HomeOur StoryMethodologyLearnFAQs

HSBC Financial Services Fund

Sectoral-BankingVery HighOPEN-ENDED
Invest Now
NAV as on 14 Oct 2026
₹11.90-1.05%1 day
Return since launch
11.3%
52-week range
₹10.65 — ₹12.88
AUM
₹903 Cr

HSBC Financial Services Fund is a Sectoral-Banking equity fund from HSBC Mutual Fund with ₹903 Cr under management, launched in 2025. The expense ratio is 2.41% and the SEBI riskometer reading is Very High.

Performance

Returns

How the fund has done against its category and its benchmark.

Trailing returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategoryBenchmark
1Y-3.7%−1.4 pts-2.2%-5.7%

Fund against category

1Y
Fund-3.7%
Category-2.2%

Since launch (6 Feb 2025): 11.3%

Returns over one year are annualised. Shorter periods are absolute.

Costs & terms

Costs and terms

What the fund charges each year, and the rules around putting money in and taking it out.

Costs

2.43%

Expense ratio as on 9 Oct 2026

Charged yearly and already deducted from the NAV.

Base expense
1.96%
Brokerage
0.04%
Transaction charges
0.00%
Statutory levies
0.43%
Exit load
Exit Load for units in excess of 10% of the investment,1% will be charged for redemption within 90 days.
Lock-in
None

Terms

Min SIP
₹3,000
Min lumpsum
₹5,000
Plan
GROWTH
Fund type
OPEN-ENDED
Benchmark
BSE Financial Services TRI
Short-term capital gains
Returns taxed at 20% if you redeem before 1 year
Long-term capital gains
After 1 year, returns above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year are taxed at 12.5%

Risk

Risk

What the riskometer means for this fund, and how its ratios sit against the category.

Very High

Your principal is treated as being at very high risk — typically small cap, sectoral and thematic equity schemes.

Portfolio

HSBC Financial Services Fund portfolio

Portfolio as of 31 Aug 2026

Asset allocation

  • Equity95.7%
  • Other4.3%

Market cap split

  • Large53.8%
  • Mid22.2%
  • Small24.0%
P/E
19.94
P/B
2.62

Top holdings

HoldingSectorWeightValue3M chg6M chg1Y chg
ICICI Bank Ltd.Financial9.60%₹92.47 Cr+9.12%+7.20%+7.11%
HDFC Bank Ltd.Financial8.72%₹83.97 Cr+6.58%+5.80%+7.90%
Shriram Finance LtdFinancial5.10%₹49.07 Cr+4.78%+5.53%+3.77%
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.Financial5.05%₹48.60 Cr+5.83%+5.01%+6.43%
State Bank of IndiaFinancial4.61%₹44.42 Cr+4.61%+5.83%+4.94%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.Financial4.34%₹41.79 Cr+4.37%+4.07%+4.36%
Axis Bank Ltd.Financial4.12%₹39.66 Cr+4.11%+4.49%+3.83%
PB Fintech Ltd.Services3.42%₹32.93 Cr+2.95%+2.60%+3.95%
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.Financial3.36%₹32.37 Cr+2.92%+1.57%—
HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd.Financial3.32%₹31.94 Cr+2.83%+2.90%+3.73%

