HomeOur StoryMethodologyLearnFAQs

Franklin India Opportunities Fund

Equity OpportunitiesVery HighOPEN-ENDED
Invest Now
NAV as on 24 Sep 2026
₹263.00-2.09%1 day
Return since launch
13.4%
52-week range
₹223.16 — ₹268.99
AUM
₹9,717 Cr

Franklin India Opportunities Fund is a Equity Opportunities equity fund from Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund with ₹9,717 Cr under management, launched in 2000. Over three years it has returned 9.5% a year, against 13.4% for its category. The expense ratio is 2.11% and the SEBI riskometer reading is Very High.

Performance

Returns

How the fund has done against its category and its benchmark.

Trailing returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategoryBenchmark
1Y6.6%+0.7 pts5.9%1.3%
2Y5.8%+0.2 pts5.5%1.0%
3Y9.5%−3.9 pts13.4%3.4%
5Y18.4%+5.0 pts13.4%9.7%
7Y20.7%+2.0 pts18.7%12.9%
10Y18.2%+4.2 pts14.0%11.6%

Fund against category

1Y
Fund6.6%
Category5.9%
3Y
Fund9.5%
Category13.4%
5Y
Fund18.4%
Category13.4%

Since launch (7 Feb 2000): 13.4%

Calendar-year returns

Category average
Show as a table
Calendar-year returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategory
20253.1%−0.1 pts3.2%
202436.9%+13.7 pts23.3%
202353.6%+18.3 pts35.3%
2022-1.9%−11.5 pts9.7%
202129.7%−7.3 pts37.0%
202027.3%+16.0 pts11.4%

Returns over one year are annualised. Shorter periods are absolute.

Costs & terms

Costs and terms

What the fund charges each year, and the rules around putting money in and taking it out.

Costs

2.08%

Expense ratio as on 23 Sep 2026

Charged yearly and already deducted from the NAV.

Base expense
1.50%
Brokerage
0.09%
Transaction charges
0.01%
Statutory levies
0.48%
Exit load
Exit load of 1% if redeemed within 1 year
Lock-in
None

Terms

Min SIP
₹3,000
Min lumpsum
₹5,000
Plan
GROWTH
Fund type
OPEN-ENDED
Benchmark
NIFTY 500 TRI
Short-term capital gains
Returns taxed at 20% if you redeem before 1 year
Long-term capital gains
After 1 year, returns above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year are taxed at 12.5%

Risk

Risk

What the riskometer means for this fund, and how its ratios sit against the category.

Very High

Your principal is treated as being at very high risk — typically small cap, sectoral and thematic equity schemes.

Risk ratios
RatioFundCategory avgRead as
Alpha7.524.26Return earned above what the benchmark alone would have given. Higher is better.
Beta1.041.04How hard the fund moves when the market moves. Under 1 is steadier than the market.
Sharpe0.850.69Return earned for each unit of total risk taken. Higher is better.
Sortino1.120.92Return earned for each unit of downside risk. Higher is better.
Std. deviation17.2816.88How widely monthly returns have varied around their own average. Lower is steadier.
Average of 4 category peers

Portfolio

Franklin India Opportunities Fund portfolio

Portfolio as of 31 Aug 2026

Asset allocation

  • Equity89.3%
  • Debt0.5%
  • Other10.2%

Market cap split

  • Large38.7%
  • Mid22.8%
  • Small38.5%
P/E
34.08
P/B
4.51

Top holdings

HoldingSectorWeightValue3M chg6M chg1Y chg
OthersOthers10.22%₹993 Cr+7.27%+1.73%+5.76%
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.Capital Goods7.68%₹747 Cr+6.36%+2.47%—
TBO Tek Ltd.Services4.39%₹427 Cr———
APL Apollo Tubes Ltd.Metals & Mining3.80%₹370 Cr+3.49%+3.42%+2.20%
Mankind Pharma Ltd.Healthcare3.79%₹368 Cr+3.10%+1.56%+1.53%
Amphenol CorpCapital Goods3.64%₹354 Cr+3.80%+3.70%+1.99%
Syrma SGS Technology Ltd.Capital Goods3.54%₹344 Cr+2.53%+1.80%+2.12%
TVS Motor Company Ltd.Automobile3.31%₹322 Cr+2.85%+1.30%+1.23%
AIA Engineering Ltd.Metals & Mining3.03%₹295 Cr+2.93%+2.46%—
Shriram Finance LtdFinancial3.03%₹295 Cr+4.02%+2.54%—

Sectors

  • Capital Goods25.8%
  • Healthcare12.2%
  • Financial11.8%
  • Others10.2%
  • Services10.0%
  • Metals & Mining6.8%
  • Energy6.1%
  • Automobile6.1%

