HomeOur StoryMethodologyLearnFAQs

UTI Banking and Financial Services Fund

Sectoral-BankingVery HighOPEN-ENDED
Invest Now
NAV as on 25 Sep 2026
₹190.54+0.61%1 day
Return since launch
12.7%
52-week range
₹171.91 — ₹206.11
AUM
₹1,452 Cr

UTI Banking and Financial Services Fund is a Sectoral-Banking equity fund from UTI Mutual Fund with ₹1,452 Cr under management, launched in 2005. Over three years it has returned 6.3% a year, against 10.8% for its category. The expense ratio is 2.38% and the SEBI riskometer reading is Very High.

Performance

Returns

How the fund has done against its category and its benchmark.

Trailing returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategoryBenchmark
1Y-3.2%−6.6 pts3.4%-4.1%
2Y2.6%+0.4 pts2.2%1.9%
3Y6.3%−4.6 pts10.8%4.9%
5Y10.3%+0.7 pts9.6%9.1%
7Y12.4%+0.1 pts12.3%11.2%
10Y10.5%−0.8 pts11.3%10.3%

Fund against category

1Y
Fund-3.2%
Category3.4%
3Y
Fund6.3%
Category10.8%
5Y
Fund10.3%
Category9.6%

Since launch (1 Aug 2005): 12.7%

Calendar-year returns

Category average
Show as a table
Calendar-year returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategory
202516.3%−2.3 pts18.6%
202411.0%−1.0 pts12.0%
202319.5%−1.9 pts21.4%
202215.1%−1.4 pts16.5%
202114.3%−2.2 pts16.4%
2020-5.3%−5.3 pts-0.0%

Returns over one year are annualised. Shorter periods are absolute.

Costs & terms

Costs and terms

What the fund charges each year, and the rules around putting money in and taking it out.

Costs

2.37%

Expense ratio as on 23 Sep 2026

Charged yearly and already deducted from the NAV.

Base expense
1.80%
Brokerage
0.09%
Transaction charges
0.00%
Statutory levies
0.48%
Exit load
Exit load of 1%, if redeemed within 30 days.
Lock-in
None

Terms

Min SIP
₹3,000
Min lumpsum
₹5,000
Plan
GROWTH
Fund type
OPEN-ENDED
Benchmark
NIFTY Financial Services TRI
Short-term capital gains
Returns taxed at 20% if you redeem before 1 year
Long-term capital gains
After 1 year, returns above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year are taxed at 12.5%

Risk

Risk

What the riskometer means for this fund, and how its ratios sit against the category.

Very High

Your principal is treated as being at very high risk — typically small cap, sectoral and thematic equity schemes.

Risk ratios
RatioFundCategory avgRead as
Alpha2.086.55Return earned above what the benchmark alone would have given. Higher is better.
Beta0.970.92How hard the fund moves when the market moves. Under 1 is steadier than the market.
Sharpe0.510.75Return earned for each unit of total risk taken. Higher is better.
Sortino0.660.96Return earned for each unit of downside risk. Higher is better.
Std. deviation15.6416.34How widely monthly returns have varied around their own average. Lower is steadier.
Average of 5 category peers

Portfolio

UTI Banking and Financial Services Fund portfolio

Portfolio as of 31 Aug 2026

Asset allocation

  • Equity96.3%
  • Debt0.0%
  • Other3.7%

Market cap split

  • Large80.5%
  • Mid10.9%
  • Small8.6%
P/E
17.28
P/B
2.33

Top holdings

HoldingSectorWeightValue3M chg6M chg1Y chg
HDFC Bank Ltd.Financial16.24%₹236 Cr+17.08%+14.01%+15.63%
ICICI Bank Ltd.Financial11.53%₹167 Cr+13.08%+13.79%+20.62%
State Bank of IndiaFinancial10.17%₹148 Cr+8.98%+7.17%+5.43%
Axis Bank Ltd.Financial10.16%₹148 Cr+7.87%+10.78%+7.49%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.Financial9.39%₹136 Cr+7.31%+9.47%+7.81%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.Financial5.15%₹74.77 Cr+7.69%+5.66%+5.89%
Shriram Finance LtdFinancial4.04%₹58.60 Cr+5.43%+3.79%+3.24%
OthersOthers3.74%₹54.25 Cr+4.29%+6.58%+3.50%
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd.Financial3.71%₹53.91 Cr+2.79%+2.66%+2.22%
SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance3.32%₹48.21 Cr+3.78%+1.57%+1.15%

