, against 15.6% for its category. The expense ratio is 2.19% and the SEBI riskometer reading is Very High.

Performance

Returns

How the fund has done against its category and its benchmark.

Trailing returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategoryBenchmark
1Y32.2%+20.2 pts12.0%21.6%
2Y20.9%+8.3 pts12.6%12.3%
3Y17.1%+1.5 pts15.6%11.5%
5Y18.6%+3.4 pts15.2%15.5%
7Y22.3%+1.3 pts21.1%19.7%
10Y19.7%+3.4 pts16.4%17.2%

Fund against category

1Y
Fund32.2%
Category12.0%
3Y
Fund17.1%
Category15.6%
5Y
Fund18.6%
Category15.2%

Since launch (20 May 2014): 15.8%

Calendar-year returns

Category average
Show as a table
Calendar-year returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategory
2025-4.7%−1.4 pts-3.3%
202423.4%−4.8 pts28.2%
202341.4%−1.5 pts42.8%
2022-1.0%−3.7 pts2.7%
202162.1%−2.9 pts65.0%
202030.2%−1.9 pts32.1%

Returns over one year are annualised. Shorter periods are absolute.

Costs & terms

Costs and terms

What the fund charges each year, and the rules around putting money in and taking it out.

Costs

2.18%

Expense ratio as on 23 Sep 2026

Charged yearly and already deducted from the NAV.

Base expense
1.69%
Brokerage
0.05%
Transaction charges
0.00%
Statutory levies
0.44%
Exit load
Exit load of 1%, if redeemed within 15 days.
Lock-in
None

Terms

Min SIP
₹3,000
Min lumpsum
₹5,000
Plan
GROWTH
Fund type
OPEN-ENDED
Benchmark
BSE 250 SmallCap TRI
Short-term capital gains
Returns taxed at 20% if you redeem before 1 year
Long-term capital gains
After 1 year, returns above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year are taxed at 12.5%

Risk

Risk

What the riskometer means for this fund, and how its ratios sit against the category.

Very High

Your principal is treated as being at very high risk — typically small cap, sectoral and thematic equity schemes.

Risk ratios
RatioFundCategory avgRead as
Alpha3.597.64Return earned above what the benchmark alone would have given. Higher is better.
Beta0.840.90How hard the fund moves when the market moves. Under 1 is steadier than the market.
Sharpe0.620.82Return earned for each unit of total risk taken. Higher is better.
Sortino0.821.18Return earned for each unit of downside risk. Higher is better.
Std. deviation19.3820.27How widely monthly returns have varied around their own average. Lower is steadier.
Average of 5 category peers

Portfolio

Union Small Cap Fund portfolio

Portfolio as of 31 Aug 2026

Asset allocation

  • Equity98.7%
  • Debt0.0%
  • Other1.2%

Market cap split

  • Large4.2%
  • Mid17.4%
  • Small78.3%
P/E
42.92
P/B
5.89

Top holdings

HoldingSectorWeightValue3M chg6M chg1Y chg
Navin Fluorine International Ltd.Chemicals3.67%₹97.84 Cr+3.57%+2.93%+1.39%
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.Financial3.36%₹89.58 Cr+3.45%+4.49%+3.18%
Gabriel India Ltd.Automobile3.35%₹89.25 Cr+3.26%+3.47%+4.31%
Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd.Services3.16%₹84.22 Cr+3.31%+3.21%+1.79%
GE Vernova T&D India LtdCapital Goods2.96%₹79.03 Cr+4.20%+3.83%+2.10%
SJS Enterprises Ltd.Automobile2.77%₹73.91 Cr+3.11%+3.06%+2.51%
Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd.Capital Goods2.68%₹71.38 Cr+3.13%+2.65%+1.94%
Hindustan Copper Ltd.Metals & Mining2.42%₹64.46 Cr+1.05%+0.66%—
Azad Engineering Ltd.Capital Goods2.41%₹64.39 Cr+2.17%+2.16%+2.08%
Data Patterns (India) Ltd.Capital Goods2.37%₹63.30 Cr+2.70%+2.69%+1.88%

Sectors

  • Capital Goods20.2%
  • Financial15.8%
  • Healthcare13.0%
  • Automobile10.8%
  • Services9.7%
  • Metals & Mining7.2%
  • Chemicals7.2%
  • Consumer Staples6.2%