Instruments

  • Cash/Net Current Assets10.2%
  • Foreign - Equity3.6%
  • Treasury Bills0.5%

Recent changes

HoldingFromToWeight
Others6.80%10.22%+3.42%
Amber Enterprises India Ltd.2.01%0.00%-2.01%
HDFC Bank Ltd.4.60%2.78%-1.82%
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd.1.65%0.00%-1.65%
company:194820.00%1.47%+1.47%
Eris Lifesciences Ltd.1.04%0.04%-1.00%
One97 Communications Ltd.0.75%1.62%+0.86%
Mankind Pharma Ltd.3.01%3.79%+0.78%
Ultratech Cement Ltd.0.69%0.00%-0.69%
APL Apollo Tubes Ltd.3.24%3.80%+0.57%
Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.2.02%2.48%+0.46%
Finolex Cables Ltd.2.07%2.52%+0.44%
TBO Tek Ltd.4.01%4.39%+0.38%
AIA Engineering Ltd.3.40%3.03%-0.37%
Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd.1.62%1.30%-0.32%
CE Info Systems Ltd.1.59%1.31%-0.28%
Sundram Fasteners Ltd.0.95%1.21%+0.26%
NTPC Ltd.2.78%2.52%-0.26%
Intellect Design Arena Ltd.0.89%0.63%-0.26%
State Bank of India0.25%0.00%-0.25%
Reserve Bank of India0.27%0.51%+0.24%
Akums Drugs And Pharmaceuticals Ltd.1.78%2.02%+0.24%
Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd.3.02%2.78%-0.24%
PB Fintech Ltd.1.86%2.10%+0.23%
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd.1.57%1.80%+0.23%
IIFL Finance Ltd.0.54%0.77%+0.23%
Asian Paints Ltd.2.99%2.78%-0.21%
Amphenol Corp3.85%3.64%-0.21%
Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd.0.55%0.75%+0.20%
Reliance Industries Ltd.3.02%2.83%-0.18%
SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.1.49%1.33%-0.17%
Zensar Technologies Ltd.1.00%0.88%-0.13%
Pricol Ltd.1.17%1.29%+0.13%
Honeywell Automation India Ltd.1.14%1.26%+0.12%
TVS Motor Company Ltd.3.42%3.31%-0.11%
Tata Communications Ltd.1.37%1.30%-0.08%
Piramal Pharma Ltd.1.29%1.36%+0.07%
Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd.1.05%0.98%-0.07%
SKF India (Industrial) Ltd.1.42%1.49%+0.07%
Shriram Finance Ltd2.97%3.03%+0.06%
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd.1.09%1.04%-0.05%
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.7.73%7.68%-0.05%
Affle 3I Ltd.1.32%1.28%-0.04%
Syrma SGS Technology Ltd.3.50%3.54%+0.04%
IDFC First Bank Ltd.1.56%1.53%-0.04%
Axis Bank Ltd.2.15%2.19%+0.04%
Timken India Ltd.0.75%0.72%-0.03%
Interglobe Aviation Ltd.0.98%0.95%-0.03%
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd.0.80%0.78%-0.02%
Data Patterns (India) Ltd.0.96%0.97%+0.01%
Five-Star Business Finance Ltd.0.00%0.00%0.00%
Chennai Interactive Business Services0.00%0.00%0.00%

Compare

Similar funds

The rest of the category, so this fund’s numbers have something to sit against.

FundAUMExpense1Y3Y5Y
Category average₹1,845 Cr2.27%8.5%9.7%14.7%
Kotak Business Cycle Fund₹3,509 Cr2.05%10.7%10.6%—
Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle Fund₹1,364 Cr2.41%2.0%7.3%—
Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund₹1,279 Cr2.30%13.8%13.8%15.8%
HSBC Business Cycles Fund₹1,229 Cr2.31%7.5%7.3%13.6%

About

About this fund

The scheme’s own words, its benchmark and the people running it.

Investment objective

The scheme aims to generate capital appreciation by capitalising on the long-term growth opportunities in the India economy. The scheme will invest in a broad range of stocks without any limitation either qualitative or quantitative and across market capitalization.

Fund managers

  • Kiran SebastianMr. Sebastian is a MBA, University of Oxford. B.Tech, University of Calicut.Prior to joining Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund, he has worked with ARGA Investment Management (India) Pvt. Ltd.
  • R JanakiramanMr. Janakiraman is a B.E and PGDM (Business Management).Prior to joining Franklin Templeton Investments, he has worked with Indian Syntans Inv. Pvt. Ltd., Citicorp Information Tech Ltd. and UTI Securities Exchange Ltd.
Scheme information document

Tools

Return calculator

What ₹10,000 a month in this fund would have grown to over each period, based on its past returns.

₹
Over the pastTotal investmentWould’ve becomeGrowthReturns
6 months12.79% absolute₹60,000₹67,67412.79%
1 year1.93% annualised₹1,20,000₹1,21,2621.05%
3 years19.88% annualised₹3,60,000₹4,95,02237.51%
5 years16.57% annualised₹6,00,000₹9,37,52956.25%

Returns for 1 year and longer are annualised (CAGR); 6-month figures are absolute. Past returns are not a forecast.

How this is calculated

Each monthly instalment grows at the fund’s annualised return ÷ 12 per month until the end of the period, the same formula as our SIP calculator.

The amount compounds once a year at the fund’s CAGR for that period, the same formula as our lumpsum calculator.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

The things people ask about this scheme.

What is the NAV of Franklin India Opportunities Fund?
The NAV of Franklin India Opportunities Fund is ₹263.00 as on 24 Sep 2026.
What is the expense ratio of Franklin India Opportunities Fund?
The expense ratio of Franklin India Opportunities Fund is 2.11% per year.
What is the minimum SIP amount for Franklin India Opportunities Fund?
You can start a SIP in Franklin India Opportunities Fund with ₹3,000 a month.
What returns has Franklin India Opportunities Fund given?
Franklin India Opportunities Fund has returned 6.6% over 1 year, 9.5% over 3 years and 18.4% over 5 years (annualised).
Is there a lock-in or exit load on Franklin India Opportunities Fund?
Lock-in: None. Exit load: Exit load of 1% if redeemed within 1 year.
How risky is Franklin India Opportunities Fund?
Franklin India Opportunities Fund is rated Very High on the SEBI riskometer and belongs to the Equity Opportunities category.
Which fund house manages Franklin India Opportunities Fund?
Franklin India Opportunities Fund is managed by Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund, which runs 38 schemes with ₹1,27,382 Cr under management.