Sectors

  • Financial84.3%
  • Insurance8.4%
  • Others3.7%
  • Services3.5%

Instruments

  • Net Current Assets3.7%
  • CBLO0.0%

Recent changes

HoldingFromToWeight
Others0.01%3.72%+3.71%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.7.86%5.15%-2.71%
Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd.0.94%2.39%+1.45%
State Bank of India8.91%10.17%+1.26%
Life Insurance Corporation of India0.00%1.12%+1.12%
Bank of Maharashtra0.00%1.05%+1.05%
HDFC Bank Ltd.17.28%16.24%-1.04%
ICICI Bank Ltd.12.47%11.53%-0.95%
PB Fintech Ltd.0.95%0.06%-0.88%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.8.81%9.39%+0.58%
CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.0.66%0.16%-0.51%
Axis Bank Ltd.9.69%10.16%+0.47%
Bajaj Finserv Ltd.2.06%1.61%-0.44%
Aditya Birla Capital Ltd.0.56%0.99%+0.43%
BSE Ltd.0.00%0.34%+0.34%
SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.3.62%3.32%-0.30%
Shriram Finance Ltd3.84%4.04%+0.20%
Aavas Financiers Ltd.1.84%1.69%-0.15%
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.0.74%0.86%+0.12%
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd.3.83%3.71%-0.12%
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.1.69%1.62%-0.07%
Max Financial Services Ltd.1.62%1.69%+0.07%
India Shelter Finance Corporation Ltd.0.53%0.48%-0.05%
HDB Financial Services Ltd.0.00%0.03%+0.03%
HDFC Life Insurance Co Ltd.1.49%1.46%-0.03%
KFin Technologies Ltd.1.01%1.03%+0.03%
Sundaram Finance Ltd.0.70%0.68%-0.02%
Seshaasai Technologies Ltd.0.72%0.74%+0.02%
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd.0.48%0.46%-0.02%
General Insurance Corporation of India0.87%0.86%-0.01%
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd.0.43%0.42%-0.01%
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd.1.72%1.71%-0.01%
AU Small Finance Bank Ltd.0.25%0.26%+0.01%
Indusind Bank Ltd.0.83%0.83%0.00%

Compare

Similar funds

The rest of the category, so this fund’s numbers have something to sit against.

FundAUMExpense1Y3Y5Y
Category average₹2,982 Cr2.23%-1.0%8.8%12.4%
SBI Banking & Financial Services Fund₹10,873 Cr2.16%-7.6%6.8%11.6%
Invesco India Financial Services Fund₹1,896 Cr2.18%-3.5%7.8%13.2%
Bandhan Financial Services Fund₹1,122 Cr2.49%-3.1%5.5%—
Quant BFSI Fund₹922 Cr3.48%14.2%15.4%—
Kotak Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank Index Fund₹99.18 Cr0.83%-5.1%8.7%—

About

About this fund

The scheme’s own words, its benchmark and the people running it.

Investment objective

The scheme seeks to generate long term capital appreciation by investing predominantly in equity and equity related securities of companies/institutions engaged in the banking and financial services activities.

Fund managers

  • Bhavesh KananiMBA Finance, B.ComPrior to joining the UTI AMC, he was associated with Svan Investments, ASK Group, Centrum Institutional Research, Sharekhan
Scheme information document

Tools

Return calculator

What ₹10,000 a month in this fund would have grown to over each period, based on its past returns.

₹
Over the pastTotal investmentWould’ve becomeGrowthReturns
6 months7.27% absolute₹60,000₹64,3627.27%
1 year2.79% annualised₹1,20,000₹1,21,8291.52%
3 years11.28% annualised₹3,60,000₹4,30,05419.46%
5 years9.48% annualised₹6,00,000₹7,69,85428.31%

Returns for 1 year and longer are annualised (CAGR); 6-month figures are absolute. Past returns are not a forecast.

How this is calculated

Each monthly instalment grows at the fund’s annualised return ÷ 12 per month until the end of the period, the same formula as our SIP calculator.

The amount compounds once a year at the fund’s CAGR for that period, the same formula as our lumpsum calculator.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

The things people ask about this scheme.

What is the NAV of UTI Banking and Financial Services Fund?
The NAV of UTI Banking and Financial Services Fund is ₹190.54 as on 25 Sep 2026.
What is the expense ratio of UTI Banking and Financial Services Fund?
The expense ratio of UTI Banking and Financial Services Fund is 2.38% per year.
What is the minimum SIP amount for UTI Banking and Financial Services Fund?
You can start a SIP in UTI Banking and Financial Services Fund with ₹3,000 a month.
What returns has UTI Banking and Financial Services Fund given?
UTI Banking and Financial Services Fund has returned -3.2% over 1 year, 6.3% over 3 years and 10.3% over 5 years (annualised).
Is there a lock-in or exit load on UTI Banking and Financial Services Fund?
Lock-in: None. Exit load: Exit load of 1%, if redeemed within 30 days..
How risky is UTI Banking and Financial Services Fund?
UTI Banking and Financial Services Fund is rated Very High on the SEBI riskometer and belongs to the Sectoral-Banking category.
Which fund house manages UTI Banking and Financial Services Fund?
UTI Banking and Financial Services Fund is managed by UTI Mutual Fund, which runs 66 schemes with ₹3,94,848 Cr under management.