HomeOur StoryMethodologyLearnFAQs

Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund

Equity OpportunitiesVery HighOPEN-ENDED
Invest Now
NAV as on 25 Sep 2026
₹9.01+0.20%1 day
Return since launch
-4.5%
52-week range
₹7.95 — ₹9.33
AUM
₹1,463 Cr

Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund is a Equity Opportunities equity fund from Edelweiss Mutual Fund with ₹1,463 Cr under management, launched in 2024. The expense ratio is 2.68% and the SEBI riskometer reading is Very High.

Performance

Returns

How the fund has done against its category and its benchmark.

Trailing returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategoryBenchmark
1Y3.6%−2.3 pts5.9%1.3%
2Y2.3%−3.3 pts5.5%1.0%

Fund against category

1Y
Fund3.6%
Category5.9%

Since launch (9 Jul 2024): -4.5%

Calendar-year returns

Category average
Show as a table
Calendar-year returns
PeriodFundvs categoryCategory
2025-3.7%−6.9 pts3.2%

Returns over one year are annualised. Shorter periods are absolute.

Costs & terms

Costs and terms

What the fund charges each year, and the rules around putting money in and taking it out.

Costs

2.77%

Expense ratio as on 23 Sep 2026

Charged yearly and already deducted from the NAV.

Base expense
1.83%
Brokerage
0.19%
Transaction charges
0.01%
Statutory levies
0.74%
Exit load
Exit load of 1%, if redeemed within 90 days.
Lock-in
None

Terms

Min SIP
₹3,000
Min lumpsum
₹5,000
Plan
GROWTH
Fund type
OPEN-ENDED
Benchmark
NIFTY 500 TRI
Short-term capital gains
Returns taxed at 20% if you redeem before 1 year
Long-term capital gains
After 1 year, returns above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year are taxed at 12.5%

Risk

Risk

What the riskometer means for this fund, and how its ratios sit against the category.

Very High

Your principal is treated as being at very high risk — typically small cap, sectoral and thematic equity schemes.

Portfolio

Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund portfolio

Portfolio as of 31 Aug 2026

Asset allocation

  • Equity99.1%
  • Debt1.2%

Market cap split

  • Large42.0%
  • Mid47.1%
  • Small10.9%
P/E
30.00
P/B
4.45

Top holdings

HoldingSectorWeightValue3M chg6M chg1Y chg
Cummins India Ltd.Capital Goods2.97%₹43.39 Cr+3.14%——
Laurus Labs Ltd.Healthcare2.88%₹42.13 Cr+2.72%+2.03%—
ICICI Bank Ltd.Financial2.78%₹40.62 Cr+1.50%+1.55%+3.53%
The Federal Bank Ltd.Financial2.66%₹38.91 Cr+1.95%+1.91%—
Grasim Industries Ltd.Materials2.55%₹37.35 Cr———
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd.Services2.54%₹37.24 Cr+1.70%+1.62%+1.28%
Radico Khaitan Ltd.Consumer Staples2.51%₹36.70 Cr+1.15%+0.81%+0.77%
Muthoot Finance Ltd.Financial2.28%₹33.32 Cr+2.12%+3.10%+3.74%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd.Healthcare2.20%₹32.24 Cr+2.96%+2.63%+2.03%
GE Vernova T&D India LtdCapital Goods2.13%₹31.12 Cr+3.78%+2.66%+3.09%

Sectors

  • Capital Goods19.0%
  • Financial18.5%
  • Healthcare16.0%
  • Automobile10.8%
  • Metals & Mining7.7%
  • Services7.4%
  • Technology7.0%
  • Consumer Staples5.2%