Instruments

  • Repo1.4%
  • Treasury Bills0.0%

Recent changes

HoldingFromToWeight
company:207720.00%1.72%+1.72%
Hindustan Copper Ltd.1.00%2.42%+1.42%
company:207950.00%0.56%+0.56%
company:208180.00%0.54%+0.54%
Computer Age Management Services Ltd.0.49%0.00%-0.49%
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd.0.45%0.00%-0.45%
Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd.3.10%2.68%-0.42%
Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd.2.78%3.16%+0.38%
Dodla Dairy Ltd0.38%0.00%-0.38%
Gabriel India Ltd.3.73%3.35%-0.38%
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd.2.71%2.35%-0.36%
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.3.67%3.36%-0.31%
SJS Enterprises Ltd.3.08%2.77%-0.31%
Sky Gold And Diamonds Ltd.0.42%0.72%+0.30%
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd1.92%1.62%-0.30%
Bank of Maharashtra0.29%0.00%-0.29%
Ather Energy Ltd.1.15%1.42%+0.27%
Azad Engineering Ltd.2.15%2.41%+0.26%
CORONA Remedies Ltd.1.82%2.08%+0.26%
Welspun Corp Ltd.0.88%1.14%+0.26%
Radico Khaitan Ltd.1.93%1.68%-0.25%
Eureka Forbes Ltd.1.63%1.40%-0.23%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd.2.03%1.81%-0.22%
Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd.0.66%0.46%-0.20%
Fortis Healthcare Ltd.1.40%1.21%-0.19%
TD Power Systems Ltd.0.80%0.99%+0.19%
Others0.02%-0.16%-0.18%
Cemindia Projects Ltd.0.89%1.05%+0.16%
Delhivery Ltd.1.02%0.87%-0.15%
Honasa Consumer Ltd.0.48%0.63%+0.15%
JK Cement Ltd.0.97%0.82%-0.15%
Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd.0.85%0.70%-0.15%
Sagility Ltd.1.17%1.02%-0.15%
BSE Ltd.0.76%0.62%-0.14%
CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.0.62%0.48%-0.14%
Sobha Ltd.0.78%0.64%-0.14%
Home First Finance Company India Ltd.1.25%1.11%-0.14%
MTAR Technologies Ltd.1.33%1.47%+0.14%
Inox India Ltd.0.67%0.80%+0.13%
Data Patterns (India) Ltd.2.50%2.37%-0.13%
Hitachi Energy India Ltd.1.61%1.74%+0.13%
Amber Enterprises India Ltd.1.55%1.43%-0.12%
Navin Fluorine International Ltd.3.55%3.67%+0.12%
Apar Industries Ltd.1.06%1.18%+0.12%
DOMS Industries Ltd.1.06%0.95%-0.11%
KFin Technologies Ltd.1.59%1.48%-0.11%
PTC Industries Ltd.0.94%1.05%+0.11%
Shadowfax Technologies Ltd.0.71%0.82%+0.11%
GE Vernova T&D India Ltd3.07%2.96%-0.11%
Sansera Engineering Ltd.1.33%1.44%+0.11%
Angel One Ltd.0.72%0.62%-0.10%
CESC Ltd.0.48%0.38%-0.10%
Max Financial Services Ltd.0.57%0.47%-0.10%
RBL Bank Ltd.1.14%1.04%-0.10%
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd.0.81%0.72%-0.09%
Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.1.12%1.03%-0.09%
Affle 3I Ltd.0.79%0.72%-0.07%
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd.0.38%0.45%+0.07%
Neuland Laboratories Ltd.0.79%0.86%+0.07%
360 One Wam Ltd.0.84%0.78%-0.06%
Kei Industries Ltd.1.60%1.66%+0.06%
RHI Magnesita India Ltd.0.34%0.29%-0.05%
eClerx Services Ltd.1.43%1.38%-0.05%
Venus Pipes & Tubes Ltd.0.49%0.44%-0.05%
Syrma SGS Technology Ltd.0.89%0.85%-0.04%
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd.0.75%0.71%-0.04%
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.0.48%0.44%-0.04%
Power Mech Projects Ltd.0.37%0.33%-0.04%
Aarti Industries Ltd.0.83%0.80%-0.03%
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.1.94%1.92%-0.02%
PNB Housing Finance Ltd.1.12%1.10%-0.02%
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd.1.29%1.31%+0.02%
Brigade Enterprises Ltd.0.80%0.81%+0.01%
CarTrade Tech Ltd.1.36%1.35%-0.01%
Craftsman Automation Ltd.0.64%0.65%+0.01%
K.P.R. Mill Ltd.1.30%1.31%+0.01%
KSH International Ltd.0.49%0.50%+0.01%
Sai Life Sciences Ltd.1.73%1.72%-0.01%
Aether Industries Ltd.0.54%0.54%0.00%
Anthem Biosciences Ltd.0.43%0.43%0.00%
Chalet Hotels Ltd.0.46%0.46%0.00%
City Union Bank Ltd.1.72%1.72%0.00%
KSB Ltd.0.99%0.99%0.00%
Prudent Corporate Advisory Services Ltd.0.79%0.79%0.00%
Reserve Bank of India0.04%0.04%0.00%

