HomeOur StoryMethodologyLearnFAQs

Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund

Equity OpportunitiesVery HighOPEN-ENDED
Invest Now
NAV as on 16 Oct 2026
₹28.19+0.50%1 day
Return since launch
18.8%
52-week range
₹23.37 — ₹29.14
AUM
₹1,357 Cr

Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund is a Equity Opportunities equity fund from Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund with ₹1,357 Cr under management, launched in 2020. Over three years it has returned 12.5% a year, against 12.0% for its category. The expense ratio is 2.29% and the SEBI riskometer reading is Very High.

Performance

Returns

How the fund has done against its category and its benchmark.

Trailing returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategoryBenchmark
1Y10.9%+10.8 pts0.2%-3.4%
2Y12.0%+9.4 pts2.6%-1.4%
3Y12.5%+0.5 pts12.0%1.2%
5Y15.1%+3.3 pts11.8%8.2%

Fund against category

1Y
Fund10.9%
Category0.2%
3Y
Fund12.5%
Category12.0%
5Y
Fund15.1%
Category11.8%

Since launch (5 Oct 2020): 18.8%

Calendar-year returns

Category average
Show as a table
Calendar-year returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategory
202513.6%+10.4 pts3.2%
202421.3%−1.9 pts23.3%
202325.4%−9.9 pts35.3%
2022-1.0%−10.6 pts9.7%
202132.7%−4.3 pts37.0%

Returns over one year are annualised. Shorter periods are absolute.

Costs & terms

Costs and terms

What the fund charges each year, and the rules around putting money in and taking it out.

Costs

2.27%

Expense ratio as on 15 Oct 2026

Charged yearly and already deducted from the NAV.

Base expense
1.83%
Brokerage
0.05%
Transaction charges
0.00%
Statutory levies
0.39%
Exit load
Exit load of 1%, if redeemed within 30 days.
Lock-in
None

Terms

Min SIP
₹3,000
Min lumpsum
₹5,000
Plan
GROWTH
Fund type
OPEN-ENDED
Benchmark
BSE 500 TRI
Short-term capital gains
Returns taxed at 20% if you redeem before 1 year
Long-term capital gains
After 1 year, returns above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year are taxed at 12.5%

Risk

Risk

What the riskometer means for this fund, and how its ratios sit against the category.

Very High

Your principal is treated as being at very high risk — typically small cap, sectoral and thematic equity schemes.

Risk ratios
RatioFundCategory avgRead as
Alpha7.175.56Return earned above what the benchmark alone would have given. Higher is better.
Beta0.941.04How hard the fund moves when the market moves. Under 1 is steadier than the market.
Sharpe0.740.58Return earned for each unit of total risk taken. Higher is better.
Sortino1.080.80Return earned for each unit of downside risk. Higher is better.
Std. deviation15.2217.59How widely monthly returns have varied around their own average. Lower is steadier.
Average of 4 category peers

Portfolio

Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund portfolio

Portfolio as of 31 Aug 2026

Asset allocation

  • Equity93.6%
  • Other6.4%

Market cap split

  • Large38.9%
  • Mid15.6%
  • Small45.5%
P/E
27.78
P/B
3.60

Top holdings

HoldingSectorWeightValue3M chg6M chg1Y chg
Aditya Infotech Ltd.Communication6.55%₹83.75 Cr+6.36%+4.20%+4.02%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.Communication4.04%₹51.64 Cr+4.86%+5.67%+7.28%
Shriram Finance LtdFinancial3.53%₹45.19 Cr+3.59%+3.22%+2.03%
ICICI Bank Ltd.Financial3.41%₹43.62 Cr+3.51%+4.38%+5.21%
OthersOthers3.02%₹38.61 Cr+3.36%-3.07%-0.03%
Meesho Ltd.Services2.92%₹37.30 Cr+0.47%+0.46%—
SPR Auto Technologies Ltd.Automobile2.70%₹34.57 Cr———
Union Bank of IndiaFinancial2.49%₹31.80 Cr———
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.Financial2.26%₹28.91 Cr+2.59%+2.10%—
Axis Bank Ltd.Financial2.24%₹28.62 Cr+2.64%+2.64%+2.34%