Instruments

  • CBLO0.8%
  • Treasury Bills0.3%
  • Cash0.0%

Recent changes

HoldingFromToWeight
Polycab India Ltd.3.46%1.61%-1.84%
State Bank of India2.77%1.00%-1.76%
company:70410.00%1.76%+1.76%
Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.1.74%0.00%-1.74%
BSE Ltd.1.87%0.22%-1.65%
company:117220.00%1.64%+1.64%
Laurus Labs Ltd.4.19%2.88%-1.31%
company:57640.00%1.29%+1.29%
company:2840.00%1.23%+1.23%
company:81170.00%1.20%+1.20%
company:207700.00%1.16%+1.16%
Endurance Technologies Ltd.1.15%0.00%-1.15%
company:39770.00%1.14%+1.14%
L&T Finance Ltd.0.01%1.12%+1.11%
company:98210.00%1.06%+1.06%
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.1.99%0.94%-1.05%
Radico Khaitan Ltd.1.46%2.51%+1.04%
JSW Energy Ltd.1.04%0.00%-1.04%
Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.1.53%0.52%-1.02%
ICICI Bank Ltd.1.77%2.78%+1.00%
Bharat Electronics Ltd.2.01%1.02%-0.99%
company:39880.00%0.99%+0.99%
NTPC Green Energy Ltd.0.93%0.00%-0.93%
Jindal Stainless Ltd.0.91%0.00%-0.91%
PB Fintech Ltd.0.91%0.00%-0.91%
company:208180.00%0.88%+0.88%
NMDC Ltd.0.88%0.00%-0.88%
company:47890.00%0.84%+0.84%
company:82360.00%0.83%+0.83%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.2.32%1.50%-0.82%
company:193890.00%0.80%+0.80%
Others1.62%0.83%-0.79%
HCL Technologies Ltd.0.28%1.06%+0.78%
Fortis Healthcare Ltd.2.27%1.50%-0.77%
Grasim Industries Ltd.1.84%2.55%+0.71%
Cummins India Ltd.3.64%2.97%-0.68%
Lupin Ltd.1.76%1.13%-0.63%
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd.1.94%2.54%+0.60%
company:53380.00%0.59%+0.59%
Kei Industries Ltd.0.21%0.77%+0.57%
GE Vernova T&D India Ltd2.69%2.13%-0.56%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd.2.76%2.20%-0.56%
company:170090.00%0.56%+0.56%
Ather Energy Ltd.1.45%1.95%+0.51%
Marico Ltd.1.34%0.83%-0.50%
Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd.0.93%1.42%+0.49%
Hitachi Energy India Ltd.2.05%1.61%-0.44%
company:20350.00%0.42%+0.42%
Bajaj Auto Ltd.1.23%1.57%+0.34%
NTPC Ltd.1.39%1.05%-0.34%
The Federal Bank Ltd.2.34%2.66%+0.32%
Aditya Birla Capital Ltd.1.38%1.06%-0.32%
Shriram Finance Ltd1.45%1.14%-0.30%
Ashok Leyland Ltd.1.17%0.91%-0.26%
Steel Authority Of India Ltd.1.72%1.97%+0.24%
Divi's Laboratories Ltd.1.39%1.62%+0.23%
Infosys Ltd.0.27%0.48%+0.21%
Navin Fluorine International Ltd.1.25%1.42%+0.17%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.0.33%0.49%+0.16%
Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd.1.38%1.53%+0.15%
Thermax Ltd.0.86%0.72%-0.14%
INDO-MIM Ltd.1.16%1.30%+0.14%
Muthoot Finance Ltd.2.41%2.28%-0.13%
Apar Industries Ltd.1.72%1.82%+0.11%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.1.16%1.24%+0.09%
National Aluminium Company Ltd.1.09%1.17%+0.09%
Hindalco Industries Ltd.2.02%1.94%-0.08%
Bharat Forge Ltd.1.32%1.25%-0.07%
Indian Bank1.04%1.11%+0.07%
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.1.00%0.93%-0.06%
AU Small Finance Bank Ltd.1.89%1.94%+0.05%
Tata Steel Ltd.1.18%1.13%-0.04%
Schaeffler India Ltd.1.53%1.49%-0.04%
Reliance Industries Ltd.1.05%1.02%-0.04%
Avenue Supermarts Ltd.2.00%1.97%-0.03%
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd.0.85%0.88%+0.03%
JSW Steel Ltd.0.90%0.89%-0.01%
Eicher Motors Ltd.1.22%1.23%+0.01%
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.1.12%1.13%+0.01%
TVS Motor Company Ltd.1.44%1.44%-0.01%
Reserve Bank of India0.34%0.34%0.00%
Hero Motocorp Ltd.1.12%1.12%0.00%
Biocon Ltd.0.03%0.03%0.00%
TVS Motor Company Ltd - Pref. Shares0.03%0.03%0.00%