Sectors

  • Financial82.5%
  • Services10.0%
  • Unclassified4.4%
  • Others3.1%

Instruments

  • Repo3.5%

Recent changes

HoldingFromToWeight
company:171090.00%1.07%+1.07%
HDFC Bank Ltd.9.54%8.72%-0.82%
Housing & Urban Development Corporation Ltd.1.58%0.95%-0.63%
PB Fintech Ltd.3.03%3.42%+0.39%
Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.2.05%2.42%+0.37%
Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd.1.50%1.83%+0.33%
Others-0.03%-0.36%-0.33%
Pine Labs Ltd.1.89%2.15%+0.26%
ICICI Bank Ltd.9.83%9.60%-0.23%
BSE Ltd.1.37%1.19%-0.18%
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.3.53%3.36%-0.17%
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd.3.31%3.14%-0.17%
Prudent Corporate Advisory Services Ltd.1.96%2.11%+0.15%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.4.19%4.34%+0.15%
Piramal Finance Ltd.1.71%1.84%+0.13%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.1.23%1.10%-0.13%
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.5.18%5.05%-0.13%
PNB Housing Finance Ltd.2.16%2.28%+0.12%
Shriram Finance Ltd4.98%5.10%+0.12%
HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd.3.43%3.32%-0.11%
The Federal Bank Ltd.2.72%2.61%-0.11%
Home First Finance Company India Ltd.1.98%1.87%-0.11%
Axis Bank Ltd.4.04%4.12%+0.08%
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd.2.55%2.47%-0.08%
Angel One Ltd.0.95%0.88%-0.07%
CMS Info Systems Ltd.0.61%0.54%-0.07%
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.3.32%3.25%-0.07%
City Union Bank Ltd.0.89%0.95%+0.06%
Canara Robeco Asset Management Company Ltd.1.31%1.26%-0.05%
HDB Financial Services Ltd.1.09%1.04%-0.05%
Seshaasai Technologies Ltd.0.75%0.80%+0.05%
RBL Bank Ltd.2.17%2.12%-0.05%
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.0.62%0.58%-0.04%
Care Ratings Ltd.1.17%1.14%-0.03%
State Bank of India4.64%4.61%-0.03%
Max Financial Services Ltd.1.96%1.98%+0.02%
Aditya Birla Capital Ltd.0.58%0.56%-0.02%
360 One Wam Ltd.1.04%1.04%0.00%
KFin Technologies Ltd.2.05%2.05%0.00%

Compare

Similar funds

The rest of the category, so this fund’s numbers have something to sit against.

FundAUMExpense1Y3Y5Y
Category average₹2,848 Cr2.24%-5.4%6.7%11.7%
SBI Banking & Financial Services Fund₹10,420 Cr2.17%-8.7%5.8%10.9%
Invesco India Financial Services Fund₹1,789 Cr2.18%-5.5%6.6%12.4%
Bandhan Financial Services Fund₹1,046 Cr2.48%-6.8%3.6%—
Quant BFSI Fund₹894 Cr3.55%4.1%11.5%—
Kotak Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank Index Fund₹91.11 Cr0.82%-10.2%6.2%—
See all Sectoral and Thematic funds

About

About this fund

The scheme’s own words, its benchmark and the people running it.

Investment objective

The scheme seeks to generate long-term capital appreciation from a portfolio that is invested predominantly in equity and equity related securities of companies engaged in financial services businesses.

Fund managers

  • Gautam BhupalMr. Bhupal holds a PGDBM and is a CA, CS and B.Com (Hons)Prior to joining HSBC Mutual Fund he was working with IDFC Asset Management Company Ltd., Motilal Oswal Securities Ltd., Infosys Ltd., Vickers Ballas Securities Ltd., SBC Warburg, UTI Securities Ltd.
Scheme information document

Tools

Return calculator

What ₹10,000 a month in this fund would have grown to over each period, based on its past returns.

₹
Over the pastTotal investmentWould’ve becomeGrowthReturns
6 months−0.98% absolute₹60,000₹59,412−0.98%
1 year1.13% annualised₹1,20,000₹1,20,7370.61%

Returns for 1 year and longer are annualised (CAGR); 6-month figures are absolute. Past returns are not a forecast.

How this is calculated

Each monthly instalment grows at the fund’s annualised return ÷ 12 per month until the end of the period, the same formula as our SIP calculator.

The amount compounds once a year at the fund’s CAGR for that period, the same formula as our lumpsum calculator.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

The things people ask about this scheme.

What is the NAV of HSBC Financial Services Fund?
The NAV of HSBC Financial Services Fund is ₹11.90 as on 14 Oct 2026.
What is the expense ratio of HSBC Financial Services Fund?
The expense ratio of HSBC Financial Services Fund is 2.41% per year.
What is the minimum SIP amount for HSBC Financial Services Fund?
You can start a SIP in HSBC Financial Services Fund with ₹3,000 a month.
Is there a lock-in or exit load on HSBC Financial Services Fund?
Lock-in: None. Exit load: Exit Load for units in excess of 10% of the investment,1% will be charged for redemption within 90 days..
How risky is HSBC Financial Services Fund?
HSBC Financial Services Fund is rated Very High on the SEBI riskometer and belongs to the Sectoral-Banking category.
Which fund house manages HSBC Financial Services Fund?
HSBC Financial Services Fund is managed by HSBC Mutual Fund, which runs 44 schemes with ₹1,58,065 Cr under management.