HomeOur StoryMethodologyLearnFAQs

Kotak Banking & Financial Services Fund

Sectoral-BankingVery HighOPEN-ENDED
Invest Now
NAV as on 25 Sep 2026
₹15.60+0.39%1 day
Return since launch
13.8%
52-week range
₹13.98 — ₹16.81
AUM
₹1,561 Cr

Kotak Banking & Financial Services Fund is a Sectoral-Banking equity fund from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund with ₹1,561 Cr under management, launched in 2023. Over three years it has returned 6.1% a year, against 10.8% for its category. The expense ratio is 2.25% and the SEBI riskometer reading is Very High.

Performance

Returns

How the fund has done against its category and its benchmark.

Trailing returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategoryBenchmark
1Y-3.3%−6.7 pts3.4%-4.1%
2Y2.7%+0.5 pts2.2%1.9%
3Y6.1%−4.7 pts10.8%4.9%

Fund against category

1Y
Fund-3.3%
Category3.4%
3Y
Fund6.1%
Category10.8%

Since launch (6 Feb 2023): 13.8%

Calendar-year returns

Category average
Show as a table
Calendar-year returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategory
202514.2%−4.4 pts18.6%
202412.2%+0.2 pts12.0%

Returns over one year are annualised. Shorter periods are absolute.

Costs & terms

Costs and terms

What the fund charges each year, and the rules around putting money in and taking it out.

Costs

2.24%

Expense ratio as on 22 Sep 2026

Charged yearly and already deducted from the NAV.

Base expense
1.82%
Brokerage
0.02%
Transaction charges
0.00%
Statutory levies
0.40%
Exit load
0.5% for redemption within 30 Days
Lock-in
None

Terms

Min SIP
₹3,000
Min lumpsum
₹5,000
Plan
GROWTH
Fund type
OPEN-ENDED
Benchmark
NIFTY Financial Services TRI
Short-term capital gains
Returns taxed at 20% if you redeem before 1 year
Long-term capital gains
After 1 year, returns above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year are taxed at 12.5%

Risk

Risk

What the riskometer means for this fund, and how its ratios sit against the category.

Very High

Your principal is treated as being at very high risk — typically small cap, sectoral and thematic equity schemes.

Risk ratios
RatioFundCategory avgRead as
Alpha1.716.55Return earned above what the benchmark alone would have given. Higher is better.
Beta1.020.92How hard the fund moves when the market moves. Under 1 is steadier than the market.
Sharpe0.490.75Return earned for each unit of total risk taken. Higher is better.
Sortino0.650.96Return earned for each unit of downside risk. Higher is better.
Std. deviation16.1316.34How widely monthly returns have varied around their own average. Lower is steadier.
Average of 5 category peers

Portfolio

Kotak Banking & Financial Services Fund portfolio

Portfolio as of 31 Aug 2026

Asset allocation

  • Equity97.5%
  • Other2.5%

Market cap split

  • Large69.5%
  • Mid14.9%
  • Small15.6%
P/E
16.93
P/B
2.24

Top holdings

HoldingSectorWeightValue3M chg6M chg1Y chg
ICICI Bank Ltd.Financial12.93%₹202 Cr+11.21%+11.76%+18.25%
HDFC Bank Ltd.Financial9.91%₹155 Cr+11.75%+14.49%+18.98%
State Bank of IndiaFinancial8.52%₹133 Cr+8.37%+10.66%+6.68%
Axis Bank Ltd.Financial7.24%₹113 Cr+8.08%+8.09%+4.47%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.Financial6.18%₹96.45 Cr+5.73%+6.33%+5.81%
Shriram Finance LtdFinancial5.06%₹78.99 Cr+4.66%+5.01%+2.95%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.Financial3.44%₹53.76 Cr+3.41%+3.71%+4.18%
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd.Financial2.68%₹41.79 Cr+2.07%+1.99%+1.27%
Indusind Bank Ltd.Financial2.62%₹40.97 Cr+2.36%+2.02%+1.62%
OthersOthers2.54%₹39.51 Cr-0.10%-0.30%+0.78%