Compare

Similar funds

The rest of the category, so this fund’s numbers have something to sit against.

FundAUMExpense1Y3Y5Y
Category average₹3,420 Cr2.23%8.1%9.7%15.9%
Franklin India Opportunities Fund₹9,717 Cr2.08%6.6%9.5%18.4%
Kotak Business Cycle Fund₹3,509 Cr2.05%10.7%10.6%—
Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle Fund₹1,364 Cr2.41%2.0%7.3%—
Aditya Birla Sun Life Special Opportunities Fund₹1,279 Cr2.30%13.8%13.8%15.8%
HSBC Business Cycles Fund₹1,229 Cr2.31%7.5%7.3%13.6%

About

About this fund

The scheme’s own words, its benchmark and the people running it.

Investment objective

The scheme seeks to generate long-term capital appreciation by investing predominantly in equity and equity related securities with a focus on navigating business cycles through dynamic allocation between various sectors and stocks at different stages of business cycles in the economy. There is no assurance that the investment objective of the Scheme will be achieved.

Fund managers

  • Bharat LahotiMr. Lahoti is a B.E. (Electronics & Communication) from Mumbai University and MMS (Finance) from N L Dalmia Institute of Management Studies Prior to joining Edelweiss Asset Management Limited as a Fund Manager - Equity and a Key Person , he was associated with D.E. Shaw India Software Pvt. Ltd. as a Senior Manager - Fundamental Research and has an overall work experience of 9 years in the research function of organizations in the financial services sector.
  • Bhavesh JainMr. Jain is a MMS (Finance) from Mumbai University.Prior to joining Edelweiss Mutual Fund he was previously associated with Edelweiss Securities Limited as SGX Nifty Arbitrage Trader.
Scheme information document

Tools

Return calculator

What ₹10,000 a month in this fund would have grown to over each period, based on its past returns.

₹
Over the pastTotal investmentWould’ve becomeGrowthReturns
6 months10.22% absolute₹60,000₹66,13210.22%
1 year4.69% annualised₹1,20,000₹1,23,0932.58%

Returns for 1 year and longer are annualised (CAGR); 6-month figures are absolute. Past returns are not a forecast.

How this is calculated

Each monthly instalment grows at the fund’s annualised return ÷ 12 per month until the end of the period, the same formula as our SIP calculator.

The amount compounds once a year at the fund’s CAGR for that period, the same formula as our lumpsum calculator.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

The things people ask about this scheme.

What is the NAV of Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund?
The NAV of Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund is ₹9.01 as on 25 Sep 2026.
What is the expense ratio of Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund?
The expense ratio of Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund is 2.68% per year.
What is the minimum SIP amount for Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund?
You can start a SIP in Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund with ₹3,000 a month.
Is there a lock-in or exit load on Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund?
Lock-in: None. Exit load: Exit load of 1%, if redeemed within 90 days..
How risky is Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund?
Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund is rated Very High on the SEBI riskometer and belongs to the Equity Opportunities category.
Which fund house manages Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund?
Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund is managed by Edelweiss Mutual Fund, which runs 59 schemes with ₹1,95,092 Cr under management.