Sectors

  • Financial25.5%
  • Communication12.3%
  • Automobile10.8%
  • Services9.7%
  • Technology7.1%
  • Metals & Mining5.4%
  • Healthcare5.3%
  • Consumer Staples4.5%

Instruments

  • Repo2.9%
  • Cash Margin0.9%

Recent changes

HoldingFromToWeight
Union Bank of India0.40%2.49%+2.08%
Meesho Ltd.1.09%2.92%+1.83%
SPR Auto Technologies Ltd.1.35%2.70%+1.35%
company:8960.00%0.95%+0.95%
Carborundum Universal Ltd.0.43%1.36%+0.93%
Vishal Mega Mart Ltd.0.88%0.00%-0.88%
Jubilant FoodWorks Ltd.0.73%0.00%-0.73%
LG Electronics India Ltd.0.63%0.00%-0.63%
company:2760.00%0.61%+0.61%
Dabur India Ltd.0.57%0.00%-0.57%
company:203370.00%0.41%+0.41%
Bharti Airtel Ltd.4.45%4.04%-0.41%
company:171090.00%0.40%+0.40%
Bikaji Foods International Ltd.1.48%1.80%+0.31%
Indus Towers Ltd.1.39%1.67%+0.28%
Fortis Healthcare Ltd.1.28%1.02%-0.27%
Tech Mahindra Ltd.1.31%1.04%-0.26%
Aditya Infotech Ltd.6.31%6.55%+0.24%
Navin Fluorine International Ltd.1.78%2.01%+0.23%
Coforge Ltd.1.50%1.71%+0.21%
PNC Infratech Ltd.0.78%0.59%-0.19%
Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.1.28%1.09%-0.19%
HDFC Life Insurance Co Ltd.1.09%1.27%+0.19%
Sobha Ltd.0.89%0.71%-0.18%
Varun Beverages Ltd.1.69%1.51%-0.18%
Craftsman Automation Ltd.1.44%1.61%+0.17%
Ather Energy Ltd.0.50%0.67%+0.17%
Pitti Engineering Ltd.0.93%1.09%+0.17%
SEDEMAC Mechatronics Ltd.1.21%1.37%+0.16%
Amagi Media Labs Ltd.1.17%1.01%-0.16%
Shriram Finance Ltd3.37%3.53%+0.16%
Infosys Ltd.2.10%1.95%-0.15%
Jindal Steel Ltd.0.70%0.56%-0.14%
Ambuja Cements Ltd.1.49%1.37%-0.12%
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd.2.14%2.02%-0.12%
Tata Motors Ltd.1.78%1.89%+0.11%
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd.2.29%2.18%-0.11%
Anthem Biosciences Ltd.1.09%1.19%+0.10%
Physicswallah Ltd.1.20%1.10%-0.10%
Axis Bank Ltd.2.14%2.24%+0.09%
Eternal Ltd.1.29%1.38%+0.09%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.1.61%1.54%-0.08%
K.P.R. Mill Ltd.0.66%0.74%+0.07%
Adani Enterprises Ltd.1.12%1.05%-0.07%
Tata Consumer Products Ltd.1.26%1.19%-0.07%
Atul Ltd.1.02%0.96%-0.06%
company:57650.00%0.06%+0.06%
AIA Engineering Ltd.0.71%0.65%-0.06%
Biocon Ltd.1.32%1.26%-0.06%
Grasim Industries Ltd.0.80%0.86%+0.06%
VRL Logistics Ltd.0.46%0.51%+0.06%
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.2.32%2.26%-0.06%
Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.0.73%0.68%-0.05%
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.1.14%1.09%-0.05%
Bank of Maharashtra2.16%2.21%+0.05%
Reliance Industries Ltd.1.11%1.07%-0.04%
Belrise Industries Ltd.1.23%1.19%-0.04%
Five-Star Business Finance Ltd.1.30%1.34%+0.04%
UTI Asset Management Company Ltd.0.76%0.73%-0.04%
TBO Tek Ltd.1.25%1.29%+0.03%
SBI Funds Management Ltd.1.03%1.00%-0.03%
Ajanta Pharma Ltd.1.12%1.15%+0.03%
Swiggy Ltd.1.12%1.09%-0.03%
Bajaj Finserv Ltd.1.42%1.40%-0.02%
Hindalco Industries Ltd.0.77%0.80%+0.02%
Ceat Ltd.1.18%1.16%-0.02%
Lohia Corp Ltd.0.86%0.87%+0.01%
Others0.95%0.94%-0.01%
Stylam Industries Ltd.0.77%0.78%+0.01%
RateGain Travel Technologies Ltd.0.92%0.93%+0.01%
ICICI Bank Ltd.3.41%3.41%0.00%
RBL Bank Ltd.1.73%1.73%0.00%