Sectors

  • Financial91.9%
  • Services3.8%
  • Others2.5%
  • Insurance1.8%

Instruments

  • Repo2.7%

Recent changes

HoldingFromToWeight
India Shelter Finance Corporation Ltd.0.74%0.00%-0.74%
Power Finance Corporation Ltd.2.06%1.35%-0.71%
L&T Finance Ltd.1.44%2.12%+0.68%
HDFC Bank Ltd.10.48%9.91%-0.57%
Bajaj Finance Ltd.6.69%6.18%-0.51%
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.1.79%2.20%+0.41%
Bank of Maharashtra1.69%2.08%+0.39%
Axis Bank Ltd.6.87%7.24%+0.37%
Piramal Finance Ltd.1.75%2.06%+0.31%
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.2.02%2.31%+0.29%
BSE Ltd.2.64%2.37%-0.27%
Shriram Finance Ltd4.79%5.06%+0.27%
State Bank of India8.29%8.52%+0.23%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.3.21%3.44%+0.23%
Others0.05%-0.14%-0.19%
SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.1.92%1.77%-0.15%
Indian Bank1.98%2.12%+0.14%
Prudent Corporate Advisory Services Ltd.1.23%1.37%+0.14%
One97 Communications Ltd.0.46%0.58%+0.12%
The Jammu & Kashmir Bank Ltd.2.09%1.97%-0.12%
ICICI Bank Ltd.12.81%12.93%+0.12%
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd.2.37%2.28%-0.09%
Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd.1.51%1.44%-0.07%
Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd.1.75%1.69%-0.06%
SBI Funds Management Ltd.1.98%1.93%-0.05%
Max Financial Services Ltd.0.82%0.86%+0.04%
Computer Age Management Services Ltd.0.85%0.83%-0.02%
Home First Finance Company India Ltd.0.76%0.74%-0.02%
The South Indian Bank Ltd.1.09%1.07%-0.02%
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd.2.67%2.68%+0.01%
Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd.2.45%2.44%-0.01%
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.1.74%1.75%+0.01%
RBL Bank Ltd.1.53%1.54%+0.01%
Indusind Bank Ltd.2.62%2.62%0.00%
The Federal Bank Ltd.0.01%0.01%0.00%

Compare

Similar funds

The rest of the category, so this fund’s numbers have something to sit against.

FundAUMExpense1Y3Y5Y
Category average₹2,982 Cr2.23%-1.0%8.8%12.4%
SBI Banking & Financial Services Fund₹10,873 Cr2.16%-7.6%6.8%11.6%
Invesco India Financial Services Fund₹1,896 Cr2.18%-3.5%7.8%13.2%
Bandhan Financial Services Fund₹1,122 Cr2.49%-3.1%5.5%—
Quant BFSI Fund₹922 Cr3.48%14.2%15.4%—
Kotak Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank Index Fund₹99.18 Cr0.83%-5.1%8.7%—

About

About this fund

The scheme’s own words, its benchmark and the people running it.

Investment objective

The scheme seeks to generate long-term capital appreciation from a portfolio that is invested predominantly in equity and equity related securities of companies engaged in banking and financial services sector. However, there can be no assurance that the investment objective of the scheme would be achieved.

Fund managers

  • Abhishek BisenMr. Bisen is a BA and MBA in Finance.Prior to joining Kotak AMC, he was working with Securities Trading Corporation Of India Ltd where he was looking at Sales & Trading of Fixed Income Products apart from doing Portfolio Advisory. His earlier assignments also include 2 years of merchant banking experience with a leading merchant banking firm.
  • Shibani Sircar KurianMs. Kurian has done PGDM (Specialization in Finance), BSc (Hons)-EconomicsPrior to joining Kotak AMC, she was working with Dawnay Day AV India Advisors Pvt Ltd and UTI AMC.
Scheme information document

Tools

Return calculator

What ₹10,000 a month in this fund would have grown to over each period, based on its past returns.

₹
Over the pastTotal investmentWould’ve becomeGrowthReturns
6 months7.85% absolute₹60,000₹64,7107.85%
1 year3.99% annualised₹1,20,000₹1,22,6252.19%
3 years10.36% annualised₹3,60,000₹4,23,74017.71%

Returns for 1 year and longer are annualised (CAGR); 6-month figures are absolute. Past returns are not a forecast.

How this is calculated

Each monthly instalment grows at the fund’s annualised return ÷ 12 per month until the end of the period, the same formula as our SIP calculator.

The amount compounds once a year at the fund’s CAGR for that period, the same formula as our lumpsum calculator.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

The things people ask about this scheme.

What is the NAV of Kotak Banking & Financial Services Fund?
The NAV of Kotak Banking & Financial Services Fund is ₹15.60 as on 25 Sep 2026.
What is the expense ratio of Kotak Banking & Financial Services Fund?
The expense ratio of Kotak Banking & Financial Services Fund is 2.25% per year.
What is the minimum SIP amount for Kotak Banking & Financial Services Fund?
You can start a SIP in Kotak Banking & Financial Services Fund with ₹3,000 a month.
Is there a lock-in or exit load on Kotak Banking & Financial Services Fund?
Lock-in: None. Exit load: 0.5% for redemption within 30 Days.
How risky is Kotak Banking & Financial Services Fund?
Kotak Banking & Financial Services Fund is rated Very High on the SEBI riskometer and belongs to the Sectoral-Banking category.
Which fund house manages Kotak Banking & Financial Services Fund?
Kotak Banking & Financial Services Fund is managed by Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund, which runs 94 schemes with ₹6,09,561 Cr under management.