Compare

Similar funds

The rest of the category, so this fund’s numbers have something to sit against.

FundAUMExpense1Y3Y5Y
Category average₹12,460 Cr2.03%30.3%16.8%21.5%
Bandhan Small Cap Fund₹34,176 Cr1.72%20.0%15.6%22.0%
Invesco India Small Cap Fund₹15,744 Cr1.83%24.4%16.2%20.6%
Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund₹5,468 Cr2.19%28.0%14.7%—
ITI Small Cap Fund₹3,603 Cr2.22%34.0%18.0%22.1%
Bank of India Small Cap Fund₹3,307 Cr2.18%45.2%19.7%21.2%

About

About this fund

The scheme’s own words, its benchmark and the people running it.

Investment objective

The scheme seeks to achieve long term capital appreciation by investing in a portfolio consisting of equity and equity related securities, predominantly of small cap companies.

Fund managers

  • Gaurav ChopraMr. Chopra has done B.Com, Chartered Accountant and CFA (Level III cleared)Prior to joining Union Mutual Fund, he was associated with Centrum Portfolio Management Services- Centrum Broking Ltd., Barclays Wealth Trustees (India) Pvt. Ltd. and Sharp & Tanan Associates
  • Pratik DharmshiMr. Dharmshi has done B. Com & CAPrior to joining Union AMC, he was associated with UTI Pension Fund Limited, Safe Enterprises, Girik Capital, Edelweiss AMC, JP Morgan India Pvt. Ltd., CRISIL Ltd. & Morgan Stanley Advantage Services Pvt. Ltd.
Scheme information document

Tools

Return calculator

What ₹10,000 a month in this fund would have grown to over each period, based on its past returns.

₹
Over the pastTotal investmentWould’ve becomeGrowthReturns
6 months27.72% absolute₹60,000₹76,63227.72%
1 year20.61% annualised₹1,20,000₹1,34,27811.90%
3 years16.50% annualised₹3,60,000₹4,68,15030.04%
5 years16.08% annualised₹6,00,000₹9,24,58654.10%

Returns for 1 year and longer are annualised (CAGR); 6-month figures are absolute. Past returns are not a forecast.

How this is calculated

Each monthly instalment grows at the fund’s annualised return ÷ 12 per month until the end of the period, the same formula as our SIP calculator.

The amount compounds once a year at the fund’s CAGR for that period, the same formula as our lumpsum calculator.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

The things people ask about this scheme.

What is the NAV of Union Small Cap Fund?
The NAV of Union Small Cap Fund is ₹59.99 as on 24 Sep 2026.
What is the expense ratio of Union Small Cap Fund?
The expense ratio of Union Small Cap Fund is 2.19% per year.
What is the minimum SIP amount for Union Small Cap Fund?
You can start a SIP in Union Small Cap Fund with ₹3,000 a month.
What returns has Union Small Cap Fund given?
Union Small Cap Fund has returned 32.2% over 1 year, 17.1% over 3 years and 18.6% over 5 years (annualised).
Is there a lock-in or exit load on Union Small Cap Fund?
Lock-in: None. Exit load: Exit load of 1%, if redeemed within 15 days..
How risky is Union Small Cap Fund?
Union Small Cap Fund is rated Very High on the SEBI riskometer and belongs to the Small Cap category.
Which fund house manages Union Small Cap Fund?
Union Small Cap Fund is managed by Union Mutual Fund, which runs 30 schemes with ₹28,513 Cr under management.