Compare

Similar funds

The rest of the category, so this fund’s numbers have something to sit against.

FundAUMExpense1Y3Y5Y
Category average₹3,865 Cr2.22%0.4%5.8%14.1%
Franklin India Opportunities Fund₹9,577 Cr2.08%-1.1%5.9%16.1%
Kotak Business Cycle Fund₹3,414 Cr2.03%5.7%8.4%—
Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle Fund₹1,291 Cr2.42%-5.3%4.0%—
HSBC Business Cycles Fund₹1,179 Cr2.34%2.4%5.0%12.1%

About

About this fund

The scheme’s own words, its benchmark and the people running it.

Investment objective

The scheme seeks to provide long term capital appreciation by investing in opportunities presented by special situations such as corporate restructuring, Government policy change and/or regulatory changes, companies going through temporary but unique challenges and other similar instances.

Fund managers

  • Dhaval GalaMr. Gala has done BMS from Mithibai College and PGDBM-Finance from N.L.Dalmia Institute of Management Studies & Research.Prior to joining Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund, he has worked with B&K Securities( January 2008- February 2011) and J.P.Morgan Chase India Private Ltd ( May 2005-July 2006).
Scheme information document

Tools

Return calculator

What ₹10,000 a month in this fund would have grown to over each period, based on its past returns.

₹
Over the pastTotal investmentWould’ve becomeGrowthReturns
6 months7.97% absolute₹60,000₹64,7827.97%
1 year9.48% annualised₹1,20,000₹1,26,3445.29%
3 years16.83% annualised₹3,60,000₹4,70,69430.75%
5 years11.13% annualised₹6,00,000₹8,05,33834.22%

Returns for 1 year and longer are annualised (CAGR); 6-month figures are absolute. Past returns are not a forecast.

How this is calculated

Each monthly instalment grows at the fund’s annualised return ÷ 12 per month until the end of the period, the same formula as our SIP calculator.

The amount compounds once a year at the fund’s CAGR for that period, the same formula as our lumpsum calculator.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

The things people ask about this scheme.

What is the NAV of Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund?
The NAV of Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund is ₹28.19 as on 16 Oct 2026.
What is the expense ratio of Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund?
The expense ratio of Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund is 2.29% per year.
What is the minimum SIP amount for Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund?
You can start a SIP in Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund with ₹3,000 a month.
What returns has Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund given?
Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund has returned 10.9% over 1 year, 12.5% over 3 years and 15.1% over 5 years (annualised).
Is there a lock-in or exit load on Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund?
Lock-in: None. Exit load: Exit load of 1%, if redeemed within 30 days..
How risky is Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund?
Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund is rated Very High on the SEBI riskometer and belongs to the Equity Opportunities category.
Which fund house manages Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund?
Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund is managed by Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund, which runs 85 schemes with ₹4,46,664 Cr under management.